기후변화의 사회경제적 영향 평가 체계 및 자료 구축 방안 연구

본 연구는 기후변화에 의한 사회경제적 영향을 체계적으로 분석하고 전망하기 위해 부문별 사회경제적 영향의 주요 지표를 파악하고 분류 체계를 구축하였다. 주요 기후요소인 기온(평균기온 변화, 폭염, 혹한), 강수량(평균강수량 변화, 홍수, 가뭄, 폭설, 집중호우), 해수면 상승(침식, 범람), 태풍(폭우, 강풍) 등에 따라 건강, 수자원, 에너지, 사회기반시설, 건물, 농업, 어업, 임업, 관광, 운송/물류, 노동, 인명, 사회 불안정 등의 부문으로 분류하여 각 부문별로 기후변화에 따른 사회경제적 영향을 나타내는 주요 지표를 파악하고 해당 지표의 통계 집계 현황을 분석하였다. 재해와 관련한 통계 체계는 재해연보 등을 통해 상당 부문 구축되어 있었으나 기후변화에 따른 영향은 상당 지표에 대한 집계가 이루어지지 않았고 통계도 여러 기관에서 개별적으로 관리되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 향후 기후변화의 사회경제적 영향을 체계적으로 분석 전망해 관리하기 위해서는 관련 지표 자료의 질 제고와 시·공간 스케일의 통일 등 체계적 관리가 필요하다. 기후변화의 주요 사회경제적 지표에 대한 지속적 모니터링 및 분석은 적응대책 우선순위 선정 등에 있어 중요한 정보를 제공할 수 있다.

This study aims to develop a framework for analyzing socio-economic impacts of climate change and data collection. We identify major indicators of socio-economic impacts of climate change and categorize them according to sector: health, water, energy, infrastructure, building, agriculture, fishery, forestry, tourism, industry, labor, human life, and social instability. Each indicator is associated with climate variables: temperature(average temperature increase, heat wave, severe cold), precipitation(average precipitation change, flood, drought, heavy snow, heavy rain), sea level rise(erosion, inundation) and typhoon(torrential rain, wind storm). We suggest 13 sectors, 35 socio-economic impacts and 102 indicators for categorizing in the assessment of socio-economic impacts of climate change. We also examined the current status of data collection for each socio-economic indicators of climate change. We found that the dataset on climate change impacts was not established systematically in some sectors, such as health, and industry, whereas the dataset on disaster was well established. In order to systematically analyze socio-economic impacts of climate change, a data management system should be developed in a homogenous and continual way. Periodic monitoring of major indicators and analysis of socio-economic impacts will provide important information for prioritization of climate change adaptation policy.

기후변화; 사회경제적 영향; 분류 체계; 주요 지표; 통계; Climate Change; Socio-economic Impacts; Framework; Indicators; Dataset; Adaptation