기후변화 적응형 공간계획방법의 개발과 모의적용 연구(I)

It has long been a condition for human survival to live in accordance with the climate phenomena facing them. Until the Industrial Revolution, humans had adapted their lifestyles to the natural climate. The urbanized lifestyle, however, has caused climate change through greenhouse gases emissions, which threatens the living foundation of humankind. In response, climate change mitigation and adaptation have come to the fore as pressing national policy agenda. Climate change mitigation refers to actions designed to reduce or check greenhouse gases emissions while climate change adaptation means efforts to cope with the impact of climate change that has already occurred or is occurring. Proactive efforts to adapt to possible loss and damage by climate change are, however, still in an incipient stage, and are not integrated into other relevant policies and plans. This is because methodological discussions for making adaptation policy are yet to be sufficiently systematized and the phenomenon of climate change itself is highly unpredictable. Recent literature relevant to climate change adaptation has been proposing a "place-based approach" to overcome the existing limitations (Adger and Kelly, 1999; Turner et al., 2003; Measham et al., 2011). It means to formulate plans and policies considering the characteristics and the variability intrinsic to a certain geographical space and its socioeconomic conditions. "Cities" as a unit are regarded as important which can implement institutional measures for climate adaptation in an accountable manner (Measham et al., 2011). Nevertheless, there is still a lack of practical measures for climate change adaptation in cities and spaces (Wilson and Piper, 2010). Against this backdrop, this research aims to develop a spatial planning methodology which can internalize the external condition of climate change, enabling a space to adapt to the condition. We have identified spatial plans that are potentially adaptive, and examined their planning elements and the interconnectivity among them. In the process we derived core elements from the plans to suggest a climate adaptive planning methodology centering on them. For this, we employed the strategic planning and scenario planning methods, widely discussed urban and regional planning methodologies in recent years known to factor in future changes. We reviewed how the climate adaptive planning methodology developed can be used in the existing spatial planning system; at which level of decision making process it can be dealt with; and by which process the planning methodology can be internalized. In particular, priority has been given to a community-based spatial planning which includes ways to reflect local knowledge and needs in the planning, and to derive collective rationality from the community concerned. The spatial planning methodology this study has developed involves three stages: laying a theoretical foundation, formulating a policy framework for the climate adaptive spatial planning; and drawing up a spatial planning methodology for climate change adaptation. First, the theoretical foundation of policy was built by expanding the strategic and scenario planning theories to incorporate climate change adaptation and by deriving a definition and characteristics of the climate adaptive spatial planning. We define the climate adaptive spatial planning as a "communicative planning process based on stakeholder participation that establishes integrated adaptation scenarios about the future of a city and a community using future forecast data, and that sets up a resilient and overlapping strategy in order to cope with exogenous conditions caused by climate change." The communicative and participatory process introduced is based on communicative rationality and intended to reduce uncertainty of climate change predictions through collective future prediction processes and community governance. To formulate a policy framework for the climate adaptive spatial planning, we reviewed fifteen official spatial plans with high relevance to climate adaptation, and selected ground plans for city and county and their sub plans (neighborhood and district planning) that can accommodate climate-adaptive features. The analysis of the selected spatial plans shows that 'population' and 'spatial structure' are pivotal elements of the planning. ’Population’ is subdivided into demographical and socioeconomic classes while ’spatial structure’ is divided into development and conservation areas. Further, a development area is subdivided into purpose areas, infrastructures, environment and safety facilities and areas for leisure. These sub elements comprise the framework of the climate adaptive spatial planning. The concept of resilience is also explored to be applied to the climate adaptive planning. Finally, using the theoretical and policy framework we developed a framework for the climate adaptive spatial planning with detailed modules and planning sheets. The framework is composed of six steps; (1) selecting a target area and surveying local conditions (2) understanding the spatial context of the target area (3) setting the planning goals for the target area that meet both the needs of local development and climate change adaptation (4) building scenarios and plans to materialize adaptation strategies in the target area (5) making spatial plans for the target area (6) designing unit projects and pathways for the spatial planning. Nineteen planning sheets were developed to be used in the planning process, which include a list of items for preparation for each step and allow sharing and learning local conditions and knowledge. Planning sheets also provide various new tools originally used in the field of design and product innovation, such as ERAF system diagram, entity position map and grouping matrix, to discover local needs and develop planning concepts, scenarios and action strategies. Additionally, we proposed a green infrastructure (GI) decision making tree that guides the selection of proper GI technical elements for the target area in order for the GI to be utilized in the process of climate change adaptation. It is intended that by going through each step of the planning, principal agents can make a spatial plan for the target area and complete the pathway construction for each unit project. The climate adaptive spatial planning can be used in the national land and urban planning system as well as the environmental planning system. It can also be carried out as part of district planning and/or using a budget system that incorporates a greater degree of residents’ opinions in the decision making. In addition, the process of adaptation policy implementation by local governments can effectively utilize the planning methodology in order to reflect local development needs and adaptation goals. The merit of this research lies in its proposal of a practical methodology to internalize climate change adaptation in the existing spatial planning system with an emphasis on stakeholder participation and communication in the planning process. The expansion and integration of the scenario planning and strategic planning into the process, combined with the attempt to incorporate the concept of resilience in the climate adaptive planning is what makes this research uniquely positioned in the field. With the climate adaptive planning methodology we expect an enhanced local adaptation capacity and the mainstreaming of the issue of climate change adaptation.

