남몽골 자원개발과 지역지속가능발전 연구

중앙아시아에 위치한 몽골은 세계적인 광물자원부국으로, 최근 몽골 정치체제의 전환과 대외개방에 따라 남고비 지역의 광산에 해외투자가 급격히 증가하고 광산개발이 활발히 이루어지면서, 이 지역의 기반시설에 대한 투자가 증가하고 인구유입이 크게 늘어나는 등 지역사회에 큰 변화가 일어나고 있다. 이에 따라 광산개발로 인한 직접적 환경영향 뿐 아니라, 광산개발을 위해 필요한 수자원 등의 인프라 공급을 위한 2차적 개발, 유입된 인구를 지탱하기 위한 도시의 발달 등 광산개발이 이 지역에 미칠 환경적, 사회적 영향은 다각적이고 심대하다. 특히 기후특성으로 물이 부족한 상황에서 광산개발 및 인구유입 등으로 급격히 증가하는 용수수요를 감당해야 하는 문제는 이 지역의 지속가능발전에 큰 위험요소가 되고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 남고비 지역의 광산개발을 비롯한 사회경제 현황을 살피고 특히 광산개발과 관련한 수자원 문제를 분석하고 관련 제언을 도출함으로써 이 지역의 지속가능한 발전을 모색하는 데 기여하고자 하였다. 몽골은 극도의 대륙성 기후로 혹독하고 척박한 자연환경을 갖고 있으며, 특히 남고비 지역은 사막지역으로 인구밀도가 매우 낮다. 전통적으로는 유목방식의 목축업에 의존해왔으며, 현재도 인구의 1/3이 유목민으로, 특히 염소 사육을 통해 주요 수출품인 캐시미어를 생산하여 유목민 가정의 주요 소득원으로 삼고 있다. 구소련과 동유럽 사회주의권에서 일어난 개혁·개방 움직임에 따라 몽골도 1990년대부터 체제전환, 대외개방, 시장경제로의 전환을 시작하였으며, 비교적 안정적인 정치체제전환과 빠른 경제성장을 이루고 있는 반면 실업률, 인플레이션, 기후변화에 연관된 한파 및 사막화, 광산개발에 따른 이익분배구조와 외국자본 유입에 대한 국민들의 우려와 반감 등은 사회불안 요인이 되고 있다.

Mongolia has abundant mineral resources. The mines in the South Gobi region (SGR) are in rapid development as Mongolian economy opened itself to the world and the foreign investment increases, and the region is experiencing a rapid social change along with increased investment in infrastructure, influx of workers, urban development due to the population influx, water resources development to sustain the new urban population, etc. Notably, the water resource poses a great risk to the sustainable development of this region, since availability of water is very limited due to its dry climate, and resource development greatly increases the water demand. This research aims the regional sustainable development of SGR, by examining the mining activities and other socioeconomic status of the region and parcicularly analyzing the water resource issues related to the mining development. Five of the Mongolian Strategic Mines are located in the SGR. The Oyu Tolgoi copper-gold mine is expected to make a significant contribution to Mongolian economy when the production begins in the late 2012, and the Tavan Tolgoi is in operation as a world-class coal mine. While the mining development will increase the local income, it also will cause or is feared to cause loss of pasture, destruction of traditional nomadic lifestyle, social conflict over benefit-sharing from mining development, prevalence of crimes and infectious diseases, air pollution including particulate matters, threat to wild animals, etc. The increase in water demand poses threat to sustainability in the region, where traditionally a handful of shallow groundwater was the only source in use. The water demand in SGR is expected to increase by 5 times during the 10 years up to 2020, and mining accounts for the most of it. While a current estimation of groundwater availability indicated the deep groundwater will be sufficient to satisfy such demand until 2020, further assessment is in need. Major problems from the perspective of sustainbility include the huge increase in water demand caused by mining development, and the dependence for the supply on deep groundwater which is non-renewable. If actual mining activity exceeds the current estimation, further development of groundwater may disrupt current groundwater uses or even lead to depletion of groundwater resources.

몽골; 남고비지역; 자원개발; 광업; 수자원; 지하수