Rio+20 녹색경제 의제에 관한 국가비전 및 발전방안 연구

Abstract

The United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development, more commonly known as Rio+20, provided a momentum to bring the international community together on green economy along the lines of international discussions on sustainable development. This study analyzes the main issues of green economy surfaced during the preparatory meetings and negotiations for the Rio+20, and examines national strategies of key players including the European Union, UK, US, G77 and China, Japan, and the Republic of Korea. Despite the criticism Rio+20 fell short of the expectations, the outcome document "The Future We Want" provides a common ground and starting point for further development of green economy as it defines the green economy as one of the important tools of sustainable development. Given the real impact of the Rio+20 discussions remains to be seen through implementation at country level, the report concludes with a discussion of remaining issues and the role of the Republic of Korea for promoting global transition towards a green economy.

2012년 유엔지속가능발전회의인 Rio+20 정상회의는 주요 의제 중 하나로 '지속가능발전과 빈곤퇴치 맥락에서의 녹색경제'를 채택하여 최근 대두된 녹색경제에 대한 국제적 공론의 장을 마련하였다. 본 연구는 이를 계기로 Rio+20에서 나타난 녹색경제의 주요 쟁점과 주요국의 국가비전을 분석하여 향후 글로벌 어젠다로서 녹색경제의 발전방향과 그에 대한 대응방안을 제시하고자 한다. 1972년 스톡홀름회의 이후 지속가능발전은 개념적 주류화에서 진전을 보였으나, 실질적 이행에는 제한된 성과를 보였다. 이를 배경으로 2008년 세계 금융위기 이후 대두된 녹색경제와 녹색성장 관련 논의는 지속가능발전의 이행경로로서 새로운 가능성을 제시하였으며, 유엔환경계획(UNEP)의 녹색경제 이니셔티브, 경제협력개발기구(OECD)의 녹색성장 전략보고서 등을 중심으로 관련 논의가 구체화되었다. 녹색경제와 관련하여 Rio+20의 가장 주요한 성과는 녹색경제를 지속가능한 발전을위한 '중요한 수단'으로 규명하여 개념의 확립을 이끌어냈다는 점이다. 이는 녹색경제의 이행에 대한 적용의 유연성, 국가별 특수성 고려 등의 합의내용과 함께 향후 녹색경제의 발전과 이행에 주요한 지침으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 더불어 지속가능발전목표(SDG), GDP 대안지표 마련 등에 대한 후속논의의 발전이 주목된다. 그러나 1992년 리우정상회의에서 채택된 리우 원칙(Rio Principles) 중 하나인 '공동의 그러나 차등적인 책임의 원칙(CBDR)'의 적용 문제는 녹색경제 관련 논의에서 선진국과 개발도상국 간의 첨예한 대립구도를 형성하는 쟁점으로 나타났다.