KEI 연구성과 확산을 위한 국제공동연구 개발

우리나라는 2010년에 경제개발협력기구 개발원조위원회(Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development/Development Assistance Committee, 이하 OECD/DAC)에 24번째 회원국으로 가입하였다. 이후 2009년 14%인 녹색 ODA를 2013년까지 20%, 2020년까지 30%로 확대하겠다는 계획을 발표하였다. 적정기술을 활용한 환경 부문의 개발원조 확대는 파트너 국가(수원국)에게는 환영할 소식일 것이다. 이와 동시에 수원국의 기술수준과 수요를 파악하는 scoping study나 공동연구를 통한 연구 성과 교류 및 지식 확산의 중요성도 더욱 확대될 것이다. 지속가능발전목표(Sustainable Development Goals; SDGs)의 개념이 등장하고, 국제적으로 지속가능발전에 대한 인식이 점차 커지고 있는 상황에서 ODA를 제공할 때 개발도상국의 사회?환경적 요건에 대한 연구가 반드시 필요할 것이다. 이에 따라 우리나라 환경 분야의 싱크탱크인 한국환경정책?평가연구원(Korea Environment Institute: KEI, 이하 KEI)의 연구 성과를 확산하고, 국제 공동연구를 더욱 활발하게 진행하여 국제사회에서 우리나라의 위상을 높이는 데 기여할 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 KEI 연구 성과와 국제기구를 포함한 해외 환경 관련 연구기관의 연구결과를 병행 분석하여 이를 토대로 국제공동연구 분야 및 방향을 제언하는 것이다. 이를 통하여 국제사회에서 우리나라 환경 분야 연구 성과를 확산하는 토대를 마련하고, 리우+20 유엔지속가능발전 정상회의(Rio+20 United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development, Rio+20 UNCSD) 이후 지속적으로 논의되고 있는 환경 분야 해외기관과의 공동연구 기반을 마련할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 장기적인 관점에서 2013년 12월 4일 출범식을 시작으로 본격적으로 그 행보를 시작하게 될 녹색기후기금(Green Climate Fund; GCF)을 활용할 수 있는 연구기반을 마련할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 주요 연구 내용은 다음과 같다. 제2장에서 KEI의 연구영역 및 현황을 분석한다. 해외기관의 연구결과를 병행분석하기에 앞서 KEI의 조직 및 인력 현황을 살펴보고, 연구 분야를 네 가지(환경전략, 환경평가, 기후변화적응, 국제협력)로 나누어 3년간(2010-2012)의 연구보고서를 토대로 그 결과를 살펴본다. 제3장에서는 지역별(미주, 유럽, 아시아) 연구기관의 연구 영역 및 중점 연구 분야를 분석하고, KEI 연구결과와 매칭하여 향후 협업 가능성을 분석한다. 미주에서 살펴보고 있는 기관으로는 ① 세계은행(World Bank), ② 미래자원연구소(Resources for the Future; RFF), ③ 세계자원연구소(World Resources Institute; WRI)이며, 유럽에서 살펴보고 있는 기관으로는 ① 국제응용시스템분석연구소(International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis; IIASA), ② 스톡홀름환경연구소(Stockholm Environment Institute; SEI)다. 마지막으로 아시아에서는 ① 아시아개발은행(Asian Development Bank; ADB), ② 글로벌환경전략연구소(Institute for Global Environment Strategies; IGES)이다. 제4장에서는 KEI가 3년간(2010~2012) 수행한 국제협력사업을 세 가지 분류(기관/국가 간 교류, 개도국 교육사업, 공동연구)로 구분하여 그 결과를 분석한다. 세 가지 사업 또는 연구결과 검토를 통하여 지속적으로 발전시키거나 보완할 사항을 파악하여 향후 국제공동연구에 적용하고자 한다. 마지막 제5장의 결론 및 제언에서는 앞에서 살펴본 결과를 토대로 향후 KEI가 해외기관과의 공동연구를 추진함에 있어 기존에 KEI가 보유하고 있는 역량과 장애요인을 분석한다. KEI가 앞으로도 발전시킬 수 있는 역량으로서는, ① SDGs와 관련된 지표 개발과 관련한 연구 및 Food-Energy-Water Nexus와 관련된 연구 역량, ② 다년간의 환경평가 관련 연구 역량, ③ 국가기후변화적응센터를 선두로 하는 개도국의 기후변화 역량 강화, ④ 동아시아 지역을 중심으로 한 국제협력 네트워크를 살펴볼 수 있다. 이와 반면에 국제협력연구를 더욱 확대하여 발전시키기 어려운 장애요인도 살펴볼 수 있다. 이를 면, ① 지역사무소나 해외거점의 부재로 국제공동연구 수행에 제약, ② 국내 환경정책 연구를 바탕으로 한 KEI의 설립 목적으로 공동연구 수행에 제약, ③ 수평적인 조직 구조에서 연구자 개인의 역량에 의존한 국제사업의 진행, ④ 예산의 제약으로 인한 다양한 형태의 연구 진행의 어려움 등이 대표적인 장애요인으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 장애요인을 개선하고, 향후 더욱 활발한 국제공동연구를 추진하기 위하여 본 연구는 ‘국제협력위원회(가칭)’ 설립을 제언한다. 이를 통하여 KEI의 국제협력 업무를 총괄하며 부서간의 업무를 조정하는 역할을 담당하여 국제협력연구를 촉진하는 것이 그 목적이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 조직 관련 제언사항 이외에도 협력기관과의 in-kind 지원 및 개발원조기금을 활용한 다양한 형태의 예산을 활용하여 국제공동연구를 촉진하는 방안도 제시하고 있다.

