국내 전략환경평가의 사회ㆍ경제성 부문 기능 확립을 위한 기초연구

Keywords

전략환경평가, 지속가능성 평가, 환경불평등, 환경정의, Strategic environmental assessment, Sustainability appraisal, Environmental inequality, Environmental justice

Abstract

본 연구는 현재 전략환경영향평가의 제도 내에서 사회ㆍ경제성 기능확립 방안의 강구를 목표로 하고 있다. 환경불평등은 환경부담이나 환경편익이 특정 계층에 집중이 되었는지를 고찰하기 때문에 이에 대한 평가가 가장 합리적인 전략환경영향평가에서 사회ㆍ경제성 기능확립의 대안으로 판단되었다. 따라서 영국 전략환경평가를 중심으로 환경불평등 운용에 대한 해외사례를 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 국내 전략환경영향평가의 사회ㆍ경제환경 부분의 평가기반을 확립하기 위하여 수행되었다. 유럽연방은 2001년에 유럽전략환경평가 지령를 통해 연방회원국을 대상으로 전략환경평가를 수행할 수 있는 법적인 근거를 마련하였다. 유럽전략환경평가 지령를 바탕으로 영국에서는 광역공간계획이나 지자체 중심의 개발계획에 대해서 지속가능성 평가를 의무화하였고, 지속가능성 평가의 구조를 전략환경평가의 포로토콜에 맞추어 개정하였다. 스코틀랜드의 경우는 2005년 스코틀랜드 전략환경평가법을 만들었고, 전략환경평가의 대상사업을 모든 공공계획, 프로그램, 전략으로 확대하였다. 영국 전략환경평가의 주요 목적은 지속가능한 발전에 있으며, 지속가능한 발전이 한 축으로 사회적 형평성이 존재한다. 특히 환경불평등(미국에선 환경정의)이 핵심적인 가치로 대두되었다. 영국은 다양한 연구를 통해서 영국 내 환경불평등을 심각한 사회문제로 인식하였으며, 이의 해결을 위해 지속가능성 평가에서 환경불평등을 중요한 평가항목으로 고려하도록 하였다. 스코틀랜드에서는 정치권과 학계에서 전략환경평가 시 환경불평등이 핵심적인 가치가 되어야 한다고 천명하였다. 영국의 지속가능성 평가에 활용되는 목적중심 분석기법은 지속가능성이나 환경불평등에 관한 구체적인 목표설정의 어려움으로 문제점이 노출되고 있으며, 전문가에 의존한 평가로 인해 대중참여 기회의 제한이 문제점으로 제기되었다. 스코틀랜드는 환경불평등에 대한 개념이 명확히 확립되어 있지 않으며, 환경불평등이 스코틀랜드 전반적인 문제라는 인식이 부재한 상황이어서 단순히 정치적ㆍ학술적 선언 단계에 그치고 있다. 이러한 영국의 사례를 통해 환경정의 평가의 국내 도입과 관련된 정책적 제언은 환경불평등 평가기법의 고찰, 환경불평등 평가와 관련된 정보체계의 구축, 전략환경평가 과정에서 절차적 측면 개선방안, 정치적 기회에 따른 대응책, 계획의 적절성과 연계된 지속가능성 평가가 제시되었다.

This study examined applications of environmental justice in the strategic environmental assessment in the United Kingdom(U.K.). Through this examination, policy implications to establish socioeconomic assessments in the Korean strategic environmental assessment were proposed. We analyzed how the strategic environmental assessment in the United Kingdom was applied. In 2001, the European Union developed the Strategic Environmental Assessment Directive to provide the legal basis for its member states to establish strategic environmental assessment programs. The U.K. mandated the sustainability appraisal when regional spatial plans or local development plans were created, and the sustainability appraisal can be used as an alternative to strategic environmental assessment. To make this possible, the U.K. amended the procedure of the sustainability appraisal to comply with the procedure of strategic environmental assessment regulated under the Directive. The Scottish government expanded that all public plans, programmes, strategies must go through strategic environmental assessment under newly created the Scottish Strategic Environmental Assessment Act in 2005. The U.K. (including Scottish) strategic environmental assessment was developed to accomplish sustainable development, and one of the principles of sustainable development is promoting social equity. Given strategic environmental assessment, promotion of environmental justice rather than social justice was emphasized in the U.K. strategic environmental assessment. In England, through various environmental justice studies, it is established that environmental inequality is a serious social problem in England. Because of this, environmental inequality became a critical component in the sustainability appraisal. By contrast, the Scottish government and academia insisted that environmental justice should play a pivotal role in the strategic environmental assessment. Because the U.K. sustainability appraisal was based on objective-led assessment, several problem emerged such as inability to clearly defined objectives of sustainable development and/or environmental justice and limitations of public participation due to the expert-oriented assessment structure. For Scotland, because principles of environmental justice in the U.S. were accepted without adjustments in Scottish social circumstances, assessments of environmental inequality in the national level were inadequately carried out, no social consensus that environmental inequality is a serious social problem was reached. Thus, the claim that environmental justice should play a pivotal role in the strategic environmental assessment remains political and academic rhetorics. Through examination of U.K. and Scottish application of environmental justice in strategic environmental assessments, several policy implications to establish environmental justice evaluations in the Korean strategic environmental assessment were proposed. They are (1) necessity to develop methods for environmental justice evaluations: (2) establishment of databases to accomplish environmental justice evaluations: (3) enhancement of procedural aspects of the strategic environmental assessment: (4) Utilization of current political opportunities: (5) Developing the sustainability appraisal system in the long-term.