"선 보전 후 개발”원칙 실현방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 “선 보전 후 개발”원칙을 실현하는 방안의 선행연구로서, 제주도 사례를 중심으로 원칙의 개념을 보다 자세히 정리하고 제주도 환경정책에 대한 이 원칙의 적용 가능성을 검토하였으며, 환경평가 관련 위원회에 이 원칙을 적용하여 효율적 환경평가를 위한 합리적 운영방안을 모색하고자 수행되었다. 연구의 방법 및 주요 내용은 문헌을 고찰하여 “선 보전 후 개발”원칙의 개념을 정립하였고 제주도의 환경총량과 관련한 기존 보고서의 내용을 분석하여 제주도 환경평가제도에 원칙의 적용 가능성 및 방향을 검토하고, 구체적인 방안에 대한 향후 연구내용을 도출하였으며, 현재 시행되고 있는 환경 관련 각종 위원회들의 운영 및 수행에 대한 현황을 검토·분석하여 효율적 환경영향평가를 위한 위원회의 합리적 운영방안을 제안하였다. “선 보전 후 개발”원칙은 현재까지는 양자간 균등한 조화였다고 한다면, 제주도가 표방한 원칙은 조화롭고 균등한 구조에서 보전의 무게를 개발보다 우위에 두고자 하는 의지로 볼 수 있다. “선 보전 후 개발” 원칙은 무조건 보전부터 하는 개념이라기보다 현재의 자원으로 자연의 상태가 복구가 가능한 수준, 즉 자연의 회복력이 가능한 수준이 무엇인지 먼저 계산하여 그 수준이 유지되도록 우선적으로 보전하고 남은 것으로 어떻게 개발하고 저감 또는 대체할지 방안을 구하는 개념을 의미한다. 이 원칙은 정책 결정에 필요한 개념이지 개별사업에 적용하기에는 적절하지 않다. 즉 개별 개발사업을 구상하기 이전에 이 원칙을 적용하여 자원의 보존가치와 양을 미리 판단한 다음 개발의 실현 가능성을 사전에 판단하는 정책결정에 이 원칙을 적용하는 것이 가장 적절하다. 또한 이 원칙은 제주도의 난개발 방지를 위한 개발행위 관련 각종 정책결정위원회의 운영 시 가이드라인 마련의 주 개념으로 적용되거나, 사업결정이 아닌 정책결정을 위한 전략환경영향평가에 도입될 경우 제도적으로 원칙 적용의 목적을 달성할 수 있을 것이다. 이 원칙이 정책에 반영되기 위해서 첫째, 제도적으로 이러한 개념이 구체적으로 관련 법의 행위규정에 포함되어 있어야 하고 둘째, 정책의 입안자나 의사결정자들이 정책을 수립하고 결정할 때 원칙을 적용할 의지가 있어야 한다.

This study was carried out to figure out a concept of "conservation first and development later" and to discuss possibility to apply the concept in the environmental policy of Jeju Special Self-governing Province, especially seeking a proper way for effective environmental assessment by applying the concept. The concept from the Jeju province shows a strong will to prioritize rather conservation than development. This does not mean only conservation, but the conservation to maintain the level of resilience of nature. The concept is not suitable to apply in an individual project, but rather necessary in the policy decision-making. In order to reflect the concept in the policy, firstly, the concept should be enforced specifically in an acting regulation of a relevant law. Secondly, decision makers or policy makers have a willingness to apply the concept to set up as well as to decide the policy. The Jeju province has its own ordinance to consult and operate an environmental impact assessment(EIA) system for 10 years. Various committees are needed to finish the EIA process for a developmental project. Considering environmental and geographical characterisics of the Jeju island, it needs a special guideline which includes the concept to prepare the EIA statement emphasizing items of water quality, topography and geology, flora and fauna, biodiversity, natural assets, land use, and landscape. Consequently the concept should be applied and implemented in various institutions to strengthen the practice of the concept in several committees related to the development and environment. And the relevant ministries should be ready to apply the concept for amending laws as well as ordinances. A leading agency should prepare specific approval criteria of usage for special assets. Because this is a preliminary study, through a succeeding study, the study needs to gather more precise and specific data. Based on the data that can be considered in the ordinances of the Jeju island and in the developmental council, the concept is expected to be embodied in various relevant policies of the Jeju island.