중장기 생물다양성전략 추진체계 연구

Abstract

The aim of this research has been to assess current status of national biodiversity management framework and suggest policy directions towards successful establishment of the mid and long-term biodiversity strategy. In past decades, widely shared concerns about marginalized biological diversity have generated a number of global and regional level treaties, agreements and other measures to address and mitigate impacts from the major threats such as habitat change and overexploitation. Convention on the Biodiversity (CBD), ratified in 1993, is the main international agreement on biodiversity. CBD recently renewed its emphasis on the efforts for protection and improvement of biodiversity with the adoption of 2011-2020 Strategic Plan (the Aichi Targets), meanwhile moving its focus towards promoting fair and sustainable use of biological resources by adopting the Nagoya Protocol on Access to Genetic resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits Arising from their Utilization (ABS) at the same time. This paper reviewed the current conditions, limitations, and mid and long-term prospects of the national efforts for conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity in light of this new set of global goals. Korean government recently promulgated Biological Diversity Act of 2012, which provides the statutory basis for implementation of biodiversity policies and also lays down the key administrative bodies including two new organizations, namely the National Biodiversity Center and the National Biodiversity Committee. This paper identified key mechanisms and a few management issues that should be considered for establishing these new organizations. The paper also analyzed current biodiversity governance structure within the government and compared several reorganization options for successful adoption and implementation of the nation’s mid and long-term biodiversity strategy. The following further summarizes the contents of each chapter. The first chapter presents the current status and prospects of national biodiversity profile, as well as the background, objectives and scope of the study. Current national biodiversity framework is analyzed in Chapter 2, and potential regulatory gaps, inconsistencies and executive dysfunctions in its implementation plans, objectives, regulations and standards are identified. Current biodiversity legislations, action plans and programs are essentially divided into two categories, i.e., those that focus on conservation and the others on acquisition and beneficial use of biological resources. On the conservation side, more inclusive and integrating approaches in policy making and implementation are needed and regulatory gap in agriculture, aquaculture, and forestry should be filled. On the beneficial use side, on the other hand, interdepartmental coordination to address overlaps and inconsistencies are primarily required. Chapter 3was concentrated on evaluating the current National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) and the National Report prepared to meet CBD reporting obligations against those of other convention parties, which are also closely related with the implementation of the new Biological Diversity Act. As a result, several policy suggestions for more forward-looking and productive updating process, including involving a wider range of stakeholders, development and use of national indicators, strengthening implementation efforts, and integrated management of biodiversity information are made. The concluding chapter, Chapter 4 the government’s organizational structure in view of implementing biodiversity policies is reviewed and compared with those of other countries. The prospective roles and formation of the new National Biodiversity Center and National Biodiversity Committee are discussed. Seven potential structural reform options are investigated for their expected strengths and weaknesses and additionally more inclusive model of biodiversity information institute, a "National Biodiversity Research Center" is suggested. The views of this paper on policy needs on the main biodiversity issues including target-specific national strategies and sub-national level strategies, protective areas, traditional knowledge, and the ABS are discussed in this chapter as well.

본 연구의 목적은 현 정부의 생물다양성 관리체계를 평가하고 효율적인 중장기 생물다양성 전략의 수립과 추진을 위한 정책방향을 제안하는 데 있다. 위협받는 생물다양성에 대한 우려에 따라 다양한 관련 국제 및 주변국 협약이 발효되어 서식지 변화와 남획 등으로 인한 영향을 감소시키고자 노력하고 있다. 그 중 1993년 발효된 생물다양성협약이 가장 주요한 생물다양성 국제협약이다. 최근 생물다양성협약은 2011-2020 아이치 목표를 채택함으로써 생물다양성의 보호와 향상을 위한 노력을 다시금 강조함과 동시에 유전자원 접근과 이익공유(Access to genetic resources and Benefit-Sharing, ABS)에 대한 나고야협약을 채택하여 공정하고 지속가능한 생물자원 이용에도 주목하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 국제적 변화에 비추어 우리나라 생물다양성 추진체계의 현 상황, 한계, 그리고 중장기 전망을 검토하였다. 최근 제정된 ?생물다양성 보전 및 이용에 관한 법률?(생물다양성법)은 생물다양성 기본법으로서 관련 정책 추진을 위한 각 부처의 역할을 지정하는 한편 국가생물다양성센터와 국가생물다양성위원회의 설립과 운영을 명시하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 새로 설립되는 기관의 역할과 운영 시 고려되어야 할 점들을 지적하였고 보다 효율적인 중장기 생물다양성 전략 추진을 위한 정부조직 개편안을 검토하였다. 각 장의 내용은 다음과 같다. 제1장에서는 생물다양성의 현황을 살펴보고 연구의 배경, 목표 및 범위를 설정하였다. 제2장에서 현 정부의 생물다양성 행정체계를 살펴보고 법적 공백, 불일치, 하위 계획수립과 규제기준 마련에 있어서 관리체계의 부실 등의 문제점을 짚어보았다. 생물다양성 체계는 크게 보전과 이용의 두 축으로 나눌 수 있는데, 보전과 관련된 체계는 부문별로 분절되어 있어 종합적인 체계의 필요성과 농업, 수산, 삼림 부문의 제도 미비의 문제가 지적될 수 있으며, 이용과 관련해서는 부처 간 중복과 불일치의 조정이 가장 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 3장에서는 생물다양성협약의 이행의무이며 생물다양성법 추진과도 깊은 관련이 있는 국가생물다양성전략(NBSAP) 및 국가보고서 작성 현황을 타 당사국과 비교해보았다. 보다 건설적이고 미래지향적인 작성을 위해 이해당사자 참여 확대, 국가 지표의 개발과 적용, 이행노력 강화, 정보의 통합관리 등의 정책 방향이 제시되었다. 4장에서는 정부의 생물다양성 관련조직 구성을 살펴보고 외국과 비교 검토하였다. 국가생물다양성센터와 국가생물다양성위원회의 역할을 검토하고 7개의 조직개편(안)의 장단점을 비교해보았으며 부속안으로 “국립생물다양성연구원” 설립을 제안하였다. 또한 생물다양성 관련 주요 사안들인 부문별·지역별 생물다양성 전략, 보호지역, 전통지식, ABS 등의 정책수립 및 추진에 대한 의견을 개진하였다.