국가와 지자체의 기후변화 적응대책 실효성 제고를 위한 연계강화 방안

Based on its Framework Act on Low Carbon, Green Growth, Korea has established and is currently in the process of implementing climate change adaptation measures, at the national and regional levels. At the national level, as the first statutory plan, the National Climate Change Adaptation Master Plan (2011 ~ 2015) was established in Oct 2010; for the implementation of which, established the national climate change adaptation action plan (2011 ~ 2015) that joins the related government agencies. At the regional level, 16 metropolitan cities and states all have established local government-specific climate change adaptation action plan (2012 ~ 2016) during 2012 and are in the process of implementation; and as the climate change adaptation action becomes legally mandated even at the levels of local municipalities, townships and counties, starting on January 1, 2015, it is planned to be established and enforced. To this end, currently, the nation (Korea Ministry of Environment) is supporting and operating pilot projects with 35 local governments (20 areas in 2012 and 15 areas in 2013) as the target subjects, in order to enhance in advance the benefits and actual effectiveness of the local governments’ adaptation action plan. In Korea, first at the national level, followed by even at the regional and local government levels, the establishment and implementation systems for climate change adaptation measures are formed and are currently in operation; however, the reality is that the difficulties and problems that were seen during the systems’ initial implementation stage through the plan establishment stage and implementation stage are being raised in a multi-faceted fashion. Although from a climate change adaptation measures point of view the establishment of measures that have taken into consideration the regional characteristics and realities is important, there are parts that are difficult to be implemented effectively without linkages to the related central government agencies. Moreover, if the nation does not have a close cooperation and common directionality with its regional entities, there can be difficult aspects for the nation to properly implement its goals. In particular, in the early stages of the current systems, the local governments lack the necessary capacity and base (infrastructure, etc.) for establishing adaptation measures; as such, a systematic sustainment of supporting linkages at the national level is needed, and for the nation as well, by reflecting the contents of regionally-based measures on plan establishment, it is necessary to increase the common directionality and connectivity with the applicable areas. It can be asserted that the main goal of this study would be ? after examining the various difficulties and problems that are surfacing so as to stabilize and systemize the establishment and implementation of successful and effective adaptation measures for the nation and local governments in the future ? to search for the items that need to be improved at the mutual connectivity level of the nation and local governments. To this end, through the discussions of the existing international literature and relevant case study, through the review of the current systems’ legal foundation and the status of establishment of measures by the nation and local governments, and through the comments of the stakeholders (government officials and researchers) that participated in the establishment of the existing adaptation measures and in-depth interviews with the related experts, the difficulties and problems seen potentially are identified and derived, whereby the objectivity is being enhanced. And based on all this, under the strategic approach of connectivity between the