지속가능한 지하수자원 확보를 위한 지하수보전구역 지정 연구

Abstract

This work is to consider some policy implications of improved regulations of the Groundwater Conservation Districts (GCDs) for sustainability of groundwater resources in Korea by analyzing cases of the United States. This study first reviewed currently designated domestic GCDs and relevant laws and regulations. It seems that GCDs are hardly effective in Korea as there have been only two cases of GCDs over the 20 years of nation's groundwater regulatory law history. They are Moo-Ahn Subsidence GCD appointed in 2002, and Hap-Duck GCD in 2005. Besides, there have been few scientific studies done on assessment/delineation methods of areas/criteria associated with designation of GCDs. It is noted that Groundwater Law, which is at the highest level in the regulatory hierarchy, has a fatal drawback to be compatible with other laws to control the GCD areas. As GCDs designations become ineffective when other regulated areas such as Spring Water Conservation Districts (SWCDs) or Hot Spring Wellhead Protection Areas (SWPAs) are in place. This paper also reviewed GCDs in the U.S. The case studies included GCDs in Texas, Soil Source Aquifers (SSAs) in U.S. EPA Region 6, and Critical Aquifer Recharge Areas (CARAs) in Washington. Reviews communicate demands for improving GCDs of Korea in the following aspects: (1) Delineation of boundaries; (2) Infrastructure for designation and management; and (3) Methodologies. First, authority needs to categorize GCDs and/or indicate each category with area boundary and an independent name based on its characteristics, namely, CARAs, SSA, etc. For sound infrastructure, human resources are needed to administer (un)designation and management processes. Also, public petitioning for new GCDs is needed. For methodologies regarding GCDs delineation, research should be done to develop assessment tools for prioritizing GCDs for more effective and efficient management. Comprehensive case studies are also required to formulate valid policy directions. Further study is needed to develop policies to support designation and management of GCDs for promoting sustainable groundwater uses in consideration of its susceptibility and vulnerability to contamination, which can be further complicated due to climate changes and/or disasters-hazards.

본 연구는 지속가능한 지하수자원 확보를 위한 지하수보전구역 지정 제도에 대한 연구로, 외국 지하수보전구역 사례를 분석하여 이를 바탕으로 국내의 지하수보전구역 지정 제도 개선을 위한 시사점을 도출하기 위해 수행되었다. 우선 국내의 지하수보전구역의 지정 현황을 살펴보고, 이와 관련된 법·제도 현황을 살펴보았다. 우리나라의 지하수보전구역의 지정 실태는 1993년 지하수법 제정 이후 20년 동안 두 건(2002년 무안 지반침하 지하수보전구역, 2005년 당진 합덕 지하수보전구역)으로 지정 실적이 매우 미비한 것으로 조사되었다. 뿐만 아니라, 지하수보전구역 지정과 관련된 지정 범위 평가 기법이나 기준 설정에 관한 연구 또한 많이 부족한 것으로 파악되었다. 지하수보전구역 지정과 관련된 법령을 살펴보면, 지하수 관리의 최상위법인 지하수법에서 규정하고 있는 지하수관리구역이, 다른 법령에 의해 지하수보전구역으로 지정된 지역에 지하수자원특별관리구역, 샘물보전구역, 온천공보호구역을 지정하면 지하수보전구역은 자동으로 해제되는 법적 위상의 모순점도 추후 지하수보전구역의 지정에 있어서 본질적인 장애가 될 것으로 판단되었다. 외국의 지하수보전구역의 지정 현황을 분석하기 위하여 지하수보전구역, 유일 대수층지역, 주요 대수층 함양지역, 취수정 보호지역 등 특성에 따라 세분화된 지하수보전구역을 운영하고 있는 미국의 사례를 중심으로 검토하였다. 이를 바탕으로, 국내 지하수보전구역제도를 개선하기 위한 시사점을 1) 지정 범위, 2) 지정·관리 기반, 3) 기술적 측면으로 구분하여 제안하였다. 우선, 지하수보전구역의 다양한 유형의 사례를 살펴봄으로써, 우리나라에서 “지하수보전구역”이라는 하나의 명칭으로 통칭하고 있는 다양한 특성의 지하수보전구역을 유형별로 세분화시키거나 신설하여 특성을 명확하게 제시해 주는 구체적인 명칭을 마련(미국의 취수정 보호지역, 유일 대수층지역 등)하고, 그에 맞게 각각의 정의와 지정 범위를 재정비해야 할 것이다. 지정·관리 기반 측면에서 지하수보전구역 지정 심사 과정에 의무적으로 관리·운영 인력(안)을 포함시켜 일자리 창출과 함께 지하수보전구역의 유형별 관리 인력을 확보하고, 관리의 효율성이 증대될 수 있는 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 민간 청원에 의해 지하수보전구역 지정 요청을 할 수 있게 함으로써 지역의 지하수 관리에 지역 주민의 적극적이고 자발적인 참여 유도를 제시하고자 한다. 이는 지역 주민들에게 지하수에 대한 관심을 증대시킬 뿐만 아니라, 지하수보전구역의 지정을 활성화할 수 있을 것이다. 기술적인 측면에서는 지하수보전구역을 지정하고 평가하는 데에 필요한 기법과 관련된 관리 기술이 매우 미흡한 우리나라에서는 현행 지하수보전구역 지정 및 관리 체제에 효율적으로 도입할 수 있는 평가 기법을 개발하는 등의 기초 연구 및 실용화 연구를 발굴하고 추진해야 할 것이다. 이외에도 보다 실효성 있는 지하수보전구역제도 개선을 위해서는 다른 외국 사례의 추가 연구를 통해 개선 방안의 국내 적용성에 대한 타당성을 제고시켜야 하고, 지역취약성을 고려한 취약지역의 지하수보전구역의 지정·관리 방안에 대한 후속 연구를 통해 궁극적으로 기후변화와 재난·재해에 대비하기 위한 지속가능하고 안전한 지하수자원 확보를 위한 지하수보전구역 지정·관리 방안을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.