조력 및 해상풍력사업 환경평가방안 연구 : Ⅱ. 해상풍력발전사업

Keywords 신재생 에너지, 해양 에너지, 해상풍력, 환경영향평가, 입지선정

Abstract

석유, 석탄 및 천연가스 등 화석연료의 지속적인 이용은 대기 중 온실가스의 농도를 증가시켜왔다. 화석연료의 연소에서 배출되는 막대한 양의 이산화탄소는 지구의 온난화에 기여하였다. 따라서 기존의 에너지원을 대체할 수 있는 신재생 에너지에 관한 사회적인 관심이 증대되었으며, 현재 선진국을 중심으로 국내외적으로 에너지 정책의 전환이 요구되고 있다. 이를 위하여 전 세계적으로 신재생 에너지를 포함하는 청정에너지원 개발이 적극 추진되고 있다. 특히 2011년 3월 발생한 일본 후쿠시마 원전의 사고를 계기로 원자력발전의 안정성에 대한 논란이 야기되면서 신재생 에너지의 개발 수요가 향후 큰 폭으로 확대될 전망이다. 다양한 신재생 에너지 가운데서도 고갈될 염려가 없고 인류의 에너지 수요를 충족시킬 수 있는 풍력 에너지는 매우 이상적인 에너지원으로 간주된다. 현재까지 풍력 에너지 사업은 육상풍력 위주로 개발되어 왔으나, 육상풍력은 양호한 입지의 고갈과 민원의 증가에 따라 추가적인 입지확보에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 따라서 이러한 문제점을 해소할 수 있는 해상풍력의 이용으로 관심이 이동하고 있으며, 풍력산업 선진국들은 해상풍력발전 단지 개발에 총력을 기울이고 있다. 일반적으로 육상풍력발전의 설치 시에는 풍력기의 대형화에 따른 공간적 제약과 운송문제, 소음, 진동 및 자연 훼손 등에 따른 민원문제, 시각적인 위압감 등이 문제가 된다. 반면 해상은 육상에 비해 방대한 설치 공간과 주기적인 강한 바람이 존재하며, 소음과 진동에 따른 민원문제를 극소화할 수 있고 시각적인 위압감마저 줄어든다는 점에서 풍력발전 단지를 조성하기 용이하다. 또한 유사 조건의 육상풍력발전에 비해 1.5배 정도 많은 전력을 생산한다는 이점이 있다. 그렇지만 설치와 유지·보수에 많은 비용이 소요되어 육상풍력발전 단지보다 경제성이 뒤떨어진다는 문제가 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 해상풍력기기의 설치기술과 유지·보수 기술이 점차 발전함에 따라 향후 풍력발전 분야의 주축이 될 전망이다.

Greenhouse gas concentration in the atmosphere has risen due to the increased use of fossil fuels including oil, coal, and natural gases. Its implications on global warming have sparked a wide social interest in exploring alternative sources of renewable energy that do not emit greenhouse gases (e.g., carbon dioxide). The global urgency for mitigating global warming, coupled with carbon quotas enforced in developed countries, has necessitated a re-thinking of the energy policy both domestically and internationally. Towards this objective, the development of clean and renewable energy sources have been actively under progress. But ever since the disastrous accidents at the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant in 2011, public controversies concerning the safety and sustainability of nuclear power have been renewed. In this context, offshore wind energy sources, especially offshore wind power, is being seriously considered as a viable candidate. Until now, wind power has been developed primarily onshore. However, onshore wind power is facing challenges in finding suitable construction sites, which is made even more difficult due to complaints from nearby residents. Instead, many countries are looking towards offshore wind power to overcome these obstacles. Therefore, it is our task to review the pros and cons of both onshore and offshore wind power to assess the shifting of focus from onshore to offshore wind energy. The very large size of onshore wind power generators causes the following problems: securing construction sites, transportation of equipment, damaged environment, complaints from residents on noise/vibration, and overwhelming visual effects. In contrast, offshore wind power mitigates such problems by offering the following benefits: large construction sites, periodic strong winds, and minimized complaints from residents. Furthermore, the gross generation produced from a offshore wind power plant is typically 1.5 times higher than that of an onshore wind power plant under similar conditions. Despite such strengths, one weakness of offshore wind power plants is the relatively high cost of construction and maintenance compared to those of onshore wind power plants. However, as the construction and maintenance technologies improve, offshore wind energy will become a more attractive energy source in this country where onshore sites are relatively limited. It is critical to balance not only the power supply demand and economic feasibility but also the impact on environment such that local communities are minimally affected.