국가 해수면 상승 사회ㆍ경제적 영향평가Ⅱ

Abstract

This study(2011~2013) quantitatively analyzes the socio?economic impacts and vulnerability of coastal zone in South Korea and draws the adaptation measures based on the expected sea level rise under the assumption that the global warming in the 21st century is continued to proceed in the way by the new RCP(Representative Concentration Pathway) emission scenarios of IPCC. The focus of second year(2012) includes the calculation of sea level scenario and the change of return period, impact assessment on coastal infrastructure and protection facilities, adaptation measures in the context of case study, coastal zone management, and economic analysis. ? Sea Level Rise Scenario and a Change in Return Period Recently, NIMR(National Institute of Meteorological Research) of Korea Meteorological Administration has calculated the 21st climate change scenario based on the RCP emission scenarios of IPCC. Using the climate scenario(RCP 8.5) and the semi-empirical method by Vermeer and Rahmstorf(2009), the calculation result shows the sea level rise with 1.36m of sea level rise in 2100. This proportion of sea level rise will cause changes in return period. In this research, we calculated the return period change of extreme sea level and storm surge height, a criterion for coastal socio?economic development, by the linear superposition of the sea level rise into the return period for the first approximation. As an example, the current 100-year return period of storm surge height in Incheon becomes the return period less than 1-year(several occurrence per year) in the year 2100 with RCP 8.5 scenario of sea level rise. ? Socio·economic Impact Assessment on Coastal Infrastructure We have assessed the impact of sea level rise on coastal road, industrial facilities, coastal reclamations, environmental facilities, and development projects by environment impact assessment(EIA) based on the inundation map reflecting RCP 8.5 sea level rise and 100-year return period of storm surge height. The road located in coastal area will be flooded 6.2% as the sea level rises. Incheon is the most vulnerable area flooded as 28.2% by sea level rise. Jeollanam-do and Jeollabuk-do also have high flood rate as 16.5% and 11.6%, respectively. The vulnerable road density(㎞/㎢), defined by the ratio of road length to area in the flood zone is the highest in Busan as 3.67 and is followed by Gyeongsangbuk-do 3.52, Ulsan 2.53, Gangwon-do 2.2, Gyeongsangnam-do 2.15, Jeju-do 2.01. 5.8% of railroad will be flooded and more than 64% of the flooded railroad are located at Jeollanam-do and Jeollabuk-do. The industrial complex of 57.5%(523.5㎢) are located at the flooded area of Korean coast. The 92.1% of the whole flooded area is national industrial complex, 7.6% is general industrial complex, and 0.3% is agricultural-industrial complex. The vulnerable industrial complex with future flooding potential is concentrated in the three regions such as Gyeonggi-do(43.3%), Jeollanam-do(27.7%), and Jeollabuk-do(11.4%). The coastal reclaimed lands are shown to be highly vulnerable to future sea level rise with a 84.4% of flooding potential of whole reclamation. 84.4% of national public water reclaimed land in Korea, some environmental facilities are also vulnerable to future sea level rise, which includes flooding potential of 4.2% in water purification plant, 3.2% in water intake station, 24.7% in wastewater discharge facility(direct discharge), 9.8% in sewage disposal plant, 4.5% in community sewer system, 4.4% in industrial wastewater treatment plant, 4.3% agricultural-industrial complex wastewater treatment plant, 4.3% in livestock wastewater public treatment facility, 6.3% in landfill leachate, 8.7% in excreta treatment facilities, respectively. The impact assessment for the development projects(total 3,555 projects) in the environment impact assessment information support system from 1983 to 2011 reveals that 961 projects(27%) have a flooding potential by future sea level rise. The port/harbor projects occupy 94.8%, coastal reclamation 92.9%, airport construction 55.9%, and development of special zone 41.3%. The amount of land value in the flooded area is about 195 trillion won, which is 5.25% of the total land value of South Korea. Incheon has the highest amount of land value in the flooded area as being estimated as 68 trillion won. It is about 30% of the whole amount of land price of Incheon, 226 trillion won. The value of individual housing in flooded area is 6.9 trillion won, about 1.52% of the value of individual housing nationwide.

