지하수 오염 평가 및 정화 규제정책 방향 제시를 위한 연구

Abstract

지하수 오염을 정화하기 위해서는 장기간의 시간과 막대한 비용이 소요된다. 뿐만 아니라 오염원인자를 밝히기 어렵기 때문에 현재 국내 오염 지하수에 대한 대책은 지하수 음용금지 등 용도변경 중심으로 세워지고 정화 사업은 거의 이루어지지 않고 있는 실정이다. 국내 산업 및 공단지역에서 종종 발견되는 염소계 유기용제는 물과 섞이지 않고 물보다 비중이 크기 때문에 정화하는 것이 쉽지 않다. 본 연구에서는 염소계 유기용제를 중심으로 국내 지하수 오염현황과 정화방법을 살펴보고 미 매사추세츠 지역의 지하수 정화 사례를 분석하였다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 염소계 유기용제로 오염된 지하수의 정화를 위한 정책방향을 개략적으로 제언하면 다음과 같다. 가장 먼저 지하수 보호구역을 설정하고 지하수 오염지도를 작성하는 작업이 이루어져야 할 것이다. 지하수 보호구역을 설정함으로써 수질 오염에 민감한 지하수 자원을 확인하고 민감한 정도에 따라 적절한 관리기준을 규정할 수 있다. 염소계 유기용제로 오염된 지하수를 완벽하게 정화하기에는 많은 시간과 비용이 필요하다는 점을 인식하여 DNAPL의 완벽한 제거가 어려울 경우 제거에 집중하는 것보다는 오염 확산을 봉쇄하고 지하수로 용출되는 오염물질에 대해서는 모니터링 및 자연정화 방법을 통해 관리하는 등 보다 현실적인 방법을 강구해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한 오염된 지하수의 복원을 촉진할 수 있는 제도적인 인센티브를 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 끝으로 오염원을 규명할 수 있는 다양한 방법들이 속속 연구되어 발표되고 있기 때문에 국내에서도 환경오염의 원인 및 오염 시기를 규명하는 환경 법의학(environmental forensic) 기술에 대한 지원이 필요하다. 관련 연구를 통해 지하수의 오염원인자를 조사하여 규명하는 작업이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Groundwater remediation can be a very resource- and/or time-intensive process due to the variability and complexity inherent in groundwater that are often further complicated with difficulties in accessing and delineating contamination. Accordingly, use restrictions or bans have been preferred alternative, which also helps circumventing issues of liability uncertainties and long-term regulatory oversight needs. Chlorinated solvents have been extensively used in a variety of industrial applications, and they are often detected above standards in the groundwater samples collected in or near industrial complexes. They presents particular challenges with respect to cleanup as they can exist in the subsurface as dense non aqueous phase liquids (DNAPLs), which are extremely difficult to detect and therefore to treat. The current status of the chlorinated solvent contamination in groundwater and possible treatment options are reviewed. In addition, a case study of a typical chlorinated solvent cleanup site located in Massachusetts, in the USA is presented. The case shows a complete regulatory history of a groundwater cleanup site from notification to closure, including processes of investigation, cleanup operation, maintenance and monitoring, and risk assessment. The review and the case study suggest some policy instruments for successful implementation of groundwater remediation: national-level mapping of contaminated areas coupled with zoning based on the level of protections needed; policies to support flexibility in setting remedial objectives and selecting treatment options for complex contaminations such as ones with DNAPLs; and an R&D support for environmental forensics and other supporting technologies for identification of responsible parties.