북·중 접경지역 개발현황 및 환경상태 조사(Ⅱ)

The border region between North Korea and China is the area covering Baekdu Mountain, Yalu River and Tumen River, that is a repository of biodiversity. But recently due to the reckless development and exploitation in this border region between North Korea and China, this biodiversity has been drastically reduced. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to identify biodiversity of this region and then to collect and provide information for presenting alternative policy measures regarding its preservation. 2,806 species of wild plants and 1,558 species of wild animals inhabit Baedu Mountain. Also, Baekdu Mountain is the birthplace of Songhua River, Tumen River and Yalu River, and there are four vegetation belts depending on the altitude such as volcanic lava area, karst area, flowing water area, glacier adjacent area, etc. Baekdu Mountain is active or dormant volcano and this place is rich in water and mineral resources besides biological resources. Currently, the eco-tourism of Baekdu Mountain is actively supported and proceeded, which is a business with limitless potential for future development based on Baekdu Mountain's unique natural scenery and rich flora and fauna resources. But due to recent eco-tourism development and indiscriminate use of surrounding biological resources the environmental pollution of this region and the reduction of biodiversity is taking place rapidly. The major causes of these problems are lack of awareness of the personnel performing development for the protection of ecosystems, predatory development approach, insufficient legal consciousness of companies and local government, desire for economic development, etc. Therefore, in order to satisfy the purpose to protect the biodiversity of this region and at the same time to continue the eco-tourism development and socio-economic development it is necessary to promote people's awareness about the protection of ecosystems through steady advertising and education, breaking from the traditional predatory development. And through educating personnel who can perform professionally the eco-tourism and regional development and making related laws Baekdu Mountain's regional development and its protection of ecological environment should be proceeded simultaneously. In sequence, in the upper Yalu River there are mostly canyons, the midstream with plenty of water has the greatest deal of precipitation in the north of China and in the mainstream of this river dams have been built. Supung dam, the biggest dam in the Yalu River, was constructed in 1942. In Yalu River 89 species of fish live and this area has rich vegetation and biodiversity. However, in recent years the indiscriminate felling of forest vegetation has caused natural disasters and loss phenomenon of water and soil, and thereby wildlife habitats and biodiversity has been reduced. In addition, due to mining the water quality was deteriorated and the destruction of ecological environment was aggravated. The destruction of ecosystems leads to the natural disasters and the consequent reduction of cultivation area and destruction of ecosystems is having adverse effects on the economic life of Yalu River watershed residents. The current North Korean situation does not permit the ability to proceed development bearing environmental preservation in mind, so there is a risk of reducing in volume the biodiversity and the natural environment in the border area between North Korea and China before reunification in stead of being conserved. Thus, in order to solve these problems it is necessary to share with people the importance and vision of managing both development of this border area and conservation of its environment, and a strong leadership to persuade and lead consistently for this purpose and more active government policy efforts to come up with legal measures and financial support are needed. Most importantly, people should recognize, understand and support at the national level the fact that the environment conservation is indispensable for a sustainable development of next generation. Therefore, in order to elicit the understanding and support of people, various efforts including insightful scientific research regarding border region between North Korea and China will be needed.

북·중 접경지역은 백두산과 압록강, 두만강 지역으로 생물다양성의 보고이다. 하지만 최근 북·중 접경지역의 무분별한 개발과 발전으로 인하여 이러한 생물다양성이 급격하게 감소하고 있는 상황이다. 따라서 이 지역의 생물다양성을 파악하고, 보존 방안에 대한 정책적인 대안 제시를 위한 정보 수집 및 제공이 이번 연구의 목적이다. 백두산에는 2,806종의 야생 식물과, 1,558 종의 야생동물이 서식하고 있다. 또한 백두산은 송화강, 두만강, 압록강의 발원지이고, 고도에 따라 네 가지 식생대가 존재하며, 화산용암지대, 카르스트지대, 유수지대, 빙하 인접지대 등으로 구성되어 있다. 백두산은 활성 또는 휴지 화산으로 분류되며, 생물자원 외에도 수자원과 광물자원 등이 풍부한 지역이다. 백두산의 생태관광은 현재 적극적으로 지원 및 진행되고 있으며, 백두산의 독특한 자연경관과 풍부한 동·식물 자원을 바탕으로 앞으로 발전 잠재력이 무궁한 사업이다. 하지만 최근 생태관광개발과 주변 생물자원의 무분별한 이용으로 인하여 이 지역 환경오염과 생물다양성의 감소가 급격하게 이루어지고 있는 상황이다. 이러한 문제가 발생하게 된 주요 원인은, 개발을 수행하는 인원들의 생태계 보호에 대한 인식의 부족, 약탈적인 개발 방식, 기업과 지방 정부의 법률의식의 부족, 경제적인 발전에 대한 욕구 등이 있다. 따라서 이 지역의 생물 다양성을 보호하고, 동시에 백두산 지역의 생태관광개발과 사회·경제발전을 지속할 수 있는 목적을 만족하기 위해서는 전통적인 약탈적 개발 방식을 탈피하고, 꾸준한 광고와 교육을 통하여 사람들의 생태계 보호에 대한 인식을 증진시켜야 한다. 또한 생태관광과 지역개발을 전문적으로 수행할 수 있는 인력의 교육과 법률 마련을 통하여 백두산 지역개발과 생태환경보호를 동시에 진행하여야 한다. 다음으로 압록강 지역은 상류는 대부분 협곡이고, 중류는 중국 북방에서 강수량이 가장 많은 지역으로 수량이 풍부하며, 압록강의 주류에는 모두 댐이 건설되어 있다. 압록강에서 가장 큰 댐은 수풍댐으로 1942년에 건설되었다. 압록강에는 89종의 어류가 서식하고 풍부한 식생과 생물다양성을 보유하고 있는 지역이었다. 하지만 최근 삼림식생의 무분별한 벌목으로 인하여, 자연재해 및 수토유실 현상이 발생하였고, 이로 인하여 생물 서식지역이 감소하며, 생물다양성이 감소하고 있는 상황이다. 또한 광산 등의 개발로 인하여 수질이 악화되고, 생태환경 파괴가 가중되었다. 생태환경 파괴는 자연재해로 이어지고, 이로 인한 경작면적 감소와 생태계 파괴는 압록강 유역 주민의 삶에 경제적으로도 악영향을 미치고 있다. 현재 북한은 환경보전을 염두에 두고 개발을 진행할 능력이 부재인 상황이므로, 북·중 접경지역의 생물다양성과 보전해야 할 환경이 통일 전에 대량으로 감소할 위험이 있다. 따라서 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해 북·중 접경지역의 성장과 환경보전을 병행하는 것에 대한 중요성 및 비전을 국민과 공유하고, 일관성 있게 설득하고 이끌어 나가는 강력한 리더십이 요구되며, 환경보전과 관련하여 법률적인 대책 마련 및 금융적인 지원을 위하여 더욱 적극적인 정부의 정책적 노력이 필요하다. 가장 중요한 것은 범국가적으로 환경보전이 다음 세대를 위한 지속 가능한 발전을 위해 꼭 필요하다는 국민들의 인식과 이해, 그리고 지지이다. 그러므로 국민들의 이해와 지지를 이끌어내기 위하여 북·중 접경지역에 대한 과학적인 연구의 깊이 있는 전개 등 다양한 노력들이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

백두산; 압록강; 지속 가능한 발전; 생물자원