새만금 수질개선 방안 연구 : 용담댐 방류량을 중심으로

This study aims to improve the water quality of the Saemangeum using the discharge from the Yongdam Dam. In this study, we 1) reviewed the Saemangeum Development Master Plan (DMP hereafter) and the 2nd Master Plan for the Water Quality Improvement in the Saemangeum (MPWQ hereafter) with a focus on the plans related to the discharge from the Yongdam Dam; 2) analyzed the discharge from the Yongdam Dam and its effect on the water quantity and quality of the Mangyoung River (one of the upstream river branches of the Saemangeum), in addition to the analysis of the Yongdam Dam water supply to different regions of Mangyoung River (Jeonju area) and the Geum River watershed area; and 3) suggested using the discharge from the Yongdam Dam to provide instream-flow water and flushing flow to the Mangyoung River in order to improve its water quality. First, we reviewed the DMP and the MPWQ. According to the DMP, the external inflow to the Mangyoung River from the Yongdam Dam would significantly decrease if the amount of water planned to be allocated to the Jeonju area from the Yongdam Dam is all distributed after the Saemanguem development is finalized. This would cause the amount of water supply to the Jeonju area to exceed the required quantity, and thus, it is not clear whether the planned amount of water would all be distributed to the Jeonju area. Therefore, the discharge of water from the Yongdam Dam could be utilized to maintain and improve the water quality of the Saemangeum area in the present and future. In addition, we found that the MPWQ includes measures to increase the external inflow from the Yongdam Dam to the Mangyoung River such as improving the management of the Uwoo Weir and recycling the water. Second, we analyzed the annual and monthly water quantity and quality data of the Mangyoung River and the Yongdam Dam to investigate the impact of the discharge from the Yongdam Dam on the water quantity and quality of the Mangyoung River. We found that there was a positive correlation between the amount of the discharge from the Yongdam Dam and the streamflow of the Mangyoung River during a dry season with a correlation coefficient of 0.98. In addition, we examined the current state of the water distribution from the Yongdam Dam, which showed that the total amount of water currently distributed was less than the planned amount. The amount of water planned to be distributed to the Jeonju area for the domestic and industrial use was 15.6 CMS, but the actual demand stands at 5.0 CMS. Maintaining the instream-flow in the main channel of the Geum River was, on the other hand, projected to require 5.0 CMS, but the actual amount of water distributed is increased to 10 CMS. Finally, we suggested utilizing the discharge from the Yongdam Dam as an alternative to improve the water quality of the Mangyoung River and reviewed its applicability. The assessment of the current state of the water supply by the Yongdam Dam shows that there is an additional water supply capacity of 5.4 CMS, part of which could be used to maintain the instream-flow of the Mangyoung River. For this purpose, it is essential to establish evaluation standards for water use and the distribution of the dam water; adjust ownership shares between the government and the K-water, a public corporation in charge of the nation?s water resources development: and to improve the system to calculate instream-flow needs. Moreover, the temporary flushing flow from the Yongdam Dam is suggested as a measure to enhance the water quality of the Mangyoung River. Although the amount of water that can be secured through the temporary flushing flow is limited, and so is its effect, because the flushing flow would use the river water diverted through the water conduction tunnel, there will still be some noticeable improvement in the water quality. Based on the above alternatives, we constructed possible scenarios for the supply of instream-flow and the temporary flushing flow from the Yongdam Dam to the Mangyoung River. The applicability of such scenarios was assessed based on the expected changes in the water reserve rates of the Yongdam Dam as well as the water quality of the Mangyoung River. The SWAT model was used to simulate the changes in the water quality of the Mangyoung River in different scenarios. This study suggested and quantitatively assessed alternative measures to improve the water quality of the Saemangeum, specifically the Mangyoung River, using the discharge from the Yongdam Dam, which would provide a basis for further discussions and the implementation of the suggested measures.

