임진강 유역의 저수지 지리정보 구축과 수질평가 기초연구

The upper region of transboundary rivers is located in North Korea, and the construction and usage of the reservoirs from the north could have either a positive or negative impact on the South Korean reservoirs' water quantity, water quality, and ecological quality. Therefore, it is necessary for South Korea to grasp North Korea's current status of water resources management and utilization to ensure its national water security. In this study, we sought to lay the groundwork for a reservoir management plan to prepare for potential inter-Korean economic cooperation and/or unification by establishing geographic information on small-and-medium sized reservoirs, which the country presently lacks, and estimating the water quality of the Iimjin watershed, which is the transboundary watershed between North and South Korea. Results of this study are as below; During the 1990s, North Korea expanded its agricultural lands by 12.6%, when compared to 1980s, by instituting nature-reorganization policies whose purpose was to increase grain outputs. In response to the enlargement of farmlands and completion of both the Seohae lock gate and Taecheon power plant, North Korea aggressively pursued the designation and expansion of irrigation facilities as national projects. As a result, large sized reservoirs, as well as small-and-medium sized reservoirs to facilitate irrigation in mountainous regions, were built. The number of reservoirs in North Korea is around 1,890, and their total volume stands at 3 billion ㎥. The total irrigation area of the reservoirs are approximately 4 billions ㎡. and over 66.5% of all reservoirs are located on the western coast of North Korea, including Cheongchun, Daedong, Yesung, Imjin river watersheds. It was found that more than over 60% of the pondage in Pyeongan-do and Hwanghaebuk-do are provided by high-capacity reservoirs. On the contrary, around 90% of the pondage which the inhabitants of Hamgyung-do and Kwangwon-do rely on are supplied by medium-and-small capacity reservoirs. The water resource potential of the Imjin watershed is abundant, but available precipitation considered as effective water resource is below 60% due to its topographic and geographic conditions. Therefore, it is presumed that small-sized reservoirs were built to compensate for the loss.

유하천 유역의 상류국인 북한의 저수지 건설 및 운영은 하류국인 남한의 수량 및 수질, 생태 건전성에 긍정적 혹은 부정적 영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 남한은 국가 물안보(Water Security) 확보 차원에서라도 상류국인 북한의 수자원 이용 및 관리 현황을 파악할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 남북 공유하천 유역인 임진강 유역을 대상으로 관련 정보가 부재하였던 중 ? 소규모 저수지의 지리정보 구축 및 수질 평가를 통해 남북경협 및 통일 대비 저수지 관리 계획의 수립을 위한 초석을 마련하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다. ? 북한의 저수지 건설 동향 및 현황 분석 생산량 증대 목적의 자연개조사업으로 1990년대 북한의 농경지는 1980년대 대비 12.6% 증가하였다. 확장된 농경지 및 서해갑문, 태천발전소의 완공에 대비하여 북한은 수리 및 관개시설 조성·확대 사업을 국가적 기본과제로 삼아 적극 추진하였으며, 이에 따라 대규모 저수지 및 산간지대 관개 목적의 중·소규모 저수지가 대대적으로 건설되었다. 문헌고찰 결과, 북한지역 내 저수지는 총 1,890여 개로, 저수용량은 30억㎥ 이상이며, 총 관개면적은 약 41만 정보에 달하고 있다. 지리 ? 지형적 여건상 관개용 저수지의 66.5%가 청천강, 대동강, 예성강, 임진강 유역 등의 서해안구에 집중 분포되어 있다. 평안도와 황해북도는 도내 저수량의 60% 이상을 대용량 저수지(10,000정미 이상)에 의존하고 있는 반면, 함경도와 강원도는 총 저수량의 90%를 2,000정미 이하의 중·소규모 저수지에 의존하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.