내륙 유도선 운항에 따른 수질관리 제도개선 방안 연구

Abstract

최근 국민 소득 증대, 주5일 근무제의 정착, 물환경 접근성 향상 등으로 친수공간에 대한 수요가 매년 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 더불어 취수원 수질보호를 위해 그동안 개발이 제한되어 왔던 자방자치단체들은 지역경제 활성화와 낙후된 환경개선을 목적으로 환경규제 완화를 점차 공론화시키고 있으며, 특히 하천 및 호소 내 유도선 및 수상레저 선박 이용, 뱃길복원사업추진 등이 새로운 환경이슈로 부각되고 있다. 하지만, 아직까지 하천 및 호소 내의 유도선 및 수상레저 선박의 운항에 대한 수질오염 방지를 위한 제도적 관리는 미흡한 실정이다. 현재 “유선 및 도선 사업법”에서 하천·호소 또는 바다에 유류·분뇨·폐기물을 버리는 행위를 금하는 규정만이 선언적으로 언급되고 있고, “해양환경관리법”에서 선박에서의 오염방지에 관한 내용을 규정하고 있으나 해안환경에 국한되어 있어 내수면의 유도선 운항에 따른 수질관리방안은 아직 제도화되어 있지 못하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 내수면 유도선 운항에 따른 수질오염에 미치는 영향과 수질오염방지를 위한 제도적 관리현황을 파악하고 국외 사례조사를 통해 체계적이고 합리적인 내수면 수질관리 제도개선 방안을 도출하여, 내륙 수상활동 증가로부터 지속가능한 수상레저산업을 위한 선도적 수질관리정책 추진에 기여하고자 한다.

Recreational boats and ferries in the rivers and lakes discharge varied type and amount of pollutants. They can have a potential effect on water quality and water environment, according to the regional features. It is also judged that pollutants temporarily and spontaneously discharged from the vessels under a relatively large scale of water environment do not have an acute or chronic adverse effect on the human bodies and water creatures doing water activities without exceeding the general standards of water quality in the water environment. Nonetheless, according to the existing cases abroad, they are investigated as the cause potential adverse effect within the limited areas, because many pollutants existing in the discharged water from the vessels exceed the general standard of water quality in the point, on which they are discharge. This can have a huge effect, when a high background concentration of limited water environment with other pollution sources and high concentration of pollutants discharged from the vessels. In recent, demand for waterfront has been consistently increased annually due to increase of national income, settlement of weekly 5-days work, and accessibility to water environment. In addition, the local autonomous entities have gradually publicized their discussion on easing the environmental regulations for the purpose of activating the local economy and improving outdated environment. Especially, the use of recreational boats and ferries, and propelling restoration project, are being recognized as new environmental issues. However, the reality is that there has still been a lack of systematic management for preventing water quality pollution from the recreational boats and ferries. Therefore, policy measures for proactive water quality management system for vessel operation and water leisure industries that can be in sustainable development are intended to be proposed as follows.