본 연구는 새만금 수질개선을 목적으로 용담댐 발전방류량을 활용하는 방안을 모색하였으며, 이를 위해 용담댐 방류량과 연관된 기존의 새만금 개발 및 수질개선 계획들을 검토, 용담댐 방류량과 용담댐 물 공급에 의한 만경강 유량 및 수질 영향 그리고 용담댐 물 공급 현황에 대해서 분석, 만경강 수질 개선의 대안으로 용담댐 용수배분을 통한 하천유지유량 공급 및 증가방류를 제안하고 검토하였다. 먼저, 새만금 종합개발계획(이하 개발계획)과 새만금유역 제2단계 수질개선종합대책(이하 수질개선대책)을 검토하였다. 개발계획에 따르면 용담댐의 전주권 용수배분량이 새만금 개발 후 전량 사용된다면 만경강 유입수량은 매우 적어질 것이지만 용수공급가능량은 새만금 개발 후 필요수량을 초과하고, 이에 용담댐 용수배분량이 전량 사용될지 여부는 불확실하다. 즉, 용담댐 방류량의 활용을 통해 현재 뿐만 아니라 미래, 즉 새만금 개발 후 수질을 유지·개선하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 수질개선대책에서는 어우보 운영의 개선 및 용수 재이용 등을 용담댐으로부터 만경강으로의 유입수량을 늘리기 위한 대책으로 포함하고 있었다. 다음으로, 용담댐 물 공급의 만경강 수질영향 분석을 하였다. 용담댐으로부터 만경강 유역으로 방류되는 물이 만경강의 유량 및 수질에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 또한, 용담댐의 물공급 현황을 분석하였다. 용담댐 방류량의 만경강 수질에 대한 영향에 대해 정량적으로 파악하고자 연별, 월별 자료를 분석한 결과, 갈수 시 용담댐 방류량과 만경강 본류를 흐르는 유량의 상관계수가 0.98로 높은 상관관계를 보였으며, 유량이 적을수록 적은 유량에도 큰 수질 변화를 보였다. 용담댐의 용수공급현황을 살펴보면 총 계획배분량에 비해 실제 배분량은 적어서 총 배분량에 여유가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 전주권의 생활·공업용수는 기존 계획량 15.6 CMS에서 실제 수요량은 5.0 CMS로 적어졌고 금강본류의 하천유지유량은 기존 계획량 5.0 CMS에서 실제 배분량은 10.0 CMS로 증가되었다. 마지막으로 만경강 물 공급 활용 수질개선 대안 도출 및 검토를 하였다. 1) 용담댐 용수배분 현황을 살펴본 결과 용담댐의 용수공급 가능량의 여유분이 5.4 CMS에 이르는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이중 일부를 만경강 하천유지유량으로 배분하는 방안을 제안하였다. 이를 위해서 용수 사용 평가기준의 확립 및 제도 개선, 댐 용수 배분을 위한 평가체제의 확립 및 정부와 수자원공사 간 지분 조정 등의 과제 해결, 하천유지유량의 산정방법 보완 및 적용을 위한 종합적 체계가 필요한 것으로 보인다. 2) 용담댐의 일시적 방류량 증가를 통해 만경강 수질을 개선하는 방안을 모색해 보았다. 도수 터널을 통한 유역변경수를 활용하기 때문에 방류수량에는 한계가 있고 이에 일반적인 증가방류의 효과를 기대하기에는 어려울 것으로 보이나, 어느 정도의 수질개선 효과가 있을 것으로 기대된다. 위의 개선방안을 바탕으로 가능한 시나리오를 구성하였다. 시나리오의 타당성을 확인하기 위해 각각 시나리오에 따른 용담댐 저수율의 변화를 검토하였으며 또한 SWAT 모형을 활용하여 수질변화를 모의하였다. 본 연구는 용담댐 방류량을 이용하여 수질개선 방안의 구체적 정량적 검토를 하였다는 것에 의의가 있으며, 향후 관련 논의 및 수질개선 계획의 시행 등의 기반을 제공한다.

만경강; 용담댐; 외부유입수량; 하천유지유량; 증가방류; Mangyoung River; Yongdam Dam; External Inflow; Instream-flow; Flushing Flow