개도국 물 인권 확립을 위한 녹색 ODA 활성화 방안

2010년 OECD DAC 회원국 가입을 기준 시점으로 우리나라는 수원국에서 원조국으로 역할을 전환하여 ODA를 지속적으로 확대하고 국제 사회에 적극적으로 공헌하고 있다. 새천년개발목표에 이어 확립될 지속가능발전목표에서 적극적인 목표로 제시될 전망인 물 인권과 녹색 ODA는 환경 분야의 국제개발원조 증대에 기여할 수 있는 중요한 연구 주제이다. 이미 UN-Water를 비롯하여 다양한 물 관련 기구와 선진국의 원조기관에서는 물 인권에 관한 연구를 진행하고 있으나, 우리나라에서의 연구는 아직 기초 단계에 머물러 있다. 물의 중요성과 물 관련 재해로 인한 문제 인식을 통해 개도국의 경제발전을 위한 개발협력과 ODA 내에서 수자원 분야에 많은 투자가 이루어지고 사업으로 연계되었으나, 인간의 기본권을 유지하기 위한 물 인권 측면에서 시행된 것은 아니다. 이에 본 연구는 물 인권 확립을 위한 녹색 ODA 활성화 방안에 대한 기초 연구로서 향후 이루어질 물 인권 관련 연구의 토대를 마련하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 국제적으로 물 인권의 논의 동향을 살펴보면, 1977년 개최된 유엔 물회의에서 최초로 물에 관한 논의가 진행되었으며, 이후 세계물포럼의 출범과 함께 통합적 차원의 물 논의가 본격적으로 시작되었다. 음용수 부족과 심각한 수질 오염 등의 물 문제가 대두됨에 따라 이러한 국제적인 물 문제 해결을 위한 장으로 세계물포럼이 활용되고, 주요 국제기구, 각국 정부, 민간 전문가, NGO 등이 참가하여 모든 이해 당사자들의 활동 내용을 공유하고 있다. 유럽에서는 2001년 유럽물헌장을 제정하여 전 세계적 물 위기에서 건강과 위생의 관점에서 만족할 수 있는 양질의 물에 대한 최소한의 권리를 규정함으로서 물 인권 보장 기본 원칙을 수립하였다. 반면, 경제발전에 따른 환경오염 등을 저감하고자 하는 노력의 일환으로 개도국의 경제성장을 지원하는 녹색 ODA는 개발과 환경 사이의 상충 관계 극복이라는 범지구적 차원의 도전 과제에 대한 개발 협력 차원의 대안으로 제시되고 있다. 녹색 ODA 중 환경 분야의 ODA 유형으로는 생물 다양성, 생물권역 보호, 홍수 방지/대책, 환경 교육/훈련, 환경 연구, 환경 정책 및 행정 등이 있다. 녹색 ODA의 개념에 대한 국제적인 합의가 존재하지 않아 직접 비교는 어려우나, 물과 위생, 수자원 관리, 생물 다양성 등의 분야에서의 ODA 지원 규모를 비교할 경우 선진국의 규모에 비해 우리나라는 상대적으로 낮은 수준이다. 이러한 녹색 ODA를 이용한 물 인원 증진 노력은 국제적으로 다음과 같다. 미국은 “Water for the Poor Act”를 법적근거로 하여 US 물 파트너십 등과 같은 물 관련 사업과 프로그램 추진을 통해 물 인권 확립에 힘쓰고 있다. 세계은행은 물 분야 사업의 원활한 수행과 적절한 사후 조치, 그리고 효율적인 관리를 위해 수자원 관리 그룹과 물과 위생 프로그램을 통하여 지속적으로 녹색 ODA를 이용한 물 인권 증진에 노력하고 있다. 또한 세계 물 파트너십은 지역적 ? 국가적 ? 지구적 차원에서 필요한 중요한 정보 제공 및 이행 프로그램 개발 ? 협력을 통해 전 지구적으로 지속가능한 수자원관리를 목표로 한다. 물 인권의 확립은 빈곤 완화, 건강 증진, 기아 감소, 양성 평등 등 새천년개발목표 달성에 아울러 효율적인 지속가능발전에도 기여할 수 있다. 물 인권의 확립을 위해서는 안전한 물이 개도국 및 저개발국가에 효율적으로 공급될 수 있게 우선순위를 선정하여 지원해야 하며 이때 중점 지원 사업의 성격은 국가의 물 사정에 맞추어 경정되어야 한다. 국제기구나 선진국에서는 개도국 물 인권 확보 및 보장을 위한 지원이 이루어지고 있는 반면에 우리나라는 아직까지 물 산업·인프라 건설과 연계된 개발 협력이 물 관련 ODA라고 인식하고 있다. 인식의 전환을 통해서 개도국의 물 인권 기반을 마련할 수 있는 개발 지원으로 방향을 선회하여야 한다.

