4대강살리기사업 2단계 사후모니터링 실태분석

Follow up monitoring for the 4 Major Rivers Project is being performed in accordance with the plan for follow up environmental impact studies pursuant to the EIA Act. However, the river refurbishment project underway on the four major rivers (which constitute a pillar of the nation’s ecosystem) has performed follow up environmental impact studies without sufficient consideration of the water quality of the sections of the rivers being refurbished, and the current status and diversity of their aquatic ecosystems, despite their importance. Accordingly, this paper presents proposals for monitoring water quality and the aquatic ecosystem in follow up management for the 4 Major Rivers Project, as well as proposals for management of dredging spoils produced during the course of the project, and then building a database and GIS for effective and integrated management of the rivers’ aquatic environment. In line with this, this report analyzed a 2011 report on the results of follow up environmental impact studies for the 4 Major Rivers Project. Results of analysis were nearly identical in their analysis, form, and detail with the report from the previous year, and the persistence of issues presented in the previous report was likewise reconfirmed. In the water quality area, follow up environmental impact studies were found to have focused solely on whether targeted water quality limits were exceeded, while assessment of the impact from construction in accordance with the aquatic environment for each construction area was found to be inadequate. No analysis was presented on the size of populations for the main biota (including endangered species), the scope of distribution of habitats, and the degree of response of populations of the relevant biota during construction. Accordingly, it is difficult to confirm the degree of impact from the project. Furthermore, no verification of anticipated values (or anticipated impact) or any indication of any rapid responses was provided during EIA.

4대강살리기사업의 사후모니터링은 환경영향평가법에 근거하여 사후환경영향조사 계획에 따라 시행되고 있다. 그러나 우리나라 생태축의 근간 중 하나인 4대강에서 시행 중인 하천정비사업은 대상 하천의 구간별 수질 및 수생태계의 현황과 다양성이 중요함에도 불구하고 이러한 특성이 충분히 반영되지 못한 채 사후환경영향조사가 실시되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 4대강살리기사업을 대상으로 사후관리를 위한 수질 및 수생태계 분야 모니터링 방안을 마련하고, 하도정비 시 발생한 준설토의 관리 방안을 제시하며, 하천 수환경의 효율적이고 통합적인 관리를 위한 DB 및 GIS 구축을 목적으로 하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 2011년도 4대강살리기사업 사후환경영향조사 결과보고서를 분석하였다. 분석결과 전년도 결과보고서의 분석, 형식, 내용 등이 거의 차이가 없었으며, 전년도 보고서에서의 문제점들 역시 그대로 반복되고 있음을 확인하였다. 수질항목의 경우 목표수질의 초과여부에만 초점을 맞춘 사후환경영향조사가 실시되고 있어 각 공구별 수환경의 특성에 따라 공사 중에 나타나는 영향 분석이 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 멸종위기 생물종을 포함한 주요 생물군의 개체군 크기, 서식분포 범위, 공사 중 해당생물군 개체군의 반응 정도 등에 대한 분석이 제시되어 있지는 않아, 사업시행으로 인한 영향정도를 확인하기 어렵다. 또한 환경영향평가 시 예측값(또는 예측영향)에 대한 검증 및 신속한 대응의 여부가 제시되어 있지 않았다. 준설토 적치장의 경우 현황 및 문제점을 파악하였다. 현재 운영되고 있는 준설토 적치장의 입지 및 환경영향을 재검토한 후 향후 지속적인 사업을 위한 준설토 적치장 운영계획의 마련 필요성이 확인되었다. 농경지리모델링 사업지구의 친환경적인 환경관리 및 모니터링 방향을 제시하였다.

4대강살리기사업; 수환경 모니터링; 사후환경영향조사; 준설토 적치장; 하천정비사업