기후변화를 고려한 지류하천 관리 및 수생태 복원 방향

한국어

Abstract he River restoration project of Korea has been developed since 1990's. The number of restoration sites and amount of budget is increasing constantly. Although the efforts for the ecological function of river restoration has begun to be recognized in recent years, the specific concept of ecological river restoration is not built yet. To date, the river restoration has not been considered in an aspect of the importance of ecological monitoring and maintenance, so there are no data to evaluate the restoration plans. In addition, project sites were selected from local governments without clear criterion, which made the location of the sites scattered widely. Therefore, in these circumstances, the ecological river restoration project has to be realigned for the restoration of aquatic ecosystem health. For the sustainable river management, it is necessary to consider multiple factors in the river restoration, because the river ecosystem is continuously changing and is affected by various factors. We have to consider hydrological effect from climate change as well as current status of ecology and water quality. The purpose of this study is as follows: First, to assess vulnerable site for climate changes in Nakdong River basin considering physical, chemical and biological factors to suggest comprehensive management plan for each site. Second, to evaluate the current status of ecological river restoration project in comparison with ecological monitoring data. Third, to understand problems of river restoration project by interviewing staff of local governments and surveying companies working for the restoration project. Lastly, to suggest ideas to make further progress in ecological river restoration.

우리나라의 생태하천 복원사업은 90년대 이후 지속적으로 발전해왔다. 생태하천 복원사업 지점과 사업 예산도 지속적으로 증가하는 추세이다. 최근 들어 하천 복원사업의 생태적 기능을 중시하려는 노력이 나타나고 있기는 하지만 아직까지 진정한 의미의 생태하천으로 복원이 되고 있는지는 논란의 여지가 많은 것이 사실이다. 현재까지의 생태하천 복원은 사업 시행만을 중요시하고 생태 모니터링이나 유지관리에 대한 중요성을 인식하지 못하여, 사업 이후 복원계획의 적합성이나 성공 여부에 대한 결과를 만들어 내지 못하였으며, 이로 인해 생태하천 복원계획 및 기법 적용에 대한 피드백이 형성되지 못하였다. 이러한 국내 생태하천 복원의 흐름을 되돌아볼 때, 현시점에서 하천 복원 현황을 살펴보고 생태계 건강성 회복을 위한 생태하천 복원사업의 재정비가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 특히, 복원사업 이후의 유지관리뿐만 아니라 복원사업지점 선정을 위해서도 각 시·군에서 산발적으로 추천하는 지점을 중심으로 복원사업지점을 선정할 것보다는 유역 차원에서 우선 구간을 선정하고 장기적인 관점에서의 복원 및 관리 방안을 수립하는 것이 필요하다. 하천 생태계는 지속적으로 변화하며 다양한 요소에 의해 영향을 받기 때문에 이를 복원하기 위해서는 복합적인 요인들을 고려해야 한다. 특히 지속가능한 하천관리 및 생태하천 복원을 위해서는 현재의 생태계와 수질관리뿐만 아니라 기후변화와 함께 발생 가능한 수문변화에 대한 분석이 병행되어야 할 것이다. 수환경에 미치는 기후변화의 영향은 과거 그 불확실성으로 인해 관심도가 높지 않았으나, 최근 들어 그 중요성이 인식되어 다양하게 연구되고 있으며, 기후변화가 수생태에 미치는 영향에 대해 파악하고 이에 대한 대비책을 마련하려는 노력들이 나타나고 있다. 하지만 국내에서는 아직 이러한 연구를 위한 데이터가 부족한 것이 사실이다. 따라서 각 소유역과 하천의 특성을 반영하여 유출, 가뭄, 토사 등의 물리적 인자와 생화학적 인자 등의 영향을 분석하여 각 지역별 취약 요소를 파악하고, 이들 요소를 반영한 하천 복원계획 및 장기적인 관리 방안 수립이 필요할 것으로 보인다.