해양에너지의 환경성 평가 및 환경·사회적 갈등 저감방안

This study is mainly for analyzing major causes of socio-environmental dissensions and environmental problems during the development process of an ocean energy projects. Based on the analysis, the study explores the policy instruments for decreasing the scope and intensity of the conflictions, and suggests an eco-friendly and socially acceptable development policy. Nowadays, among the ocean energy programs, a tidal power is at the phase of commercialization, and there have been a number of researches on environment and social problems raised from the tidal power development process. Therefore, this study focuses on the tidal power projects. Through the review of domestic and foreign cases, regarding environment issues, it was found that the tidal power project resulted in decreasing in tidal range and its circulation and damaging to tidal flat and wetland conservation area. In addition, there have been community dissensions at the projects. The major conflicts were resulted from lack of consideration of environmental impact and benefit in return, distrust of EIA and the study of project feasibility, and insufficient activities of collecting residents’ opinions. In this study, three alternatives were reviewed as the measure of minimizing negative environmental impact and community dissension: 1) Acceptability of Strategic Environment Assessment (SEA) scope, 2) Introduction to Joint Fact-Finding (JFF), and 3) Projects applicability based on the precautionary principle. In Korea, through the prior-environment review system, the SEA is operated at the initial phase, but there have been a number of limitations which hinder from reaching intended policy goals. The SEA should be applied at the broader and earlier phase in that the SEA is mainly about the concept and methodology applying at decision-making stage. Therefore, the SEA on the tidal power project should be applied at three-stage process: 1) at the National Energy Plan as practical use strategy, 2) at the tidal power project provision phase, and 3) at impact assessment stage on a specific project. Practically, there are certain limitations to apply the SEA on the tidal power projects which are now in progress. However, it is expected that the SEA could be applicable for minimizing environmental and social dissension from the stage of establishing national energy plan to specific project planning stage. Lack of collecting local residents’ opinions and providing proper information to the residents are not only the problem of the tidal power project, but also the fundamental cause to most development plans. The Joint Fact-Finding is expected to provide the chance of exchanging information regarding profound technological contents and scientific fact that might enhance the capability of resolve disputation resulted from information gap. The issues dealt by the JFF approach are basically subjected to the facts which are verifiable, but in some cases which are hardly verified, so those cases are to ensure various possibilities and propose alternatives to each case. For guaranteeing the effectiveness of the JFF approach in the tidal power generation project, most of all, it is required that decision-maker should have proactive mind-set, and all participants should refrain from emotional confrontation. The precautionary principle approach to tidal power project in Korea is not aimed at "general prevention of environment damage", but focuses on adoption of cost-effective measure based on elimination of uncertainty and deciding the community acceptable risk range. Elimination of uncertainty means not only “exact expectation and evaluation”, but also includes the attempt to narrow the range of uncertainty. Along with this process, by gathering local residents’ opinion and traditional knowledge, the program enhance common interest and collaboration and make it possible to have a discussion about community acceptable risk range. Until these conditions are satisfied and the project achieves feasibility, the tidal power project is not deemed to get feasibility and the project should be postponed.

본 연구는 해양에서의 재생에너지 개발에 따른 환경적 영향을 분석하고, 사업계획 및 추진과정에서 나타나는 환경·사회적 갈등들의 근본 원인을 분석하여 저감방안을 모색함으로써, 환경 친화적이고 사회적 수용성을 고려한 해양에너지 개발의 정책적 추진 방향을 제시하고자 수행되었다. 특히, 해양에너지 가운데 현재 기술적으로 상용화 보급 단계에 있으며, 다른 해양에너지와는 달리 많은 환경적 문제점과 갈등이 나타나고 있는 조력발전사업에 초점을 맞추어 수행하였다. 연구 수행을 위하여 국내외 조력에너지 개발 사업 또는 계획 과정에서 제기된 환경적 문제점들과 환경·사회적 갈등 사례 및 쟁점들을 분석하여 근본 원인을 도출하였으며, 문제 저감 및 갈등예방을 위한 방안으로서 전략환경평가의 확대 적용, 사전예방원칙에 입각한 사업평가, 의견수렴 방안으로서의 Joint Fact-Finding 기법의 적용을 제안하였다. 국내외 조력발전 사례분석을 통하여 나타난 주요 환경영향으로는 수위차 감소, 해수유통률 감소, 조지 내 생물상의 변화, 갯벌 및 습지보존구역 훼손 등이 있었다. 현재 국내에서 추진되고 있는 조력발전사업은 방조제 방식으로, 방조제의 건설에 의하여 조지 내 고조위는 하강하고 저조위는 상승하여 수위차가 감소하게 되며, 이는 조간대 면적을 감소시켜 조지 내 갯벌 또는 습지의 훼손을 야기, 조간대 지역에 서식하는 생물상의 훼손을 동반하게 된다. 또한 조지 내에 전반적으로 유속이 감소하고 체류시간이 길어짐에 따라 해수유통률이 떨어져 염도구배의 변화가 나타날 것으로 예상된다. 이는 조지 내 생물상의 변화를 야기할 수 있으며, 퇴적물이 침전되어 갯벌 성상의 변화를 가져올 수 있고, 만내 유입되는 오염물질의 외해 배출이 어려워져 수질을 악화시키고 조지 내 식물성 플랑크톤이 급증할 우려가 있다. 또한 국내 조력발전사업의 경우 사업 대상지 내에 저어새나 물범과 같은 보호종의 서식지와 습지보호지역을 포함하고 있는 경우가 많아, 이에 관련한 부정적 영향이 나타날 것으로 예상되고 있다.