The Republic of Korea became the 24th member of the OECD Development Assistance Committee in 2010, and since then it has declared its plans to increase the Green ODA from 14% in 2009 to 20% in 2013 and 30% in 2020. The increase in the ODA in the environmental sector through appropriate technological assistance would be widely welcomed by recipient countries. With the emergence of the concept of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and a growing awareness of the importance of sustainable development in the world, it becomes essential to understand the social and environmental aspects of the developing countries when providing the ODA. As such, much emphasis is being given to the scoping study aimed at identifying the needs and capacity of recipient countries and to the transfer and dissemination of knowledge gained from joint research. Therefore, as a leading environmental think tank, the Korea Environment Institute (KEI) must continue its efforts to share research outcomes with the research community and the public, and actively conduct international joint research. The purpose of this study is to analyze KEI's research outcomes as well as those of international organizations and research institutions and, based on the analysis, to suggest future directions for international collaborative research in the field of environment. We expect this study to lay a solid foundation for future joint research with the international organizations and research institutions and to provide a basis for research on the use of the recently launched Green Climate Fund (GCF). Following the introduction, the 2nd chapter of this study examines the scope and status of the KEI's research as a whole. In addition, the research outcomes that the KEI produced in the period from 2010 to 2012 primarily in the areas of environmental strategy, environmental assessment, climate change adaptation and international cooperation have been thoroughly reviewed. In chapter 3, the research scope and major research themes of international organizations and institutions have been analyzed to look for potential areas of future cooperation with the KEI. The organizations and institutions covered include: the World Bank, Resources for the Future and World Resources Institute located in North America; International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis and Stockholm Environment Institute in Europe; and Asian Development Bank and Institute for Global Environment Strategies in Asia. In chapter 4, the KEI's international cooperation projects have been categorized according to its characteristics for further analysis. The categories include i) cooperation with institutions/states ii) capacity building for developing countries, and iii) joint research. The three categories are reviewed to discover areas for improvement for future international cooperation projects. In chapter 5, the KEI's competence and barriers for international cooperation projects have been identified. The KEI has the potential to develop in the areas of ① research on SDGs-related indicators and Food-Energy-Water Nexus ② environmental assessment with years of experience ③ capacity development for developing countries with respect to climate change through Korea Adaptation Center for Climate Change (KACCC) and ④ extensive international cooperation network in East Asia. On the other hand, some of the KEI's weaknesses include: ① the lack of overseas branch or contact office for international cooperation ② constraints arising due to the founding purpose and functions of the KEI as a research institute for domestic environmental policy ③ Horizontal organizational structure that heavily relies on the ability of individual researchers in the development of international cooperation, and ④ budget constraints and resultant inflexibility in carrying out international projects. In order to overcome these weaknesses and promote active international research projects, the study proposes the establishment of a 'Committee for International Cooperation (tentative)'. The Committee will be responsible for overseeing all of the KEI's international cooperation and coordinating duties and responsibilities among different groups and centers in the KEI. Further, the study also suggests other forms of cooperation, such as one through in-kind support, and the utilization of the ODA funds for international cooperation projects.

KEI; 국제공동연구; 국제협력; 해외기관; Korea Environment Institute(KEI); International Joint Research; International Cooperation; International organization