도시와 녹색경제 : 한, 중, 일 비교연구

Abstract

Research gap of green economy at city level needs to be addressed for mainly two reasons: First, urban cities account for a large portion of population, consumption, carbon emission, environmental pollution, etc. Second, cities at local level have unique roles and behavior different from national level. In this background, the TEMM (the Tripartite Environmental Ministers Meeting among Korea, China, and Japan) initiated an international joint study on the green economy at city level. This research is designed to provide a case study of Korea, as a part of the joint study. It consists of mainly two parts: a review of green economy at the national level and a case study of Gwangju Metropolitan City to examine green economy at city level. In Korea, the green growth framework since 2008 has been the main vehicle to realize the green economy. The institutional framework and the main contents of Korean green growth strategy were reviewed as the national-level effort to realize green economy. Cities strive to realize green economy both by implementing the nationally driven policies and by taking initiatives and making their own policies at local level. Gwangju is also making various efforts for green economy in both ways. The national drive on green growth led the city to establish the Five-Year Plan for Green Growth, and ‘Creative Green City Gwangju’ was a locally-grown initiative. Green economy in Gwangju can be seen as citizen-based in two aspects. First, citizen-led programs supported by strong governance structure produced successful outcomes in Gwangju, as seen in the success of Green Way program and the crucial role that Green Gwangju 21 has played. Also, Gwangju’s green economy puts an emphasis on fostering citizen’s greener lifestyle, in order to tackle the high GHG emission from household and commercial sectors. The Carbon Bank System and Low Carbon Green Apartments program are recognized as innovative and successful programs with such focus, and became benchmarks for other cities or national-level policies.

도시수준에서 이루어지는 녹색경제에 주목할 필요가 있다. 첫째 도시지역은 인구, 소비, 탄소배출, 환경오염 등 다방면에서 큰 비중을 차지하며, 또한 도시정부는 국가정부와 다른 특유의 역할과 행태를 보이기 때문이다. 이러한 배경에서 한?중?일 환경장관회의(TEMM)는 도시수준의 녹색경제에 대한 3국 공동연구를 추진하게 되었으며, 본 연구는 그 일환으로서 한국의 사례연구를 수행하기 위해 먼저 국가수준의 녹색경제를 검토하고, 도시수준의 녹색경제 연구를 위해 광주광역시의 사례연구를 수행하였다. 한국에서는 2008년 이래 녹색성장이라는 틀이 녹색경제를 실현하기 위한 주요 수단이 되어왔다. 이에 한국의 국가수준에서의 녹색경제를 소개하기 위해 녹색성장국가전략의 제도적 틀과 주요내용을 검토하였다. 도시의 녹색경제는 국가가 추진하는 정책을 받아서 이행하거나 도시 자체적으로 정책을 개발하여 수행하게 되는데, 광주시도 예외는 아니다. 국가의 녹색성장 정책을 이어받아 지역녹색성장 5개년계획을 수립?이행하는 한편, 광주시 자체적으로 ‘녹색창조도시’의 비전을 선포하고 실현대책을 수립하기도 하였다. 광주의 녹색경제는 두 가지 측면에서 시민기반이라는 특성을 가진다. 첫째, ‘푸른길’ 사례의 성공과 ‘푸른광주21’ 등 조직의 활동에서 보듯이 탄탄한 거버넌스 조직을 바탕으로 한 시민중심의 프로그램들이 성공을 거두었다. 둘째, 광주시는 가정 및 상업부문의 온실가스 배출 비중이 비교적 높은 편이며, 이에 따라 녹색경제에 있어서도 시민들의 녹색생활을 유도하는 프로그램들이 두드러졌다. 탄소은행제와 저탄소녹색아파트 사업은 그러한 특징을 가진 혁신적이고 성공적인 사례로 알려져 있으며, 다른 도시와 국가 정책으로 전파되고 있다. 본 연구로부터 도시수준의 녹색경제에 대한 네 가지 교훈을 도출할 수 있다. 첫째, 탄소은행제와 저탄소녹색아파트 사업에서 보듯이, 지역에서 개발된 혁신적인 정책이 국가전체로 전파되는 사례를 볼 수 있었다. 둘째, 광주시에서 가정에서 발생하는 온실가스 비중이 상대적으로 높은 특징을 감안하여 시민대상의 온실가스 감축 프로그램을 추진하였듯이, 지방정부가 지역특성을 고려한 맞춤형 녹색경제 정책을 개발?추진하는 사례를 볼 수 있었다. 셋째, 푸른광주21과 광주그린스타트네트워크가 푸른길과 저탄소녹색아파트 등의 사업에 기여한 사례에서 보듯이, 시민단체와 지방의제21에 기반한 탄탄한 거버넌스 조직이 지방정책 추진에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 보았다. 넷째, 국가정부도 종종 도시수준의 정책에 기여할 수 있으며, 그러한 국가정부의 역할과 중앙-지방 간의 적절한 상호작용을 통해 지방정책의 성공과 효율성을 제고할 수 있다. 본 연구를 통해 녹색경제에 대한 도시수준에서의 연구 및 정책노력의 필요성이 제시되었다. 향후 중국, 일본 사례와의 비교분석을 포함하는 공동연구를 완수함으로써 동아시아 도시들의 녹색경제 활성화에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.