최근 지구온난화로 인한 해수면 상승과 태풍, 파랑, 강수 유형의 변화로 해안지역의 사회?경제적 취약성이 급속히 높아지고 있는 실정이다. 삼면이 바다로 둘러싸인 우리나라는 해안지역의 인구 밀도가 높고 국가항만 및 어항, 도로, 산업단지, 조선업, 발전소(원자력 및 화력), 수산업, 관광(해수욕장) 등 사회?경제적 집중도 또한 높기 때문에 기후변화 시대의 해안관리방식에 대한 전략 수립이 시급히 요구된다. 본 연구의 목표는 21세기 지구의 온난화가 IPCC의 새로운 시나리오(Representative Concentration Pathway, RCP)에서 예측하고 있는 방향으로 진행된다는 가정 하에 예상되는 해수면 상승에 대하여 1) 우리나라 연안의 사회?경제적 영향 및 취약성 정도를 정량적으로 도출하고 2) 이에 기초한 적응방안을 도출하는 것이다. 2차년도(2012년) 연구에서는 해수면 시나리오 산출, 사회?경제 인프라 영향평가, 연안방어시설 영향평가, 해수면 상승 적응방안(사례연구, 연안관리방안, 적응비용)을 도출하였다. ? 해수면 시나리오 및 빈도분포 변화 최근에 우리나라 기상청 국립기상연구소의 국제 표준 온실가스 배출 시나리오에 바탕을 둔 대표농도경로(Representative Concentration Pathway, RCP) 즉 RCP 8.5에 대하여 Vermeer and Rahmstorf(2009)가 제안한 준경험식 방법(semi-empirical method)에 의해 2100년까지 계산된 대기온도 상승치를 이용하여 해수면 상승을 계산하였으며, 그 결과 2100년에는 1.36m의 해수면 상승을 나타내었다. 이와 같은 해수면 상승은 연안역 사회?경제 개발의 기준이 되는 극치 해수면 빈도분포(return period)의 변화를 유발하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 연안역 주요 지역에 대하여 극치 해수면과 태풍해일고의 빈도분포 변화를 산출하였다. 해일고 빈도분포 변화의 한 예로서 인천의 경우 현재 100년 빈도 태풍해일고가 2100년에는 1년 이하(즉 연간 수회 발생)로 그 발생 확률이 급격히 증가하게 된다. ? 사회?경제 인프라 영향평가 RCP 8.5 시나리오에 의한 해수면 상승과 100년 빈도 폭풍해일을 반영하여 산출한 범람도를 기반으로 연안지역의 교통시설, 산업시설, 공유수면, 환경시설, 환경영향평가 개발사업 등을 평가하였다. 그 결과 해안에 위치한 도로는 해수면이 상승함에 따라 6.2%가 범람되는 것으로 나타났다. 시?도별로는 인천광역시의 경우가 28.2%로 가장 많은 피해가 예상되고, 전라남도 16.5%, 전라북도 11.6%로 범람 비율이 높다. 범람지역 면적에 대한 도로밀도(㎞/㎢)는 부산광역시가 평균 3.67로 가장 높고, 경상북도 3.52, 울산광역시 2.53, 강원도 2.2, 경상남도 2.15, 제주특별자치도 2.01 등으로 높게 나타난다. 철도는 전체의 5.8%가 범람되며, 범람지역 철도의 64% 이상이 전라남?북도에 위치하고 있다. 범람지역 산업단지 현황 분석 결과, 총 산업단지 면적의 57.5%(523.5㎢)가 범람되는 것으로 나타났다. 산업단지의 총 범람면적 중 92.1%는 국가산업단지이고, 7.6%는 일반산업단지, 0.3%가 농공단지이다. 산업단지의 시?도별 범람면적을 살펴보면, 경기도 43.3%, 전라남도 27.7%, 전라북도 11.4% 등으로 이 세 지역에 집중되어 있다. 또한 우리나라 공유수면매립지의 84.4%, 환경시설 중 정수장의 4.2%, 취수장 3.2%, 폐수배출시설(직접방류) 24.7%, 기초환경시설의 하수처리장 9.8%, 마을하수도 4.5%, 산업폐수종말처리시설 4.4%, 농공단지폐수처리시설 4.3%, 축산폐수공공처리시설 4.3%, 매립장침출수처리시설 6.3%, 분뇨처리시설의 8.7%가 범람지역에 위치한다. 1983~2011년 실시한 환경영향평가 개발사업 총 3,555건을 대상으로 구성된 환경영향평가 정보지원시스템의 자료를 이용하여 해수면 상승 취약성을 평가한 결과, 전체의 27%에 해당하는 총 961건의 사업이 범람지역에 포함되는 것으로 나타났다. 사업별로는 ‘항만 건설’의 94.8%가 범람하고, ‘개간?공유수면매립’의 92.9%, ‘공항 건설’의 55.9%, ‘특정지역 개발’의 41.3%가 범람한다. 범람지역의 토지가액 총액은 약 195조 원으로 총 토지가액 3,712조 원의 5.25%로 추정되었다. 범람 토지의 토지가액 총액이 가장 큰 지역은 인천광역시로 총 68조 원으로 추정되어 인천광역시 토지가액 226조 원의 약 30%를 차지한다. 전국의 범람지역 개별주택가치는 6.9조 원으로 전국 개별주택가치의 약 1.52% 정도이다.