제도 홍보 및 성과확산을 위한 '환경영향평가 연차보고서' 발간 기획연구

Keywords

환경영향평가제도, 정책홍보, 정책 간행물, 연차보고서, Environmental Impact Assessment, Annual Report, House Organ

Abstract

국내 환경영향평가제도는 많은 시행착오와 제도 개선을 거치며 선진화를 모색해 왔다. 그동안 환경영향평가제도는 개별 개발 사업과 정책계획에 대한 의사결정에서 환경성을 포함하는 지속가능성을 중요한 고려요소로 인식하게 하는 데 결정적 기여를 해 왔지만 개별 개발 사업에 연관된 사회적 갈등 속에서 환경영향평가제도에 대한 부정적 인식은 개선되지 않고 있다. 환경부는 사회적 인식을 제고하고 환경영향평가제도 운영에 관련된 정보를 제공하기 위한 목적으로 연차보고서(annual report) 발간을 계획하였고, 본 연구는 발행인 중심이 아닌 관련 독자 중심의 정책 간행물 제작을 도모하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 본 연구는 이론 연구, 문헌 분석, 이해관계자 수요 조사, 사례 조사 등 다양한 사회과학방법론을 통해 연차보고서 제작 방향, 기본 프레임워크, 제작 콘셉트와 콘셉트 별 대안 등을 제시하였다. 연차보고서의 제작 방향을 제시하기 위하여 “특정 개발사업과 정책계획 수립 결과에 영향을 받고 그 영향력에 대해 부분 또는 전부를 인지하고 있는 활동공중(active public)”을 목표(대상)독자로 선정하였고, 제작 목표를 “제도에 대한 일반론과 성과 중심의 사례 제시를 통한 정보 제공과 인식 제고”로 설정하였다. 또한 보고서 제작 과정에 협의기관, 사업자, 대행기관, 검토기관, 승인기관 등 제도 운영에 관계하는 이해당사자가 참여될 수 있도록 제안하였다. 연차보고서의 기본 구성 체계는 다른 정부 및 공공기관의 정책 간행물 발간 사례를 통해 확인된 공통적인 카테고리(발간사, 일반 현황, 통계, 제도 및 성과 관련 실적 정보, 부록)를 적용하여 구상하였고, 제작 실무 과정에서 선택 적용할 수 있도록 제작 콘셉트와 기법을 달리한 세 개의 대안을 구상하여 대안별 제작 방향과 업무 실행 계획(안)을 제시하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 독자 친화적 간행물 제작에 기여할 것으로 기대되지만, 한편으로는 ‘연차보고서’라는 매체를 활용한 ‘성과 확산 기능에 대한 실효성’, ‘연차보고서 제작의 지속가능성’ 등에 대한 문제점이 예상된다. 본 연구에서는 예상되는 문제점을 해결하기 위한 대안으로 정책 홍보를 위한 중장기적 홍보 전략과 채널 개발, 인쇄물 외 다양한 유효 배포 방법론의 개발, 연차보고서 시범 발간 및 발간 주기에 대한 제고 등을 제언하였다. 향후 제작 실무 단계에서 본 기획연구가 제시한 제작 방향과 개발 대안, 정책적 제언 사항 등을 충분히 검토하고 추가적인 아이디어를 개발해 낼 수 있다면 ‘실수요자 중심의 정책 간행물’ 제작 실현은 물론이고, 나아가 환경영향평가의 정보 제공 및 다양한 공중 이해를 수렴하는 의사결정 기능을 실현할 수 있는 훌륭한 정책적 도구로서 실효성 있는 정책 간행물 제작이 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

The Korean Environmental Impact Assessment Program (hereafter referred to as the program) has been improved through many trial and errors and systematic remedies aimed at making the system more effective. So far, the program has made significant contributions in considering sustainability and other environmental aspects as one of the critical factors when making environmental decisions about individual projects and policy plans. Regardless of the above important contributions, conflicts among stakeholders in individual projects have continued to emerge, and the public has a misconception that such conflicts among stakeholders are caused by the program. Based on this misunderstanding, some even argue against maintaining the program. In order to enhance public perceptions of the program, the Ministry of Environment plans to publish an annual report of Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) to provide the public with necessary information about the program. Therefore, this study applies social science research methods to identify issues related to EIA, conduct a demand survey of involved parties (i.e. project proponents and approval agency), and analyze previous annual reports. The aim of this study is to help he Ministry of Environment publish annual reports from the perspective of readers instead of publishers. More specifically, this study proposes directions for upcoming annual reports, basic frameworks, product concepts, and alternatives for each concept. First, the three important elements proposed for annual reports are: (1) why should this report be made?: (2) who should be interested in this report?: and (3) who should participate when making this report? To fulfill these objectives, this study suggests that reports should be made to enhance understanding of the actual process of EIA by providing information on general principles of the program and critical cases. In addition, this study designates the active public as the target audience. The active public refers to individuals not only affected by results from developing projects, policies, and plans, but also understanding (at least partially) of such impacts. Finally, in terms of the range of participants, this study ensures participation by direct stakeholders of the program such as project proponents, reporting agencies, the reviewing agency (Korea Environment Institute), consulting agency, and authorizing agency. As for the contents of the annual report, this study suggests including common elements identified through annual reports published by many governmental or public institutions, . The elements are (1) publisher, (2) background, (3) basic statistics, (4) program and achievement related information, and (5) appendices. Furthermore, in order to provide various alternatives when making this report, this study presents three different alternatives based on different concepts and publishing techniques, including detailed information on directions of the report and actual implementation plans. Some concerns, however, have been raised with respect to the making of annual reports, and they are (1) whether the report can have tangible impact in publicizing the program and disseminating accomplishments, and (2) whether the report can be sustained in the long term. In order to deal with these problems, this study suggests that the publisher should (1) develop long-term marketing strategies for program publicity, (2) explore various additional routes (i.e. the Internet) to disseminate such information, and (3) consider publishing a pilot annual report. If the publisher fully considers the proposed recommendations, such as product directions and alternatives, and develop additional ideas, it will be possible to produce a reader -oriented annual report. Moreover, in the future, if the report functions as a good policy tool by providing information and helping to make decisions based on the views of various stakeholders, can have substantial impact as a policy periodical.