지속가능성 관점에서의 산업구조 변화 분석

Keywords

제성장, 산업구조, 고용, 자원 사용, 오염물질 배출, Economic Growth, Industrial Structure, Employment, Resource Utilization, Emission of Pollutants

Abstract

지속가능한 발전을 달성하기 위해서는 경제와 사회, 환경이라는 세 가지 요소가 균형적으로 발전할 필요가 있다. 지금까지 우리나라는 제조업 중심의 수출 주도형 산업구조 하에서 급격한 경제성장을 이루어왔으며, 이러한 산업구조가 사회적 측면과 환경적 측면에 미치는 효과에 대한 체계적인 분석이 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 한국의 경제성장 및 산업구조가 초래한 사회적 및 환경적 측면의 효과를 분석하고자 한다. 이를 위해 주요 경제변수, 사회변수, 환경변수의 변화 추세를 살펴보았으며, 전반적인 산업구조의 변화와 관련해서는 제조업의 비중과 변화 추세에 초점을 맞추었다. 또한 제조업에 대해서는 자료의 이용이 가능한 경우 석유화학, 금속, 기계전자, 운송장비에 대한 세부적인 분석을 병행하였다. 분석 결과, 2000년 이후 한국경제의 성장과 발전 과정이 사회적 측면이나 환경적 측면에서 부정적인 영향을 끼친 부분이 존재하기 때문에 앞으로 좀 더 지속가능한 방향으로 나아갈 필요성이 있다고 할 수 있다.

A sustainable development involves a balanced growth among the economy, society and environment. South Korea has experienced a rapid economic development based on the export-oriented industrial structure with a significant contribution of manufacturing. It would be meaningful to examine the social and environmental impacts of industrial structure change from a sustainability perspective. In this context, this study analyzed how economic growth and industrial structure in South Korea affect social and environmental dimensions. Changes in economic, social, and environmental variables are first reviewed and then the overall industrial structure, mainly focused on the trend in manufacturing sector, is examined as well. Additional analysis is conducted on manufacturing sectors such as petrochemical, metal, machinery and electronics, transportation equipment industries if data allowed. As a result, it can be said that a process of economic growth and industrial development in South Korea has adversely affected social and environmental dimensions. Therefore, more sustainable strategies should be considered in the process of economic development in South Korea.