물관리 취약성과 물안보 전략 III

본 연구에서는 수자원, 하천, 수질, 수생태계, 지하수 등 각 물관리 부문의 기후변화 취약성에 대한 2009~2010년의 「기후변화 대응을 위한 국가 물안보 체제 구축」 연구 성과를 토대로 총괄적인 관점에서 기후변화에 따른 물관리 취약성을 평가하고 이에 대응할 수 있는 물안보 전략을 도출하고자 하였다. 한반도의 기후변화가 평균기온이 상승하고 강수량이 증가하는 방향으로 전개될 것이라는 전망을 대부분의 연구가 내놓고 있었다. 하지만 기후변화 영향의 크기와 발생빈도 등에 관한 연구결과는 연구자들에 따라 다르게 나타나고 있다. 이러한 예측결과들이 가지는 불확실성은 연구결과들이 수자원의 관리에 직접적이고 즉시적으로 활용되지 못하는 장애요인이 되고 있다. 불확실성을 정량화하고 줄이기 위한 연구들이 진행되고 있지만 아직은 미흡한 수준이다. 물관리 부문의 기후변화 취약성을 수자원, 극한 홍수, 해수면 상승 및 해안 침식, 물환경 인프라시설, 수요관리, 갈등관리 등 부문별로 살펴보았다. 수자원 부문이 기후변화로 인해 가장 큰 영향을 받을 것으로 예상되며, 그 영향의 크기는 지역별로 서로 다르게 나타났다. 전체적으로 연평균 강우량은 증가할 것으로 예상되나 강수 패턴의 변화로 지역별로 시기별로 물부족이 발생할 위험이 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 수질 부문에서는 기후변화로 강우 강도가 높아지면서 토사 발생이 증가하고, 기온 상승으로 수온이 상승하는 것이 주요 기후변화 영향으로 분석되었다. 담수생태계에서도 수온의 상승과 강우 패턴의 변화가 가장 큰 영향을 줄 것으로 예상되며, 수온상승에 따른 영향은 이미 관찰되고 있었다. 기후변화로 예측치 못한 극한 홍수의 발생 위험이 높아지고 있으며, 현재 100~200년 빈도로 설계된 하천은 500년 빈도의 극한 홍수에는 한계가 있었다. 국내에서 해안 침식은 이미 문제가 되고 있으며 해수면 상승에 따라 그 피해는 더욱 커질 것으로 예상된다. 하수도 시설 등 물환경 인프라시설은 비가 내리는 지역에서 빗물의 저류, 이용, 처리를 최대화하고 온실가스 배출을 최소화할 수 있는 녹색 인프라로 거듭나야 할 것으로 판단된다. 그 외 물 수요 부문에서 현행 수도요금 체계에 대한 문제점과 국내 지역간 물갈등 및 남북 공유하천을 둘러싼 갈등의 원인과 해결책을 모색하였다.

The purpose of this study is to assess the vulnerability of water management posed by climate change and to propose the water security strategies. This study is based on the outcomes of 「Green Grown Policy Research」and other related studies from 2009 to 2011. By analyzing the published documents on water resources, flood management, water quality, aquatic ecosystems, groundwater etc., authors tried to develope a comprehensive water security strategy. The impacts of climate change on water are already observed in Korea and it will be more significant in the future. Many researches forecast that the average temperature and precipitation in Korean Peninsula are expected to increase by climate change. However, scale and frequency of the impacts differs from researchers to researchers. The uncertainty of prediction is a serious obstacle in the preparation of water management policies. Although many researches have sought to reduce and quantify the uncertainty, but the efforts still remain insufficient. The vulnerability of water management due to climate change was investigated at the major water sectors including water resources, extreme droughts, sea level rise and costal erosion, water infrastructure, demand management etc. The impacts of climate change will be most significant in water resources sector and the magnitude of the impacts will vary by region. Generally, many studies predicted that the average annual precipitation will increase. But water shortages may occur at several regions for certain period by the changes of precipitation patterns. The climate change-induced phenomena can affect the water quality, too. The increased rainfall intensity can induce more soil erosion. And the increase in air temperature can raise the water temperature. Moreover, the changes of water temperature and precipitation pattern will give serious impacts on the freshwater ecosystem. Current flood risk management is based on 100- to 200-year flood, but the risk of unpredicted extreme flood is increasing. The existing river levees are not sufficient to 500-year flood and additional measures such as constructing flood detention reservoir are necessary. Coastal erosion is a problem in Korea and it will be more severe as sea level rises. So, sea level rise must be incorporated from the step of coastal planning. Current water-environment infrastructures such as wastewater treatment plants and sewer systems are vulnerable to climatic and other social changes. It is recommended that the water-environment infrastructures are remodeled as green infrastructures, which can maximize the rainwater harvesting & use and minimize the emission of greenhouse gases. Problems in water demand and regional water conflicts were also investigated.