인도네시아 국립공원의 공원자원과 생태계 보전을 위한 환경친화적 관리방안(Ⅱ)

인도네시아 국립공원은 50개 중 6개가 유네스코 세계생물권보전지역으로 지정되는 등 생물다양성이 풍부하여 보전가치가 높으며, 또한 생태관광을 통한 잠재적 발전가능성도 높은 지역이다. 특히 본 연구의 사례대상지인 Gunung Gede Pangrango 국립공원(GGPNP)은 유네스코 지정 세계생물권보전지역 중 한 곳으로 고유종 및 멸종위기종을 포함한 풍부한 생물상을 보유하고 있으며, 사회여건 증진 및 접근의 용이성 등으로 인하여 방문수요가 꾸준히 늘고 있다. 인도네시아 국립공원 관리를 총괄하고 있는 산림부 산림보호자연보전청은 GGPNP를 포함한 21개 국립공원을 모델 국립공원으로 지정하여 이 국립공원들의 자체적 수입 확보를 통한 재정적 독립을 목표로 하고 있으며, GGPNP는 하이킹 활동이 중심이 되는 생태관광 개발 및 촉진을 통하여 수익 창출을 계획하고 있다. 그러나 GGPNP는 제도, 인력, 예산 등의 부족으로 인하여 환경친화적인 생태관광을 위한 기반이 제대로 갖추어지지 않은 상황이며, 특히 탐방시설 및 폐기물 등이 적절히 관리되지 못하여 탐방객의 안전을 위협하는 것은 물론, 공원 내 환경에도 악영향을 미치고 있다. 이의 해결을 위하여 인도네시아 측에서는 우리나라 연구팀 측에 환경친화적인 국립공원 관리방안에 관한 자문을 요청한 바 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 그동안 상당 수준 축적된 우리나라의 환경친화적인 국립공원 관리 경험 및 노하우를 바탕으로 인도네시아 국립공원, 특히 사례대상지인 GGPNP의 환경친화적 관리방안을 마련하는 것이다. 본 연구는 3년에 걸쳐 진행되며, 지난 1차년도에는 인도네시아 및 우리나라의 현황 조사·분석을 통하여 인도네시아 국립공원의 전반적인 관리실태 및 문제점 등을 살펴본 후 상호 간 가능한 협력과제를 도출하였다. 2차년도에 해당하는 2012년에는 1차년도에 도출된 과제를 바탕으로 인도네시아 국립공원 관련 제도 및 GGPNP의 탐방시설, 폐기물 관리, 생태관광 등 세부항목에 대한 환경친화적인 관리방안을 제시하였다. 먼저 제도에 관해서는 인도네시아 국립공원 관련 제도와 우리나라의 관련 제도 비교를 통하여 제언사항을 제시하였다. GGPNP의 탐방시설과 관련해서는 일부 탐방로 구간에 대한 현장조사를 통하여 문제점을 파악한 후 탐방로, 안내판, 대피소, 야영장 등에 대한 개선방안을 제시하였다. 또한 GGPNP의 폐기물 관리와 생태관광에 대해서는 우리나라의 우수 관리사례를 바탕으로 GGPNP에 적용 가능한 개선방안을 제시하였다. 그 밖에도 GGPNP 인근 지역사회 현황에 대한 조사를 실시하여 3차년도 연구의 기초자료로 쓰일 수 있도록 하였으며, 인도네시아 국립공원 관계자들을 초대하여 ‘인도네시아 국립공원 관계자 역량강화프로그램’을 진행한 바 있다.

Indonesian national parks have rich biodiversity including various endemic and endangered species; 6 out of 50 parks are listed as UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves. Accordingly, they have high potential for development through ecotourism by balancing conservation and sustainable use of park resources. Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park(GGPNP), the case study site of this research, is one of those sites that contains various endemic and endangered species. GGPNP's number of visitors is steadily increasing due to the enhancement of social condition and easy access. The Directorate General of Forest Protection and Nature Conservation(DG PHKA) of the Ministry of Forestry, who is managing all national parks in Indonesia, has designated 21 national parks including GGPNP as model national parks aiming their financial independence with their own income. Accordingly, GGPNP is planning to generate income by promoting ecotourism based on hiking activities. However, infrastructure for sustainable ecotourism is deficient due to the lack of system, manpower, budget, etc. In particular, visitor facilities and wastes are not properly managed so that the environment within the park as well as the safety of visitors are threatened. To resolve these problems, Indonesian research team has requested Korean research team to assist them in establishing the plan for eco-friendly management of Indonesian national parks. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to support eco-friendly management of Indonesian National Parks, especially for GGPNP, by sharing experience and know-how of managing Korean national park. This study is conducted over three years. In the first year, the overall management states and problems of Indonesian National Parks were reviewed and potential cooperative projects between Korea and Indonesia were derived through surveys and analyses of Indonesia and Korea's states. This year, as the second year of the study, eco-friendly management strategies were suggested on the systems and detailed properties including visitor facilities, wastes, and ecotourism in GGPNP based on cooperative projects derived in last year. For the system related to national parks, suggestions were made based on comparisons between the related systems of Korea and Indonesia. For the visitor facilities in GGPNP, based on the problems observed during field survey, improvement plans were suggested on the trail, information boards, shelters, and campsites. Regarding the waste management and ecotourism, the improvement methods applicable to GGPNP were presented based on Korea's best management practices. In addition, the state of communities nearby GGPNP were reviewed for the basis of next year's research, and Indonesian officials were invited to Korea for ‘the Capacity Building Program on National Park'.

인도네시아; 국립공원 관리; Gunung Gede Pangrango 국립공원; 녹색성장전략 개도국 전파; 한국-인도네시아 환경협력