사회영향평가 지표 개발 및 운영 가이드라인 마련 연구

Social impact assessment is a institutional tool to predict how a proposed project would change the quality of human life and to mitigate potential negative impacts of the project. Because individual or community is a target of the assessment, it is important for various stakeholder to participate and coordinate opinions in the process of the assessment. Considering this character of social impact assessment, we have developed indicators and an operating guideline. Looking at national regulations involved with social impact assessment, research items are limited to population, dwelling, and industry, and specific methods of stakeholder involvement aren't suggested. There are various impact assessments such as conflict impact assessment, health impact assessment which perform functions similar to social impact assessment, but integrated approach hasn't been formulated yet. In case of compensation to the social impact, properties are compensated properly, but the rights of life such as dwelling rights or business rights are insufficient. The result of analyzing major project cases shows that common problems are negative impacts of environmental pollutions to the livelihood of local residents and lack of open discussions. Recently, social interests and demands for fair society have increased, so measures securing fairness in the social impact assessment needs to be proposed. In the past, standards of fairness was discussed by focusing on the utilitarianism or social primary goods of Rawls. This approach has been criticised as it doesn't ensure the quality of substantive human life. Thus, the capability approach of Sen has appeared. Capability means that the liberty to choose life and liberty for individual to think is valuable, and securing the maximum capability is the base of fair social impact assessment. Sen said priority list of capability differs according to the individual, local, culture, so it isn't allowed to determine in advance. This implies impacts should be discussed and mitigations should be prepared through process of public discussion. The quality of human life is reflected in the clause of human rights of the constitution, and public participation is emphasized most in the discussion about social impact assessment. Therefore, indicators analyze synthetically how a project influences the quality of human life and draws issues through various stakeholder participation. In reviewing precedent studies and cases of social impact assessment, we selected indicators concerning population, dwelling, economy, industry, lifestyle, culture, local society, just society, and processes. This indicators aren't fixed lists, such as existing impact assessments, but those are base data which could be modified through public discussions at the scoping stage of social impact assessment by projects. Final indicators of social impact assessment are determined by excluding unimportant indicators, depending on stakeholder's judgement and adding new indicators needed for issues. It is desirable for stakeholders to continue their involvement throughout the operating process of social impact assessment. Looking at the case of social impact assessment in Queensland, social impact assessment is operated with involvement plans of stakeholder at the beginning of the assessment process based on social approval. We drew implications by holding a simulation workshop for developing the methods of participatory impact assessment and proposed the operating guideline for social impact assessment. Through the workshop, operating procedure, whose core contents include citizens of various identity selecting key issues by reviewing social impact of a project directly and professionals investigating and establishing mitigation, was ascertained. The operating guideline for social impact assessment consists of scoping, investigation, prediction, evaluation, mitigation, and monitoring, which is the same as operating procedure of environmental impact assessment. Differences from environmental impact assessment are proposing contents and methods that consider the characteristics of social impact at each stage. Methods of stakeholder analysis and participatory methods of drawing issues at scoping stage, methods of social investigation at investigation stage, methods of qualitative and quantitative prediction at prediction stage, professionals' significance assessment and community acceptability assessment at assessment stage, principals of compensation and political accountability at mitigation stage, and management system of projects at monitoring stage are important elements which should be considered when operating social impact assessment.

