특정대기유해물질 관리체계 정비방안

The discussion about management for specific hazardous air pollutant(SHAPs)-emitting facilities started recently, and Korea Ministry of Environment is setting emission standards for industry. The Clean Air Conservation Act(CACA) is under amendment to establish legal basis. Because some measures in the Act were not for SHAPs but for general air pollutants, we reviewed which the measures are appropriate for SHAPs management, and made some suggestions. 1. Emission inventory of SHAPs should be compensated. The inventory currently in use are Toxic Release Inventory(TRI) and Stack Emission Management System(SEMS) data, but these inventories are insufficient to use. TRI dose not include the emissions of fuel combustion and SEMS data are not reliable yet. Considering inventory is a basis to setting measures, it is urgent to make complete and reliable SHAPs inventory. Because our estimates show that emissions from fuel combustion is not neglectable, the inventory must include fuel combustion emissions. 2. We suggest that SHAPs-emitting business are classified into two groups according to the quantity of emissions, i.e., major source and minor source, although the CACA shall classify places of business into Types I through V at present. Major source is a business emitting more than 5tons of a SHAPs a year(10tons if more than two SHAPs are emitted), others are minor sources. Our estimates shows that number of major source is small but their emission portion is more than 90%. Therefore it seems reasonable to regulate major sources only. 3. According to the CACA, any business which emit SHAPs regardless of quantity should get permission to install. It is not reasonable and not efficient. We suggest that SHAPs-emitting business which should obtain permission is just major source. 4. According to the CACA, installation of a business which emit SHAPs more than 10tons of a SHAPs a year(25tons if more than two SHAPs are emitted) in heavily populated area(more than 20,000 settled population within 1km from the business) can be restricted. Considering SHAPs toxicity, the restriction condition is not very strict. According to National Land Planning and Utilization Act(NLPUA), on the other hand, installation of any business which emit SHAPs shall be restricted in some area. This is very severe to business activity. Therefore, considering the permission scale of SHAPs, we suggest above 5tons of a SHAPs a year(10tons if more than two SHAPs are emitted) as restriction scale. 5. Emission standards for SHAPs-emitting facilities including fuel combustion sources and incinerator should be prepared quickly. Although 37 SHAPs are designated in the CACA, emission standards are established for only 13 SHAPs. For the number of self-measurement and qualification of environmental engineer, we suggest that same conditions applied to Group I business are needed for the major sources.

?대기환경보전법?상의 특정대기유해물질 배출시설 관리가 2010년 석유정제업에 대한 시설 관리기준 마련을 시작으로 본격화되고 있고 관련법의 개정도 추진 중에 있다. 그런데 사업장의 허가 및 입지규제, 관리인의 자격요건, 보고횟수 등 기존의 관리체계는 일반 오염물질을 중심으로 수립된 것이기 때문에 특정대기유해물질의 관리에도 적합한 것인지 살펴보는 것이 필요하다. 이러한 배경 하에 본 연구에서는 현재의 관리체계가 특정대기유해물질 배출시설 관리에 적합한 것인지에 대해 평가하고 다음과 같이 개선사항을 제안하였다. 먼저 특정대기유해물질 배출량 산정의 보완이 이루어져야 한다. 현재는 화학물질배출량조사(TRI)에 의한 배출량 자료를 근간으로 대기배출시설조사(SEMS)에 의한 배출량 자료를 사용하고 있지만, 대기배출시설조사 결과는 아직 신뢰도가 낮고 연료연소에 의한 배출량이 많이 누락되어 있다. 이를 위해서는 배출 계수의 개발과 굴뚝 자동 측정망 설치 확대와 같은 정부 주도의 노력과 함께 사업장 자체의 노력도 필요하다. 매년 시행하는 대기배출시설조사는 배출량 정보 확보의 좋은 수단이 되므로 이를 활용하는 방안을 찾아야 한다. 특정대기유해물질 배출시설의 종 분류는 배출량 산정방법의 부족, 관리의 초기단계, 대량 배출시설의 비중 등을 고려하여 단순하게 대량 배출 사업장과 기타 사업장으로 분류하는 것이 타당하다고 생각하였다. 대량배출사업장은 연간 5톤(두 가지 물질을 배출하는 경우에는 10톤) 이상 배출하는 사업장으로 제안하였는데, 이 경우 전체 배출량의 90%가 관리대상이 되지만 사업장 수는 많지 않아 효율적인 관리가 가능하다. 대량배출사업장에 대해서는 허가와 관리기준을 적용하는 등 중점관리하고 기타 사업장은 기술지원 등의 수단으로 관리하는 방안이 타당해 보인다. 그러나 배출량 산정 범위에는 연소와 소각에 의한 배출량을 추가하는 것이 필요하다. 연료연소에 의한 배출량이 TRI(연료 연소 미포함)에서 산출한 양에 비하여 작지 않기 때문에, 연료 연소시의 특정대기유해물질을 포함한 배출량을 기본으로 관리대상 사업장을 정하고 관리기준에도 이 부분을 포함하는 것이 바람직하다. 그리고 배출량 산정방법이 조속하게 확정되어야 할 것이다. 허가대상 시설의 규모는 위와 유사한 논리하에 대량배출사업장만을 대상으로 하는 것이 타당해 보인다. 이는 허가와 관리 대상이 동일하게 되어 관리의 일관성 측면에서 합리적이기 때문이다. 다만 인구가 밀집한 지역에서는 별도의 규정을 두어 허가대상을 배출량 규모 5톤 이하로 설정하는 것도 가능하다. 입지제한 대상 사업장도 대량배출사업장으로 한정하는 것으로 제안하였다.「대기환경보전법」은 설치지점으로부터 반경 1 km 내에 상주인구가 2만 명 이상인 지역으로 한 가지 물질의 배출량이 연간 10톤 이상이거나 또는 두 가지 이상 물질의 배출량이 연간 25톤 이상인 경우로 명시하고 있지만, 위에서 허가 대상 규모를 연간 5톤(혼합물질은 10톤 이상) 이상으로 제안하였으므로 입지 제한 대상 규모도 이에 맞추는 것이 타당하기 때문이다. 따라서 관리 대상 규모와 허가 대상 규모, 그리고 입지 제한 가능 규모를 모두 통일하고, 입지 제한은 위해성 평가 제도를 도입하여 입지 제한 여부를 판단하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 그리고 특정대기유해물질 배출시설에 적용되는 관리 기준에는 반드시 연료 연소나 소각 시설에서의 기준도 포함하여야 한다. 자동 측정기의 경우, 총탄화수소(THC)의 추가를 고려할 수 있는데, 그 이유는 새로운 기준(안)에서 특정대기유해물질을 개별적이 아닌 탄화수소류로 관리하고 있기 때문이다. 자가 측정 횟수와 환경 기술인의 자격요건은 기존의 1종 배출구 측정 횟수 또는 1종 사업장과 비슷한 수준을 제안하였다. 다만, 새롭게 환경 기술인을 고용하는 경우 발생될 기존 환경 기술인의 입지나 기업의 부담을 감안할 때, 기존의 환경 관리인을 일정 기간의 교육을 이수하면 자격을 인정해주는 방안도 검토할 수가 있다.