As of joining as one of the OECD/DAC member countries in 2010, the government of Korea has granted aids to developing countries with its changed position from recipients to donor countries, and tried to contribute actively to international community. “Right to Water” and “Green ODA”, which are projected to suggest in MDGs and SDGs, are critical themes that can contribute to expand international development assistance in environment sector. Studies related to right to water have been already conducted by several water-related organizations―including UN-Water, and developed countries. In Korea, however, relevant studies regarding right to water are not sufficient and remain incipient stage. Understanding the significance of water and the problem raised by water-related disasters, despite amount of funds has been invested to water resources management projects in order for economic development of developing countries, those do not indicate that right to water elevated position of fundamental human rights. After conception of the right to water was presented for the first time in UN Conference on Water in 1977, comprehensive deliberation for water has initiated with the 1st World Water Forum. Increasing problems about lack of drinking water supply and contamination, WWF has been utilized as an opportunity to share the information of participants, consisting of major international organizations, governments, private sector experts, and NGO. In Europe, European Charter on Water Resource enacted in 2001 functions to establish disciplines ensuring right to water by elucidating the minimum right for qualified water. Green ODA, assisting the low carbon green growth and sustainable development of developing countries, has been suggested as an alternative to overcome a global challenge―conflicting-relationship between development and environment. Types of environmental sector in green ODA can be classified as: bio-diversity; biosphere protection, flood prevention/control; Site-preservation, environmental education/training; environmental research; and environmental policy and administration. Comparing green ODA status in Korea directly with that of other developed countries seems demanding work since agreement on common conception for green ODA has not been achieved, however, grant for ODA in Korea is still low―in the sectors of water and sanitation, water resources management, and biodiversity. U.S. government has endeavored to establish right to water with U.S. Water Partnership and water related projects based on the Water for the Poor Act. World Bank has performed various projects for fulfilling water-related projects and managing project effectively after completion, via programs operated with Water Management Group and Water&Sanitation Program. Also, World Water Partnership aims to sustainable water resources management with development and cooperation of implementation programs demanding in regional, national, and global aspects. Establishment of right to water can contribute to accomplishment of the MDGs―such as to eradicate poverty, reduce mortality, improve health, ensure gender equality―and of sustainable development as well. Water safety should be guaranteed and distributed equally for ensuring the right to water for all, and governments should cooperate with enterprises and social communities towards to make the water supply system be rational. While the approach that ensuring right to water is regarded as a cooperation tool is convincing internationally, different approach is still prevailed as a development tool in Korea, simply relating to industrial expansion in water sector. Therefore, shifting to a differentiated approach, policy direction is required to be revised for ODA that can arrange a fundamental of right to water for ODA recipients, by utilizing the conventional ODA in environment sector.

국제협력; 녹색 ODA; 물 인권; ODA 전략; 물 관련 사업; Green ODA; International Cooperation; ODA Strategies; Right to Water; Water-related Projects