하구역 습지훼손지역 복원 및 관리 기술개발 연구

우리나라 하구는 하구둑, 방조제 등에 의한 하구순환의 단절, 매립이나 간척사업에 의한 하구습지의 훼손, 도로건설, 택지개발 등 하구유역의 불투수층 증가로 인한 유역 물순환체계 왜곡으로 하구환경이 저하되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 하구환경의 복원 및 관리기술을 개발하여 훼손된 하구습지를 복원하고, 왜곡된 하구순환을 체계적으로 관리하기 위한 기반기술을 확보하고자 하였다. 특히 국가적 차원에서의 하구현황을 파악하여 하구유형을 구분하고, 하구유형에 따른 복원방향 및 대조하구 선정기법 등을 제시하며 최종적으로 국가하구복원목록(National Estuary Restoration Inventory)을 작성하는데 있다. 1차년도에는 하구현황을 파악하였다. 생태적 현황, 환경질 및 하구습지 훼손실태를 조사하고, 특히 하구둑이나 방조제 등 인공구조물에 의한 하구순환 단절이나 주변 하구유역의 토지이용 활용실태를 토대로 하구유형을 자연하구와 인공하구로 구분하였다. 2차년도에는 하구복원대상지와 복원모델을 개발하였다. 복원모델은 하구유형별로 제시되었는데, 14개 대조하구를 3가지 평가항목에 의거하여 선정하였다. 하구복원관리방향을 구체화하고자 전체 하구를 대조하구를 중심으로 보전가치가 높은 보전대상, 하구순환이나 기존 주민의 토지이용을 고려한 개선·관리대상, 그리고 생태적 중요성이나 사회경제에 미치는 영향을 고려한 복원대상으로 살펴보았다. 3차년도에는 중앙정부 및 지방정부에서 하구복원관리에 필요한 가이드라인을 개발하고, 나아가 국가적 차원에서 국가하구복원목록 작성방안을 제시하였다. 하구복원관리지침에서는 훼손된 하구환경을 생태적 방법에 의해 복원·관리하는데 필요한 기본체계, 단계별 추진절차 및 고려사항을 포함하였다. 복원대상지 선정, 생태현황 조사, 복원목표의 설정, 깃대종이나 핵심지역 파악, 생태적 계획 및 설계, 시공, 모니터링 및 유지관리에 따른 내용을 포함하였다. 더 나아가 국가적 차원에서의 하구복원체계 확립을 위해 국가하구복원목록 작성항목, 절차 등을 제시하였으며, 이를 통해 체계적으로 하구복원사업을 실시할 수 있다

The conditions of many estuaries has deteriorated significantly in Korea. For example, loss of estuarine circulation and productive wetlands are dominant with constructing dyke, barrier, reclamation, drainage, and large-scale development projects. This study aims to identify status and trends of estuaries, classify the type of estuary, and suggest guideline for estuarine wetland restoration and management technologies. In particular, reference sites are selected for each estuary type, and national estuary restoration inventory is systematically used in estuarine wetland restoration and management strategy. At first, we have obtained ecosystem health, environmental quality and tidal flat for 463 estuaries using the GIS, topographic map, aerial photograph interpretation as well as on-site field survey. Estuarine ciruclation is major factor in classification of estuary, in order to apply more reasonable approach for each estuary type. Among 463 estuaries, 235 estuaries are partially maintained water circulation, providing healthy brackish ecosystem. However, estuarine circulation in 228 estuaries have been interrupted with man-made structures such as estuary dyke. At the 2nd year, we established criteria to select restoration sites and models. Fourteen reference estuaries are used to establish restoration models for each estuary type. All estuaries determined into three categories: (1)conservation program, (2)enhancement program, (3)restoration program. In this section, 78 estuaries are decided to conduct restoration program, which divide into wetland restoration and creation, and circulation restoration. Last year, we developed guideline for estuary restoration, and proposed the draft for establishment on national estuary restoration inventory. The guideline provide basic frameworks, process of each stage, and considerations at planning, design, implementation, monitoring and management. Summarization of each restoration sites should be added in national estuary restoration inventory, which is efficiently used in develop estuarine restoration program systematically