기후변화와 대기오염으로 인한 건강영향 연구

Abstract

Mortality and morbidity related to heat and worsening air quality are core public health concerns associated with climate change. This study aims to (1) examine whether temperature modified ozone effects on mortality, (2) explore whether such effect modification varies with socioeconomic status (SES), and (3) predict the number of excess death at mid-century(2054~2056) due to temperature and ozone under a climate change. We used a time-series approach to explore weather temperature modified the association between ozone and mortality in Seoul during 1999-2009 in summer. In order to examine the interactive effect between temperature and ozone on mortality, we fitted a response surface model controlling the time-trends and meteorological variables. To quantitatively estimate the ozone-health outcome associations across different temperature levels, we separately fitted the stratification model. For a 10 ppb increase in ozone concentration, the contributions of mortality were 0.40%, 0.30%, and 1.61% corresponding to all, low (below the threshold temperature) and high (above the threshold temperature) levels of temperature among persons 30 years of age and older. Results show that in general, in summer, temperature significantly and positively modified the ozone-mortality association. We analyzed that socioeconomic status might itself play a role in the mortality associated with exposure to ozone and temperature. We examined whether SES, as marked by education, measure at individual level, modified the association of ozone-temperature with mortality in Seoul, Korea. When the temperature was high, for a 10 ppb increase in ozone concentration, the contributions of mortality were 2.42%, 1.98%, 1.46% for the low, middle, and high individual SES group, respectively. We examined whether SES, as marked by composite deprivation index, measure at regional level, modified the association of ozone-temperature with mortality in Seoul, Korea. When the temperature was high, for a 10 ppb increase in ozone concentration, the contribution of mortality were 1.89%, 1.56%, 1.54% for the low, middle, high regional SES group, respectively. Our analysis suggest that stratified by individual and regional SES, the effect of ozone-temperature on mortality tended to increase in the low SES. The relative risks of mortality during summer were applied to climate and ozone projections to calculate number of deaths above the baseline(2010) expected during projected summer in 2054~2056. The excess death due to ozone and modification effect of ozone and temperature was estimated in Seoul. The excess death due to modification effect of ozone and temperature was 2.4~2.7 times higher than the excess death due to ozone. The results of this study show that public health interventions aimed at protecting population from excessive heat and increased ozone concentrations will become increasingly important for preventing deaths, especially among the low SES.

기후변화로 인한 건강영향은 향후 더 커질 것으로 예측되고 있으며, 세계보건기구에서는 기후변화 적응정책에서 취약집단 보호를 최우선 과제로 제시하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 사회경제적 측면에서 기후변화 취약집단을 규명하고, 기후변화로 인해 미래 건강피해를 추정하였다. 이를 위하여 개인과 지역 차원의 사회경제적 수준별 기온 상승으로 인한 사망영향과 오존 농도 증가로 인한 사망영향을 각각 분석하고, 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가의 상호작용으로 인한 건강영향을 평가하였다. 또한 미래 오존 농도 증가로 인한 건강영향 및 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가의 상호작용으로 인한 건강영향을 정량적으로 추정하였다. 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가에 따른 건강영향은 포아송 회귀 모형(poission regression model)을 적용한 시계열 연구로 평가하였다. 반응표면모형(response surface model)을 적용하여 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가에 따른 건강영향의 상호 관련성을 파악하였다. 30세 이상 연령 집단과 65세 이상 연령 집단에서 기온이 1℃ 상승하면 일별 사망위험은 각각 4.58%와 7.02% 증가하였으며, 오존이 10ppb 증가시 일별 사망위험은 0.79~1.12% 증가하였다. 또한 일별 사망자수 평균에 대한 일별 초과사망자수의 기여율을 산출하여 기온 수준별 사망에 대한 오존효과의 차이를 비교·평가하였다. 전반적으로 일별 사망자수에 대한 오존의 초과사망 기여율은 기온 역치 수준 이상, 전체 기온 영역, 기온 역치 수준 미만 순으로 나타났다. 오존 농도 10ppb 증가로 인한 일별 사망자수에 대한 기여율은 30세 이상 연령 집단과 65세 이상 연령 집단에서 전체 기온 영역 0.40%, 0.76%, 기온 역치 수준 미만 0.30%, 0.46%, 기온 역치 수준 이상 1.61%, 2.59%으로 각각 평가되었다. 따라서 이것은 기온 상승이 오존 농도와의 상호작용으로 오존 농도 증가로 인한 사망발생위험을 더욱 높인다는 것을 의미한다. 개인의 사회경제적 변수로 교육수준을 이용하여, 개인의 사회경제적 수준별 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가의 상호작용으로 인한 건강영향을 평가하였다. 기온 역치 수준 이상에서 오존으로 인한 초과사망 기여율은 30세 이상 연령 집단의 교육수준 낮은군, 중간군, 높은군에서 각각 2.42%, 1.98%, 1.46%이고, 65세 이상 연령 집단 교육수준이 낮은군, 중간군, 높은군에서 각각 3.63%, 2.61%, 1.87%이었다. 따라서 개인 차원의 사회경제적 취약집단이 기온과 오존의 상호작용으로 인한 건강영향을 상대적으로 더 많이 받는 것으로 평가되었다. 지역의 사회경제적 변수로 통합결핍지수을 이용하여, 지역의 사회경제적 수준별 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가의 상호작용으로 인한 건강영향을 평가하였다. 기온 역치 수준 이상에서 오존으로 인한 초과사망 기여율은 30세 이상 연령 집단의 지역의 사회경제적 수준이 낮은군, 중간군, 높은군에서 각각 1.89%, 1.56%, 1.54%이고, 65세 이상 연령 집단의 사회경제적 수준이 낮은군, 중간군, 높은군에서 각각 3.09%, 1.53%, 2.22%였다. 따라서 지역 차원의 사회경제적 취약집단이 기온과 오존의 상호작용으로 인한 건강영향을 더 받는 것으로 평가되었다. 본 연구에서는 미래 오존 농도 증가로 인해 발생할 것으로 예상되는 초과사망, 미래 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가의 상호작용으로 인해 발생할 것으로 예상되는 초과사망을 추정하였다. 또한 오존으로 인한 초과사망 및 기온과 오존의 상호작용으로 인한 초과사망을 비교한 결과, 미래 오존 농도 증가로 인해 발생할 것으로 예상되는 초과사망의 건강피해 규모보다 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가의 상호작용을 고려하였을 때 발생할 것으로 예상되는 초과사망의 건강피해 규모는 2.4~2.7배 더 커질 것으로 추정되었다. 개인의 사회경제적 수준별로 미래 발생할 것으로 예상되는 초과사망의 건강피해를 추정한 결과, 개인의 사회경제적 수준이 높은군에 비해 낮은군이 건강피해를 2.5~3.0배 더 많이 받을 것으로 추정되었다. 개인 차원과 지역 차원의 사회경제적 취약집단에서 기온 상승과 오존 농도 증가의 상호작용으로 인한 건강영향이 상대적으로 높은 것으로 평가되었으므로 기후변화와 대기오염의 상호작용으로 인한 건강영향에 대한 적응역량 강화에서 사회경제적 취약집단을 우선 보호하는 정책의 필요성을 제시하였다.