사회영향평가는 제안된 사업으로 인해 사람들의 삶의 질에 어떠한 변화가 일어날지 예측하고 예상되는 부정적인 영향을 저감하기 위한 제도적 장치이다. 개인이나 공동체가 평가의 대상이기 때문에 평가 과정에서 다양한 이해관계자의 참여와 의견 조정이 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 사회영향평가의 이러한 특성을 고려하여 지표와 운영 가이드라인을 개발하였다. 먼저 국내 사회영향평가 규정을 살펴보면, 조사항목이 인구, 주거, 산업으로 제한되어 있으며 구체적인 이해관계자 참여 방법도 제시되어 있지 않다. 그리고 사회영향평가와 유사한 기능을 수행하는 제도로는 갈등영향평가, 건강영향평가 등이 있는데, 통합적인 접근이 이루어지지 못하고 있다. 또한 사회영향에 대한 보상의 경우 재산권에 대해서는 정당한 보상이 실시되고 있는 편이지만, 주거권이나 영업권과 같은 생활권에 대한 고려가 미흡하다. 국내에서 사회적으로 쟁점이 되었던 주요 사업 사례를 분석한 결과 공통적으로 나타나는 문제점은 환경 오염이 주민의 생계수단에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 점과 사업에 대한 공개적인 논의과정이 부족하다는 점이었다. 최근 공정한 사회에 대한 사회적 관심과 요구가 높아지고 있으므로, 사회영향평가 역시 공정성을 담보할 수 있는 방안을 제시할 필요가 있다. 과거 공정성의 기준은 공리주의나 롤스의 사회적 기본재를 중심으로 논의되었는데, 이러한 접근법이 실질적인 인간의 삶의 질을 온전하게 보장하지 못한다는 비판과 함께 등장한 개념이 센의 능력 접근법이다. 여기서 능력은 개인이 가치를 부여하는 삶을 선택할 수 있는 자유를 의미하며, 이를 최대한 보장하는 것이 공정한 사회영향평가의 기반이라고 할 수 있다. 또한 센은 어떤 능력이 중요한지에 대한 우선순위는 개인, 지역, 문화에 따라 차이가 있기 때문에 사전에 결정될 수 없으며 숙의적 공공토론이 필수적이라고 했다. 이는 사회영향평가에서도 공론과정을 통해 영향을 논의하고 대책이 마련되어야 함을 시사한다. 인간의 삶의 질 보장은 헌법상의 인권 조항에도 반영되어 있으며, 공공참여는 최근 사회영향평가 논의에서 가장 강조되는 지점이기도 하다. 따라서 공정한 사회영향평가를 위해서는 다양한 이해관계자가 참여하여 사업이 인간의 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 보다 종합적으로 분석하고 쟁점을 도출할 수 있는 지표가 필요하다. 이를 위해 국내외 선행연구와 사회영향평가 사례를 검토하여, 인구·주거, 경제·산업, 생활·문화, 지역사회, 공정사회, 운영 항목에 관한 지표를 선정하였다. 이 지표는 기존의 영향평가 방식처럼 고정된 목록이 아니라, 사업별로 사회영향평가의 스코핑 단계에서 공공 논의를 거쳐 수정될 수 있는 기초 자료적 성격을 지닌다. 최종적인 사회영향평가 지표는 해당 사업에서 이해관계자들이 판단했을 때 중요하지 않은 지표는 제외하고, 쟁점과 관련하여 새롭게 필요한 지표를 추가하는 방식으로 결정된다. 이해관계자의 참여는 사회영향평가 운영 과정 전반에 걸쳐 지속적으로 이루어지는 것이 바람직하다. 호주 퀸즐랜드주의 사회영향평가 사례를 보면, 사회적 승인 개념에 기반해 평가 과정 초기에 이해관계자 참여 계획을 개발하여 사회영향평가를 운영하도록 하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 참여적 영향 평가 방법론을 개발하기 위해 모의실험 워크숍을 실시하여 시사점을 도출하고, 이를 바탕으로 사회영향평가 운영 가이드라인을 제시하였다. 워크숍을 통해 다양한 정체성을 지닌 시민들이 해당 사업의 사회적 영향을 직접 검토하여 핵심 쟁점을 선정하고, 전문가들이 이에 대한 조사를 실시해 대책을 수립하는 방식의 사회영향평가 운영 가능성을 확인하였다. 사회영향평가 운영 가이드라인은 환경영향평가 운영 절차와 동일하게 스코핑, 조사, 예측, 평가, 저감, 모니터링으로 구성하였다. 환경영향평가와의 차이점은 각 단계에서 사회영향의 특성을 고려한 내용과 기법을 제시했다는 점이다. 스코핑 단계의 이해관계자 분석 방법과 참여형 쟁점 도출 방법, 조사 단계의 사회조사방법론, 예측 단계의 정량적·정성적 예측 기법, 평가 단계의 전문가의 심각성 평가와 공동체의 수용성 평가, 저감 단계의 보상 원칙과 정치적 책임, 모니터링의 사업 관리 시스템은 사회영향평가 운영 시 고려해야 할 중요한 요소이다.