도서지역 친환경 관광계획 수립방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 도서지역의 관광개발계획이 가지고 있는 문제점을 파악하여, 국내 도서지역 관광개발계획이 보다 친환경적으로 수립될 수 있도록 하기 위하여 다양한 측면에서 문제점과 개선방안을 모색하였다. 친환경적인 관광개발계획을 수립하기 위해서는 관광개발계획의 법/제도적인 측면과 자연환경측면, 그리고 인문·사회적 측면이 동시에 고려될 필요가 있다. 도서지역 관광개발계획에서 고려해야 할 가장 중요한 사항은 관광개발대상지가 섬이라는 사실이다. 바다로 인하여 타 지역과 단절된 섬이라는 지리적 특성은 거주 및 개발이 어려운 제한사항으로 작용하지만, 또 다른 측면에서 바다와 육지가 공존하는 다채로운 풍광과 함께 내륙에서는 체험하지 못하는 섬 고유의 문화가 있어 관광수요가 높은 곳이기도 하다. 국내 관광수요의 변화와 함께 도서지역 관광객이 급증하고 있으며, 지자체 역시 도서지역에 관광개발사업을 유치하기 위하여 노력하고 있어, 도서지역 관광개발은 향후에도 지속적으로 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 하지만 현재 조성되었거나 계획 중인 도서지역 관광개발계획 및 사례를 살펴보면, 도서지역의 입지 특성을 반영하여 관광개발방향을 설정하거나 개발규모를 산정하고 있지 않은 문제점이 있다. 도서가 수용 가능한 환경부하 및 가용담수량을 고려하지 않고 대규모 관광개발을 계획하게 되면, 에너지 과소비 및 주변 환경훼손 등 사회적 비용의 증가를 유발하게 되어, 관광개발의 지속가능성을 저해하게 된다. 국외 사례를 살펴보면, 지역적 자연환경이 매우 다르기는 하나 인도양과 호주의 도서 관광개발사례의 경우 대규모 관광시설을 설치하고 있지 않으며, 개별 도서의 수용력을 고려하여 숙박시설 및 기타 부대시설 규모를 최소화하여 운영하고 있다. 또한 매우 작은 도서에 조성할 경우 불가피하게 해수담수화설비를 운영하고 있으나, 방류지점을 세심하게 선정하는 등 해수담수화시설로 인한 환경훼손을 방지하기 위하여 노력하고 있다. 주목할 점은 도서경관을 저해하지 않도록 하기 위하여 건축물 층고 및 자재 등에 대한 세밀한 가이드라인이 운영 중이라는 것이다. 국내 도서관광개발계획에서도 무계획적인 대규모 시설물 위주의 관광개발보다는 지역특성을 살리면서 주민참여가 가능한 관광개발계획이 수립될 필요가 있으며, 도서지역 특성상 무분별한 해수담수화시설을 이용한 관광개발계획은 지양될 필요가 있을 것이다.

Island is a unique geographic feature where inland and marine environment coexist, and its isolated ecosystem is fragile and distinct. Due to the uniqueness of its isolated environment, islands are very popular destinations in tour industry. Many small island nations are heavily relied on the revenue from tourism industry. However, at the same time, unplanned and reckless tourism development causes significant environmental and social problems in those small island nations. Until now, environmental impact of the island tourism development in Korea was not that much severe because the country was focusing on developing important infrastructure first and there was low demand for island tourism. However, as the national GDP is growing and the demand for marine sports activity is rising, many island resort development plans are proposed and planned from private company and local government, especially in the south-west seashore of Korea peninsula. Unfortunately, these proposed island resort development plans are not coordinated with government sectors and local residents, but are planned independently by private companies and then aggregated into a local tourism development plan. Thus, there is an urgent need to supervise unplanned island tourism development and enhance the environmental aspects of the island tourism development. This study summarizes the current status of tourism development in islands, examine the cases of the island tourism development, the problems of the tourism plan itself and the tourism planning process. The environmental aspects of the island tourism development plan are analyzed from three different aspects: policy/planning aspect, ecological/environmental aspect, and social/community aspect. In the policy/planning aspect, the plans are needed to have a comprehensive planning process to coordinate diverse tourism developments from private/public sectors. To do this and conduct a strategic environment assessment of the island tourism development, it is required to have a complete island data base including population, social infrastructure, economy, ecological status.