nation and local governments, the directions of improvement for the sectors, such as the aspects of legal systems, plan establishment and implementation, other infrastructures, etc., are sought and the future development tasks were proposed in this study. As major findings of this study, in terms of plan establishment, the lack of reflection of the established adaptation measures by the related agencies, and the inconsistency in the measure establishment period between the nation, regional governments and local governments, and the lack of differentiation in the measure contents between the nation and regions were raised. And as the commonly seen phenomena, the lack of resolve and concern on the part of the policy decision makers, the lack of adaptation recognition by government workers in the related agencies, the lack of inter-agency cooperation and systems, etc., were derived as the important difficulties and problems. For these, the necessity and justification of the establishment of adaptation measures and the related training and promotion would need to be sustained through cooperation between the nation and local governments; and, in order to increase the effectiveness of the results of plan establishment, it is deemed that maintenance would be needed, with respect to the legal system, so as to facilitate the mandate of accountability and cooperation and reflection of the results of measure establishment by the related agencies. In addition, as an idea of increasing the reliability of evaluation of vulnerabilities between the nation and local governments, there is a need to build up a database of the related techniques, tool improvement and the materials needed in the mid-to-long term, and a need to prepare information sharing systems. As the issues appearing with respect to plan implementation, the insufficient system foundation related to implementation, the absence of clear guidelines and directionality at the national level, etc. have been raised, and it is also seen that research on the standards and tools for evaluating and monitoring the implementation, etc. are insufficient as well. In addition, regarding the lack of recognition by the related agencies ? which appear during the implementation stage after plan establishment, the derivation of unreality and unsuitability as adaptation projects, and regarding the promotion of adaptation measures of the nation and regions and regions and local areas, the absence of cooperation and adjustment process, etc. is being pointed out as problems. To this end, it is deemed as an utmost necessity that the connectivity be improved, by preparing a feedback system for the adaptation measures of the nation and inter-local entities (regions and local areas). In addition, it is necessary to build up frames from a short-term perspective for determining implementation performance and effectiveness by having clear guidelines for implementation and the related regulations, etc. reviewed in terms of the future research and legal systems. Also, deemed to be important is the improvement of the realization and effectiveness of adaptation through taking into consideration the adaptation measures’ budget acquisition system, ideas for connection with the central government agencies, etc. From the aspect of the legal system, the entities and characters of the nation and local governments’ plan establishment, and the items related to the roles and responsibilities of these entities would need to be reviewed; moreover, it is thought that efforts for the differentiation of entity-specific (unit-specific) contents of plan establishment, the responsibilities and roles of the departments-in-charge (actual tasks) for adaptation measures, the relationality with other related plans, the acquisition