수용성 향상을 위한 조력발전의 환경친화적 건설방안

The Environment-friendly Construction Plan of Tidal Power Plant for Improving Public Acceptability The purpose of this study is to suggest the environment-friendly construction plan of tidal power plant(TPP) for improving public acceptability, and this study was performed by investigating the domestic/foreign trends, environmental impacts by constructing TPP, and conflict factors related with TTP project in Korea. Shiwha TPP is under construction, and there are more places to propel TPP, which are Garolim Bay, Kangwha, and Incheon Bay. General environmental impacts related TPP are the decrease of the water level inside and outside of the basin, surface decrease of intertidal zone, flora and fauna change, fishery damage, flood, and low economic feasibility, etc. In Korea, ocean energy supply goal to 2030 announced by Ministry of Knowledge Economy(MKE) is 12,907GWh. It is impossible to achieve this goal, even if whole proposed TPPs are built until 2030. It is considered as impractical plan, and was influenced by the change of the renewable energy dissemination policies as RPS(Renewable Portfolio Standard) from FIT(Feed-in Tariff). As a result of conflict fact analysis, it appears conflict aspect of fact-related and interest-related. This study suggested some policies to improve public acceptability in order to decide to whether to condtruct TPPs. First, it is needed to operate monitoring system of TPP, especially to operate results of Shiwha TPP. Second, SEA(Strategic Environmental Assessment) should be conducted before the decision for constructing TPPs during limited period to complete provision portion. Third, the more important factor in EIA(environment impact assessment) is converging public opinion about project feasibility. Last, implementation of SIA(Social Impact Assessment) is essential to minimize social cost followed by conflict.