기후변화 적응대책 우선순위 평가 방법론 분석

Climate change affects human and natural environment. Many countries, including Korea, are trying to develop climate change adaptation strategies to minimize adverse impacts of climate change. Impacts of climate change differ depending on not just degree of climate change, but social, economic circumstances. To deal with climate change efficiently, we have to make decisions among many options considering economic and policy aspects of each options as well as societies' natural and socio-economic conditions. This study analyzes methodologies for prioritizing climate change adaptation measures. Each methodology has strength and weakliness and information requirements are differ. We find multi-criteria analysis is most useful considering current level of understanding on climate change adaptation. We suggest climate change risks (timing, likelihood, intensity of climate change impacts), feasibility of policy (equity, main-streaming, democracy), effectiveness (economic effectiveness, co-benefits, effects) of adaptation measures as main evaluation criteria.

기후변화는 식량, 건강, 수자원, 생태계 등 많은 부문에 영향을 미치며 동일한 기후변화도 사회경제적 상황에 따라 다르게 나타난다. 기후변화에 효율적으로 대응하기 위해서는 막대한 예산이 소요되는 적응대책에 대한 우선순위를 선정하고 이에 따라 시행하는 일이 매우 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 기후변화의 특수성을 반영한 적응대책의 우선순위 평가 방법론을 분석해 현재 가용한 정보의 범위에서 적용 가능한 우선순위 평가 방법론을 제안하는 것이다. 정책평가를 위한 의사결정 방법론은 다기준 분석 등의 정성적 분석법과 비용편익 분석 등의 정량적 평가 방법론이 있다. 각 방법론별로 장점과 단점이 있으며 필요 자료 수준도 상이하다. 정책평가를 위한 지표는 정책의 효율성, 경제성, 정치성 등을 평가하는 많은 지표들이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 일반 정책평가 지표와 기후변화의 특수성을 고려해 기후변화 적응대책의 우선순위 평가 지표로 크게 기후변화 위험성, 정책성, 효율성을 선정하였다. 기후변화 위험성의 세부 지표로는 피해발생시점, 피해발생 가능성, 피해 강도가 포함되며, 효율성으로는 경제적 효율성, 부수효과, 파급효과로 대표될 수 있다. 정책성의 평가 지표는 형평성, 기존 정책과의 부합성, 민주성으로 구성된다.