물이용 인식 선진화 정책 연구(Ⅰ)

Keywords 물-효율적 경제사회, 물이용 인식, 물이용 갈등, 수리권, 비용분담, 거버넌스

Abstract

물문화 발전과 활성화를 통한 사회기반 구축의 실천계획을 수립하고 이를 통한 미래 물관리 3대 원칙을 달성할 수 있는 정책도구 개발을 목적으로 하는 연구의 1차년도 연구로서, i) 물관리 및 물공급 정책의 문제점을 분석하고, ii) 물이용 관련 체계 및 정책에 대한 국제적 논의 추세를 분석하여 시사점을 도출하고, 물이용 관련 국내 갈등사례 분석을 통해 구조적 문제점을 도출하였다. iii) 물이용에 대한 인식을 파악하여 물자원의 합리적 이용과 관리를 저해하는 요소를 도출하였다. iv) 부문별 물이용 현황 및 물이용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 검토하고, 물-효율성 제고를 위한 제도 및 정책(투자계획 포함)을 분석하였다.

The aim of this research is developing action plans for establishing social foundation through developing desirable water culture and its vitalisation, and ultimately develop policy tools that can fulfill three principle of future water governance. As a first year of study, this report analyzes a number of issues to clarify the status and problems in each targeted issues. i) Analysis of present status and issues of water resource management and supply policies; ii) Analysis of international/domestic discussions on water policies and case study; iii) Understanding of water user's perception through survey; iv) Primary research on water-efficient socio-economic development. a) Analysis of present status and issues of water resource management and supply policies Firstly, the study analyses the present states of water resource management and water supply policies including water right, water resource allocation and utilization system, water governance structure and policies, water supply and water industry policies. Issues and problems in the aspect of water use rationalization are analyzed. b) Analysis of international/domestic discussions on water policies and case study The study also analyses international and domestic discussions on water governance and policies, and derives the benchmarking points. Also, it analyses cases of water use conflicts and derives structural problems and issues. c) Understanding of water user's perception through survey Through the survey on public perception of water use and water governance, states and changes in user/expert perception are analysed and perceptual factors of hindering rational water use and management are derived. d) Primary research on water-efficient socio-economic development As a primary research on water-efficient socio-economic development, this report studies status and affecting factors of sectoral water use, and policies (including public investment plans) and tools for improving water-efficiency.