환경위해성 평가를 위한 기초자료 확립과 심사사례 분석

S U M M A R Y Attempt to analyze the domestic and international materials and data, to build up the database, and to systemize the decision-making factors for risk assessment of Living modified organisms (LMOs) were performed. To achieve the objectives of the research, the followings were carried out: i) to collect and analyze the domestic and foreign documents including a case of environmental release of the LMOs; ii) to build up a database system for environmental release of and the risk assessment of LMOs; iii) to develop a computer-using risk assessment model of LMOs based on analysis of various computer model systems developed in the UNIDO and the Edmonds Institute; iv) to build up a website which includes a database system developed and information gathered for this research. Two major points we need to consider from the case study of the risk assessment of a living modified microorganisms carried out in the United Kingdom: i) a process of risk assessment of living modified microorganisms carried out in the United Kingdom is similar to that of United States and Japan, however, an advisory committee for risk assessment of LMOs is organized periodically and decide the degree of the risk of the living modified microorganisms based on experties of the committee members; ii) an applicant who developed the LMO and the advisory committee members try to solve the problem together, if any, from the initial experimental design. Based on the case study of the risk assessment systems of LMOs performed in the United Kingdom, the United States, Canada, and Japan, constructing the rational administration structure for assessing the risk assessment of LMOs for releasing in open environment would not be a limitation in Korea. Correcting the basic system errors and changing the flow of the DTree model of UNIDO, and adding a part of the program including the assessing the virus and insect resistance of LMO were performed to develop the model for risk assessment of LMO. Also, we add the ecological data and information of four LMOs which exist and might appear in Korean market soon to help the potential model users. We applied the living modified two soybean cultivars which are insect resistant and herbicide tolerant, and found our computer-using model working. We do not claim our model is completed because that this model do not deal with all factors which might appear in environmental when we apply certain LMOs in open environment. However, our model is the first attempt to assess environmental risk of the various LMOs in Korea and this approach will dedicate to develop a better computer-using risk assessment and user-friendly model in the future. The Website (ICRA, Information Center for Risk Assessment of LMO: http://www.kei.re.kr/lmo) specializing in environmental risk assessment of LMO was constructed for this research. The ICRA provides a wide range of information and materials related to LMOs' risk assessment. Information of the website includes various website information which provides risk assessment database of the OECD, UNEP, UNIDO and advanced counties. We hope the ICRA will be useful and developed better with good management system.