기후변화에 따른 화학물질 위해성 관리방안Ⅰ

기후변화로 의한 다양한 현상들은 전 지구에 걸친 광범위한 영역에서 영향을 주고 있으며, 기후변화에 의한 극한 기상현상의 발생 빈도와 그 세기는 점차 증가하는 추세이다. 화학물질관리 측면에서 기후변화에 의한 기상인자와 환경인자의 변화는 환경에 분포하는 화학물질 농도와 매체 간 거동에 영향을 주며, 결과적으로 사람과 생태계의 노출 경로와 노출량을 달라지게 할 수 있다. 또한 기후변화는 사람과 생태계 등 수용체에 대한 화학물질의 독성도 변화시키는 것으로 알려지고 있다. 즉 기후변화는 화학물질의 독성 발현과 환경 노출에 영향을 미치며, 이는 곧 그동안 화학물질 관리정책에서 중심적인 역할을 해오던 위해성에 대한 변화를 의미한다. 2000년대 후반부터 일부 연구자들을 중심으로 “기후변화와 화학물질 관리” 또는 “기후변화와 화학물질 위해성”이라는 주제로 연구가 수행되고 있으나, 아직은 매우 초기 단계로 주로 그동안의 위해성 관리정책의 한계점을 파악하고 관련 연구의 필요성을 제시하는 수준에 그치고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 그동안의 기후변화 연구결과를 토대로 화학물질이 어떻게 연관되어 있는지를 분석하고, 향후 화학물질 위해성 분야에서 연구하고 추진할 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

Climate change has been bring more severe and frequent extreme weather phenomena which make global effects on the entire area of the earth. Toxicity and exposures of chemicals are affected by climate change, resulting in alteration of risk which has played a center role in policies of chemical risk management. While current studies of climate change and chemical management or chemical risk are in the very early stage, they suggest that climate change would make impacts on chemical risk and to respond to them, generation of scientific data and improvement of risk management policies would be in need. The main goals of this research were to scrutinize the relationships between chemicals and climate change based on studies of climate change and to propose important policy aspects of chemical risk studies in the future. To accomplish these goals, first, we derived implications from reviewing literature of effects of climate change on chemical risk. The implications were as follows: (1) Changes in natural environment and life patterns due to climate change may alter the applications of exiting chemicals and also possibly stimulates development of new chemicals. (2) Extreme weather phenomena due to climate change could disturb weather factors like air pressure and humidity along with variation of physicochemical properties of environmental media such as temperature, salinity and pH, leading to changes in environmental fate of pollutants. (3) In soils and watersheds, trace amounts of pollutants which are not regarded as risk factors may raise risk if ecosystem is influenced by climate change. (4) Environmental changes because of climate change are supposed to alter toxicity, exposure and fate of chemicals, and subsequently impact on the chemical risks.