방조제 건설에 따른 연안환경의 중·장기 변화 평가 연구

Abstract

This study was carried out to investigate the effects of seadikes on estuarine environment. Asan bay, where nine small and large seadikes are built, was selected as a study area. And the numerical simulation was chosen as a tool to examine the effects of seadikes. First, the studies of numerical modeling previously applied to Asan bay was reviewed, and we selected FVCOM(Finite Volume Community Ocean Model) among the analysis of well-known numerical models. Second, the input data, such as bathymetry, mesh, water elevation, salinty, runoff from seadikes, meteorological data etc., were collected from many different institutions. Simulation results of tide level and tidal current were presented as an example. The model reproduced not only the water level in the neap and spring tides but also the surface currents during the ebb, flood and high water season. In the flood season, the fast current moves into the inner Asan bay, and the reverse situation occurs in the ebb tide. There are strong flows near islands and the middle of Asan bay, and the small eddies were formed inside the bay. Even though the test result of the model was successful, a further improvement of the model is needed to understand long-term effects of seadikes on Asan bay.

본 연구는 연안 부근의 방조제 건설로 발생하는 연안환경 변화를 고찰하기 위하여 9개의 방조제가 건설된 아산만을 연구지역으로 선정하고 수치모형을 통하여 아산만 지역의 장기적인 영향 예측을 하려고 한다. 현재까지 아산만 해역에 적용되었던 수치모형과 관련된 연구사례를 검토하고 널리 사용되는 수치모형들 중에 아산만에 적합한 수치모형 FVCOM(Finite Volume Community Ocean Model)을 선정하였다. 선정된 수치모형을 아산만에 적용하기 위해 필요한 자료(수심, 수치모형 격자, 조위, 염분, 방조제로부터의 방류량, 기상 등)를 논하고 수집된 자료를 분석하였다. 기본적인 조위 및 조류 모의를 통하여 구축된 수치모형을 구동하였으며 구축된 수치모형이 소조기와 대조기의 조위변화 양상을 뚜렷이 재현하였다. 수치모형 결과를 이용하여 창조 시, 낙조 시, 정조 시의 아산만 내 표층조류 흐름을 고찰하였다. 창조 시에는 외해로부터의 빠른 흐름이 아산만 내부로 향하였으며 낙조 시에는 아산만으로부터 빠른 흐름이 외해로 향하였다. 아산만 중간부에 위치하는 수심이 얕은 지역 주변과 섬 주변으로 강한 흐름이 발생하였으며 만내에 작은 와류 등이 형성되었다. 본 연구에서 수행된 조위 및 조류 수치모형을 바탕으로 지속적인 수치모형 향상이 요구되며 추후 염분, 밀도류, 수질 등의 거동을 파악할 수 있는 수질모델링 개발 연구가 필요하다.