에티오피아 수자원개발(II) : 기후변화 및 하류지역의 외부효과 분석

Abstract

The Korean government and many international organizations are willing to support the increasing demand of African water sector. However, not much information is available to the public. This research is focused on the Ethiopian water resources due to the importance of its feature. Since the Nile River is one of the most valuable water resources of many riparian countries, research demand and needs are hard to emphasis. Ethiopia is located in the horn of African, and it is called the 'Water Tower.' Due to its unique feature, there are many externailites including climate change impacts to consider in managing its water resources. Since the sedimentation and climat e change related impacts reduce the life of downstream reservoirs, sediment control and watershed management considering climate change are critical in Ethiopia. Among the many sediment control techniques, we considered two reservoir-level sediment control schemes: dredging and hydrosuction. For the simplification of the study, two upstream soil erosion schemes are considered: soil conservation efforts and practices. Thus, our mathematical model allows integrated watershed management. However, due to the lack of information, we only considered upstream and reservoir in the empirical model . The key feature of this study is that the computable hydro-economics model called S-RESCON was developed. Using this, several policy implications are analyzed for the Koka Reservoir basin case study. First, immediate dredging should be applied to achieve sustainable life in the reservoir and reach the socially optimum. Second, the maximum amount of dredging event is believed to be less than 2 Mm3 per year. Third, 15 tons per ha of soil conservation practice should be applied in upstream for first 11 years, and 9 tons per ha are needed for another 45 years. Last but not least, socially optimum net benefits of its watershed are calculated as approximately $5.7 billion for the rest of designed dam life. Suffice to say that implementing upstream soil conservation practice and reservoir-level dredging will create jobs for the Ethiopian economy. Also, this method can be expanded to investigate the entire watershed in Ethiopia. In doing so, water supply system reinforcement and renewal can improve the water shortage in Ethiopia and increase the social welfare. Moreover, this model can be applied to other nations with severe sedimentation problems in their watershed that has some transboundary issues with neighboring countries.

국제적으로 국가별 안정적인 물 보급과 개도국의 맑은 물 공급이 수자원 분야에 주요 과제로 꾸준히 부각되고 있는 실정이다. 전 세계적으로 물 부족 지역이 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 추세이며 그 중 아프리카가 대표적인 지역으로 안정적인 물 공급과 효율적 수자원 개발 문제가 꾸준히 대두되고 있다. 하지만 아프리카의 개도국들은 수자원 분야의 녹색성장 지원 및 교두보 확립을 위한 기초 조사와 전략적 관리 체계를 갖추고 있지 못하며, 이에 적합한 수자원 개발 전략과 정책 추진이 이루어지지 못하는 실정이다. 2010년 이 후 우리정부는 아프리카에 관심을 기울이며 글로벌녹색전략연구소 (GGGI), 수자원공사 등 수자원 개발에 관련된 여러 기관들이 아프리카의 개도국들의 수자원 개발과 보전에 대한 정책적인 지원을 고려하고 있다. 또한 2012년 녹색기후기금(GCF) 인천 송도 유치를 계기로 수자원 분야뿐만 아니라 녹색관련 분야의 국제적인 협력의 주도적 역할을 할 수 있는 계기가 마련되었다. 따라서 아프리카 개도국의 지원은 좋은 시발점이 될 수 있다. 이를 위하여 북동부 아프리카의 주요 수원인 나일 강의 시발점인 에티오피아 고산지대 물이용 및 수자원 개발에 대한 연구가 필요한 시점이다. 에티오피아의 풍부한 수자원을 이용하여 지속가능하면서 저탄소 발생의 발전 및 개발 모형을 도출한다면 수자원 개발에 실질적으로 도움이 될 것이다. 이에 본 연구는 에티오피아의 수자원 관리 및 이용의 문제점을 파악하고 토사 유입 방지 및 퇴적된 토사의 효율적 관리 방안을 경제학점 관점에서 분석하여 지속적이고 안정적이 물 공급 시스템의 관리와 운영 방안을 제시한 1차년도 연구 결과를 확장하여 기후변화의 영향과 상·하류 지역의 연계성을 높여 통합 수자원 관리 모형을 개발하는 것을 목표하였다. 따라서 사전 문헌 조사를 통하여 인구구성, 지질학적 특성, 기후변화 영향 분석, 경제 변수 분석 등 에티오피아 현황을 조사하였다. 나아가 에티오피아 Highland 지역의 기후변화 시나리오를 분석하고. 기후변화를 고려한 통합적 수자원 관리 모형 Integrated Watershed Management Model (IWMM) 그램을 이용하여 보다 정확한 근거제시에 노력하였다. 이를 통해 ①최적화 이론에 기반을 둔 Matlab 모형 개발, ②기후변화 영향을 고려한 최적 토사 준설 프로그램 제시, ③상·하류 외부효과를 고려한 최적 토사 관리 옵션 제시, ④기후변화에 대응하는 효율적인 댐 저수량 관리 방안 제시 제시함으로서 녹색성장 전략에 맞춘 효율적이며 최적화된 에티오피아의 수자원 개발, 운영 및 정책 도입에 기여하고자 하였다.