대규모 개발사업의 지속 가능성 확보를 위한 예비타당성조사 제도 개선 방안 연구

환경영향평가제도는 사업 추진 부처가 사업의 추진을 내부적으로 확정 한 이후 단계에서 평가가 실시되기에 사업의 근본적인 재검토가 어렵다는 구조적인 문제를 지니고 있다. 따라서 예산 투입 결정 단계에서 환경을 배려하는 시스템이 필요하며, 환경적으로 영향이 큰 대규모 개발사업에 대해서 사업성, 경제성, 환경성 등 종합적으로 계획 구상 단계에서 타당성을 검토하는 것이 바람직하다. 이러한 측면에서 본 연구의 목적은 기존의 예비타당성조사의 개선 방안을 마련하여 대규모 개발사업의 지속 가능성을 확보하는 방안을 제시한다. 연구 방법으로는 제도 분석, 언론 분석, 사례 조사, 전문가 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 제도 분석은 예비타당성조사 제도 및 지침을 분석하여 지속 가능성을 확보하기 위한 현행 제도의 문제점을 분석하였다. 언론 분석은 2011~2013년 동안의 뉴스, 사설, 인터뷰, 등의 기사를 내용 분석 방법(Contents analysis method)을 통해 언론 기사에서 다루고 있는 예비타당성조사 제도의 이슈들을 분석하였다. 또한, 보고서의 사례 조사와 전문가 인터뷰를 통해서 예비타당성조사의 결과 내용과 실제 제도 운영에서 문제점을 정리하였다. 이와 같은 연구 방법을 바탕으로 현재 예비타당성조사의 주요 쟁점을 도출하여 개선방안을 제안하였다. 위 연구방법을 통하여 도출한 쟁점으로는 환경성 분석, 정책적 분석, AHP 평가, 평가의 공정성 확보이며 각 쟁점에 대한 개선방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환경성 분석 내용을 개선하기 위한 방안으로 4개월 이내에 가능한 조사를 위해서 환경 분야 전문 기관의 전문가에 의한 조사 및 분석 방안과 환경 평가 관련 DB(환경영향평가정보지원시스템, 국토환경정보센터, 산지정보시스템, 문화재공간정보서비스 등)를 최대한 활용하는 방법이 있다. 또한 환경 영향 체크리스트 항목 제안을 통해 분석 결과를 제시하고 이를 바탕으로 분석 결과를 랭킹 화하여 중요도를 산정한다면 AHP 평가에 있어 참고 자료가 될 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 정책적 분석 개선 방안으로 예비타당성조사 대상 선정 단계에서부터 스코핑 미팅을 도입하여 사업의 주요 쟁점을 정리하고 정책적 분석의 내용 및 대상을 명확히 한다. 또한 보고서에 참여한 조사자와 평가자를 명확히 공개하여 조사 결과에 대한 책임성을 강화하여야 하며, 설명회와 공청회를 통한 주민 의견을 수렴할 수 있는 기회를 제공하여 사회적 갈등을 줄일 수 있도록 한다. 그리고 정책적 분석의 조사 항목이 서술형으로 기술되어있기에 지침 내용을 명확히 하도록 체크리스트로 항목화하는 방안을 마련한다. 셋째, AHP 평가 개선 방안으로는 현실적으로 공공사업의 종합 평가에서 AHP 방법을 활용하는 방안을 인정하지만, 모든 사업에 동일한 계층 구조를 적용하는 것에는 개선이 필요하다. 즉, 사업 유형별 계층 구조를 차별화 하는 방법과 AHP 참여자의 수를 20~30인을 확대하는 방법과 참여자의 전문 분야 및 직업을 공개하여 AHP 결과 값에 대한 전문성 및 신뢰도를 높여야 한다. 넷째, 평가의 공정성 확보 방안으로 예비타당성조사 제도의 공정성 확보 방안으로는 예비타당성조사 보고서의 완전 공개와 평가서 작성자 및 작성 부분의 공개로 책임성을 강화해야한다. 또한 면제 사업에 대한 심사 절차 및 심사 기준을 마련하여 부실 조사나 허위 기재를 방지하여야한다. 더불어 제3자 검증을 위한 자문 위원회를 활용할 필요성이 있다.

Because Environmental Impact Assessment is initiated after a government department responsible has already made an internal decision to undertake a project, it is structurally limited to fundamentally reexamine the project. This necessitates a system that takes into account environmental aspects from the budgetary decision-making phase, and one that allows a comprehensive review at a planning stage on economic and environmental feasibility of large scale development projects expected to have a major impact on the environment. This study aims to present measures to improve how a preliminary feasibility study is conducted as a way to ensure sustainability of large-scale development projects. After reviewing relevant literature, the study examines the current system of pre-feasibility study followed by a media analysis and case studies. Expert interviews have also been conducted. The analysis of the current system of pre-feasibility study and its guidelines reveals shortcomings of the system in ensuring sustainability. The media analysis employs the contents analysis method, covering news articles, editorials, interviews about pre-feasibility study that are published between 2011 and 2013. Problems associated with the operation of the current system are further discussed through case studies and expert interviews. Based on the above analyses we have identified four areas of improvement in the current pre-feasibility study system: environmental feasibility analysis, risk analysis, Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) assessment and system impartiality. We then propose measures for improvement for each area. First, to complete an environmental feasibility analysis in four months without compromising quality experts from specialized institutions and environmental assessment databases (i.e. Environmental Impact Assessment Support System, National Environment Information Network System, Forest Land Information System, Cultural Heritage GIS Service, etc.) need to be utilized to the full extent possible. In addition, using a check-list for an environmental feasibility study report and ranking the analysis results according to importance would provide valuable information for an AHP assessment. Second, in order to improve the risk analysis we suggest introducing a scoping meeting once a project is decided to be subjected to a pre-feasibility study. This would help lay out major points of contention surrounding the project and specify the targets and findings of a risk analysis. Further, we recommend disclosing the identities of interviewers and assessors to make them accountable to the stakeholders. To minimize social conflicts arising as a result of the concerned project, it is also essential to put in place a mechanism to gather opinions of the residents such as briefing sessions and public hearings. The descriptive writing style currently used to list items to be analyzed should be also replaced with a check-list. Third, although, realistically speaking, the AHA assessment can be rightly used for a comprehensive evaluation of public projects, there is room for improvement as the same hierarchical structures are currently applied for every project indiscriminately. Hierarchical structures need to be differentiated to reflect different types of projects. We recommend to increase the number of participants in the AHP by 20 to 30 and to disclose participants’ professional affiliations and fields of expertise to ensure the professional quality and credibility of the AHP assessment results. Fourth, to secure impartiality and transparency of a pre-feasibility study we suggest a full-disclosure of the final report and its authors with their contributions clearly indicated. It is also vital to build an evaluation process and standards used to grant exemptions from pre-feasibility study in order to head off any fraudulent claims for exemption and to make sure evaluation is thoroughly carried out. Furthermore, an advisory group can be fruitfully utilized as an independent verification body.

예비타당성조사 제도; 정책적 분석; AHP 평가; 환경성 분석; Preliminary Feasibility Study; Risk Analysis; AHP Assessment; Environmental Feasibility Analysis