자원순환정책 실효성 제고를 위한 중ㆍ장기 과제

Keywords

폐기물, 자원순환, 감량화, 재활용, 에너지화, 안전관리, Waste, Resource Circulation, Reduction, Recycling, Energy Recovery, Safety Management

Abstract

폐기물 관리정책은 1980년대까지는 ‘안전처리’, 1990년대부터 2000년대 초반까지 ‘재활용’, 그리고 2000년대 중반 이후 ‘자원순환’을 목표로 관리 범위가 확대 되어왔다. 그러나 이와 같은 인식변화와 새로운 폐기물 관리정책 수립에도 불구하고, 실제 자원순환정책이 얼마나 본 취지에 적합하게 실행되고 있는지에 대한 의문이 제기되고 있는 실정이다. 또한 지금까지 다양한 선행연구에서 폐기물정책의 실효성에 대한 의문이 지속적으로 제기되어왔음에도 불구하고 명확한 대안제시가 이루어지지 못하는 실정이다. 따라서 현지 방문조사 및 관련 협회들의 의견수렴을 통하여 자원순환정책의 실효성을 조사하고, 정책의 목적 부합성을 평가하였다. 그리고 정책의 실효성을 제고시키기 위한 방안으로 향후 자원순환정책 과제 발굴 및 중장기 계획을 마련하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 자원순환 관련 현안들을 폐기물 법제 및 통계 개선, 감량화, 재활용, 에너지화, 안전관리 다섯 가지 주제로 분류하고, 이 중 검토할 필요성이 높은 문제들을 중심으로 단기 및 중·장기 연구과제를 도출하였다.

The scope of waste management policy has been expanded over the years, from 'treatment safety' in 1980, 'recycling' during the 1990s and the early 2000s, to 'resource circulation' after the mid 2000s. However, several problems pertaining to the effectiveness of waste management policy have been raised. Despite the multitude of problems, clear solutions have not been presented. Therefore, this study collects opinions from waste management related associations to evaluate whether the current resource circulation policy fulfills its intended purpose. In addition, this study draws up a long-term study plan and addresses future issues on the waste management policy. These issues are categorized into five topics: waste-related laws and development of waste statistics, waste reduction, waste recycling, energy recovery from waste, and safety management. Furthermore, this study determines the top six priority research topics that will be worked on for the next five years.