재난성 원전사고에 따른 방사성오염의 토양ㆍ지하수 관리 방향 마련

Fukushima Daiichi nuclear plant accident occurred in March, 2011 has brought considerable attention to environmental problems including soil and groundwater (or drinking water) contamination by radioactive materials from nuclear accidents. In Korea, we need to remedy swiftly radioactive-contaminated lands due to intensive land use demands. Accordingly, necessity of a management and revitalization scheme for soil and groundwater radioactive contamination has been recognized. This study is to set management directions for effective monitoring and remediation of radioactively contaminated soil and groundwater due to nuclear accidents by examining current monitoring systems of soil and groundwater contaminated with radioactive materials due to (domestic and/or oversea) nuclear accidents and analyzing national and oversea management policies relevant to radioactive contamination in soils and groundwater. It provides management directions of soil and groundwater radioactive contaminations as follows. (1) Monitoring network and program of environmental radioactivity (from 131I, 137Cs, 90Sr, 239Pu, etc) in soils and groundwater should be improved. For soils, monitoring network should be expanded to detect soil contamination by radioactive fallout. For groundwater, monitoring is currently done only in the vicinity of nuclear waste disposal. Environmental radioactivity monitoring of groundwater is not possible at national groundwater quality monitoring network wells because the wells are not big enough to sample groundwater enough for effective analyses. For effective monitoring of radioactivity in groundwater, monitoring wells exclusively for environmental radioactivity monitoring should be installed at least in aquifers connected to major surface water body. In addition, monitoring programs should be improved by sharing information between associated agencies (Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Education, Science, and Technology, Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety, and so on), expert education, expanding a list of radioactive materials monitored, developing in-situ/out of situ monitoring technology for effective response against nuclear emergency. (2) Management organization structure for soil and groundwater contaminated with radioactive materials from nuclear accidents should be improved. Recently, Nuclear Safety and Security Commission (NSSC) has been founded as a national authority in October, 2011. Accordingly, organization structure should be updated for effective management of media-specific radioactive contamination and remediation of contaminated lands (including soils and groundwater). (3) Remediation policies of soils and groundwater contaminated with radioactive materials should be developed. A flow chart(work) should be developed for remediation of soils and groundwater contaminated with radioactive materials according to release scenarioes (accident time, scales, contamination pathways, etc) in advance. For effective response, remediation technology should be developed for environmental radioactive materials in soils and groundwater and revitalization plan should be made by allocating roles between central and local governments.

지구온난화가 심화되고 있고 국제유가의 불안정이 지속되는 지금, 원자력발전은 단기적으로 피할 수 없는 선택이다. 하지만 2011년 3월에 발생한 일본 후쿠시마 원자력 발전소 사고는 우리에게 많은 것을 시사해 준다. 원전사고 시 바람을 타고 온 방사성 낙진은 공기 흡입으로 인한 직접적인 내부피폭뿐만 아니라, 강우를 통해 토양 및 지하수(먹는 물)의 2차 오염을 유발한다. 또한, 방사성 물질로 오염된 토양에서 자란 식물을 동물이 섭취하고, 이 농축산물을 다시 인간이 섭취하는 간접적인 내부피폭으로 인해 토양 및 지하수의 방사성 오염은 장기적이고 지속적인 환경영향을 미칠 수 있다. 하지만 현재 우리나라의 방사성 관리 체계는 방호 중심으로만 이루어져 있다. 따라서 원전사고 발생 시 일어날 수 있는 토양 및 지하수 오염의 대응책 및 관리방안의 마련이 필요하다. 본 연구는 원전사고로 인한 토양·지하수 방사성오염이 발생하였을 경우 정책적인 측면에서의 종합적인 관리 및 대응방향을 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 재난성 원전사고의 토양·지하수 방사성 오염 사례를 살펴보고 국내·외 방사성오염 관리 현황을 파악해 보았다.