인류가 기후현상을 고려하여 살아가는 것은 오래된 생존의 조건 중 하나였다. 산업혁명 이전까지만 하더라도 인간의 삶의 양식은 생존과 번영을 위해 자연적 기후에 순응하는 형태로 발전해 왔다. 산업사회로 들어선 이후 도시화된 삶의 양식이 온실가스 배출을 통해 기후변화의 원인을 제공하게 되고, 이러한 변화가 인간 삶의 터전을 위협하게 되면서, 다시 한 번 기후현상이 인간의 삶을 위협하는 중요한 원인으로 논의되기 시작했다. 이에 대한 대응으로 기후변화 현상의 원인을 경감시키고자 하는 기후변화 완화(mitigation)와, 이미 가속화되고 있는 기후변화로 인한 영향에 사전적으로 대비하고자 하는 기후변화 적응(adaptation)의 노력이 국가의 중요한 정책으로 대두되고 있다. 그러나 기후변화로 인해 발생할 수 있는 피해에 대한 사전적 적응의 노력은 현재 기초적인 수준에 머물러 있으며, 각 정책이나 계획에 주류화되지 못하고 동떨어져 있다. 이는 기후변화 적응과 관련하여 계획과 정책을 수립하는 방법론적 논의가 아직 명확하지 못하기 때문이며, 기후변화 현상 그 자체가 지니는 높은 불확실성 때문이기도 하다. 이러한 기존 대책의 한계를 극복하고자 최근 기후변화 적응과 관련된 문헌에서는 장소 중심적 접근(place-based approach)이 제안되고 있다(Adger and Kelly, 1999; Turner et al., 2003; Measham et al., 2011). 이는 지리적 공간의 범위에 내재된 특성과 변동성을 고려하고, 장소로 논의되는 사회?경제적 조건들을 고려하고 이용하는 계획과 정책의 도출을 의미한다. 그리고 제도적으로 적응과 관련된 사항들을 책임있게 추진하고 이행할 수 있는 단위가 도시라는 점이 중요시되고 있다(Measham et al., 2011). 하지만 도시와 공간상에서 기후변화 적응을 실질적으로 달성할 수 있는 방법은 아직 불충분하다(Wilson and Piper, 2010). 이 연구의 목적은 이러한 배경 하에서 기후변화라는 외재적 조건이 도시계획이라는 공간계획 내에서 내재화되어 실질적인 적응으로 나타나게 할 수 있는 공간계획방법을 개발하는 것이다. 이를 위해서 어떠한 공간과 관련된 계획이 적응형 공간계획으로서 의미를 지니고 있는지 파악하였으며, 대상이 되는 공간계획 내에서 공간계획의 요소와 이들 간 상호연관성을 살펴보았다. 또한 공간계획 요소 간 상호연관성 내에서 중심이 되는 공간계획 요소를 도출하여, 이를 중심으로 기후변화 적응을 고려할 수 있는 공간계획의 방법론을 제시하였다. 여기에서 최근 도시 및 지역계획에서 미래를 고려한 계획의 방법으로 논의되고 있는 전략적 계획(strategic planning)과 시나리오 계획(scenario planning)의 방법이 활용되었다. 개발된 공간계획의 방법론이 공간계획의 기존 체계 내에서 어떻게 활용될 수 있는지, 어떠한 의사결정과정의 수준과 내재화 과정을 거칠 수 있는지 검토하고 특히 이러한 계획과정과 방법에 있어서는 기존의 공간계획 영역에서 논의가 소홀하였던 커뮤니티 단위에서 공간계획을 도출할 수 있는 방법을 중점적으로 고려하였다. 이는 어떻게 지역 내 지식이 공간계획에 반영될 수 있으며 지역의 니즈와 집합적인 합리성을 이끌어낼 수 있는지에 대한 내용을 담고 있다. 이 연구에서의 공간계획방법의 개발은 정책의 이론적 토대 형성, 기후변화 적응형 공간계획의 정책적 틀 도출, 최종적인 기후변화 적응형 공간계획의 방법 도출의 세 단계로 이루어진다. 먼저, 정책의 이론적 토대는 이론적 고찰을 통해서 전략공간계획과 시나리오 공간계획 이론을 기후변화 적응으로 확장하고 기후변화 적응형 공간계획의 정의와 특성을 도출함으로써 구축되었다. 공간에 대한 논의의 확장은 공간계획에 있어 인간과 삶의 양식이라는 두 가지 함의를 찾아내었다. 이는 계획과정이 사회구성원들의 실질적 참여 과정과 연결되어야 하며, 숙의를 통한 지식의 공유와 학습을 통해 공동체적인 관점에서 접근함으로써 인간의 사회적 문제로 인하여 나타나는 공간의 문제를 해결해야 한다는 것을 의미한다. 이때 공간에 내재되어 의사소통적 과정에서 반영될 수 있는 지역의 조건(local condition)과 지역적 지식(local knowledge)이라는 삶의 양식의 발굴이 중요시된다.

기후변화 적응; 시나리오 계획; 전략 계획; 공간계획 방법; 참여적 계획; Climate Change Adaptation; Scenario Planning; Strategic Planning; Spatial Planning Methodology; Participatory Planning