기후변화 대응을 위한 수질제어 및 관리방안 Ⅱ

Abstract

Climate change has the potential to significantly alter not only available water resources but also water quality, with consequent impacts on biogeochemical cycling and ecosystems of natural bodies of water. Pollution on water resources could have very damaging impacts on human societies and the environment; thus we definitely need to increase our understanding of these problems for sustainable growth. However, until recently, the research on domestic climate change had focused on the evaluation of water quantity; therefore it is necessary to assess the impacts and vulnerabilities of climate change on water quality as basic information to establish the strategy of water environmental management. As such, this study desires to seek solutions for effective water quality management to consider the impacts of climate change.

수자원의 부존 정도와 수질은 기후변화가 인류사회와 환경에 대하여 영향을 미치는 매우 중요한 요소로서 이들 문제에 대한 이해도를 높이는 것은 지속가능한 발전을 위하여 반드시 필요하다. 그러나 최근까지 국내의 기후변화 연구는 수자원의 양적 변화 및 평가에 집중되어 왔으며 아직까지 기후변화에 따른 지표수의 수질영향에 관한 연구는 미미하여 향후 수질관리를 포함한 통합물관리 전략 수립을 위한 기초자료로 활용하는 데 한계를 지니고 있다. 본 연구에서는 기후변화로 인한 수질영향에 대하여 체계적인 평가와 함께 정책적으로 기후변화의 영향을 고려하는 효율적인 수질관리 방안을 모색하고자 한다. 본 연구는 2년 연차 연구과제의 2차년도 연구로서, 1차년도 연구로서 수행된 기후변화에 따른 하천과 호소의 수온변화, 병원성 미생물, 미량유해물질 등에 대한 잠재적 수질영향평가 결과와 유역모델 및 3차원 수리/수질 모델을 연계·구축한 수질모의시스템을 기반으로 하여 다양한 기후변화 조건과 수질관리 대책에 대한 시나리오 분석을 통해 수질변화 영향을 예측평가하고 1, 2차년도의 연구 결과를 종합 분석하여 기후변화 대응 수질관리 전략 및 국가정책 방안을 제시하고자 한다.