of connectivity with the sector-specific measures of the central government, etc. would be needed. Lastly, in order to guarantee that effectiveness of sustainable adaptation measures between the nation and local governments, there is a need for discussions regarding the governance (cooperating entities or committees) and operating plans for mutual cooperation and participation during the process of plan establishment and implementation, and it is warranted to conduct reviews of ideas for maintaining the specialization and sustainability of the persons-in charge for the climate change adaptation measures. Additionally, for strengthening the adaptation capacity, the ideas for expanding and applying the functions such as the development of adaptation programs that take into consideration the local characteristics and training and consulting by creating mutual cooperation systems between the nation and local governments are deemed necessary.

우리나라는 녹색성장기본법에 의거 국가 및 지역단위에서 기후변화 적응대책을 수립 및 이행 중에 있다. 국가의 경우 최초로 법정계획으로써 국가기후변화적응대책(2011~2015)을 수립(‘10.10)하고 이의 시행을 위한 관계부처 합동의 국가기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획(2011~2015)을 수립하였다. 지역단위의 경우 16개 광역시·도가 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획(2012~2016)을 2012년 기간내 지자체별로 모두 수립하여 이행 중에 있으며 2015년 1월 1일부터는 기초 시·군·구 단위까지 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획이 법적으로 의무화되어 수립 및 시행될 예정이다. 이를 위해 현재 국가(환경부)에서는 사전 기초지자체 적응대책의 효과성과 실효성을 제고하기 위하여 35개(’12년 20개 지역, ‘13년 15개 지역) 기초지자체를 대상으로 시범사업을 지원 및 운영 중에 있다. 우리나라는 국가에 이어 광역 및 기초지자체 단위까지 기후변화 적응대책 수립 및 이행체계가 형성되어 현재 운영 및 시행되고 있으나 제도의 초기시행단계 시점에서 계획수립과정 및 이행추진 단계시 나타나는 애로사항과 문제점 등이 다각적으로 제기되고 있는 실정이다. 기후변화 적응대책의 특성상 지역의 특성과 현실 등을 고려한 대책 수립이 중요하나 관련 중앙정부와 연계되지 않고는 효과적으로 이행되기 어려운 부분이 있으며 국가 역시 지역과의 긴밀한 상호협력과 공통의 방향성이 없다면 그 목적을 제대로 이행하기 어려운 측면이 있다. 특히 현재 제도의 초기단계에 있어서 지자체는 적응대책 수립을 위한 역량 및 기반(인프라 등)이 미흡한 실정이므로 국가차원의 체계적인 지원 연계가 유지 될 필요성이 있으며 국가 역시 지역기반의 대책수립 내용이 계획수립에 반영되어 공통의 방향성과 적응분야별 연계성을 제고하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 향후 국가 및 지자체의 성공적 및 실효성 있는 적응대책의 수립과 시행, 본 제도의 안정화와 체계화를 위하여 현재 나타나고 있는 여러 애로사항과 문제점들을 살펴본 후 국가와 지자체의 상호 연계차원에서 개선해 나가야 할 사항들을 모색하는 것이 주요 목적이라 할 수 있다. 이를 위해 기존 해외문헌 및 관련사례 고찰, 현 제도의 법제도 기반 및 국가 및 제자체의 대책수립 현황 검토, 기존 적응대책 수립에 참여한 이해당사자(공무원 및 연구진)의 의견수렴과 관련 전문가의 심층 인터뷰를 통하여 잠재적으로 나타나고 있는 애로사항과 문제점을 현실적으로 파악 및 도출하여 객관성을 제고하였으며 이를 바탕으로 국가와 지역 간의 연계차원이라는 전략적 접근 하에서 법제도적, 계획수립 및 이행과정, 기타 인프라(적응역량 강화) 측면 등의 부문별 개선방향을 모색하고 향후 발전과제를 제안하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과로써 계획을 수립하는 측면에서는 수립된 적응대책에 대하여 관련 부서의 반영 미흡, 국가와 광역 및 기초지자체간의 대책 수립기간 불일치, 국가와 지역 간의 대책 수립내용의 차별성 부족 등이 제기되었으며, 공통적으로 나타나는 현상으로써 정책결정권자의 의지와 관심 부족, 관련부서 공무원의 적응인식 부족, 부서협조 체계 및 협력 부족 등이 중요한 애로사항과 문제점으로 도출되었다. 이를 위해 적응대책 수립의 필요성과 당위성, 관련교육 및 홍보가 국가와 지자체간의 협력을 통해 지속적으로 이루어져야 하며 계획수립 결과의 실효성을 제고하기 위하여 관련부서에서 책임성과 협조 및 대책수립결과의 반영 등을 의무화 할 수 있도록 법제도적인 측면에서 정비가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 또한 국가와 지자체 간 취약성 평가의 신뢰성을 제고하기 위한 방안으로 관련기법 및 도구개선, 중장기적 필요자료에 대한 데이터베이스 구축 및 정보공유 시스템 등이 마련될 필요성이 있다. 계획의 이행 측면에서 나타나는 주요 문제점으로써 이행관련 제도 기반 미흡, 국가차원의 명확한 지침과 방향성 부재 등이 제기되고 있으며 이행평가 및 모니터링을 위한 기준과 툴(tool) 등에 대한 연구 역시 미흡한 것으로 나타나고 있다. 또한 계획수립 이후 이행추진과정에서 나타나는 관련부서의 인식부족, 적응사업으로서의 비현실성 및 부적합성 도출 , 국가와 광역 및 광역과 기초 간 적응대책 추진에 있어 협의 및 조정과정 등이 부재되어 있음을 문제점으로 지적하고 있다. 이를 위해 국가와 지자체간(광역 및 기초)의 적응대책의 환류체계(feed-back)를 마련하여 연계성을 더욱 제고하는 것이 무엇보다 필요하다고 판단된다. 또한 이행추진을 위한 명확한 지침과 관련 규정 등이 향후 연구와 법제도적 측면에서 검토되어 이행성과 및 점검, 효과성 등을 판단하기 위한 프레임을 단기적인 입장에서 구축할 필요가 있다. 또한 계획수립 이전부터 적응대책의 예산확보 체계, 중앙부처와의 연계방안 등도 고려되어 적응의 현실화 및 실효성을 제고하는 것이 중요할 것으로 판단된다. 법제도적인 측면에서는 국가 및 지자체의 계획수립 주체와 성격, 주체별 역할과 책임에 대한 사항 등이 검토 될 필요성이 있으며 더불어 주체별(단위별) 계획수립 내용의 차별성, 적응대책 소관부서(실과)의 책무와 역할, 타 관련계획과 관계성, 중앙부처별 분야별 대책과의 연계성 확보 등을 위한 노력(연구와 제도정비 등)이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로 국가와 지자체간의 지속적인 적응대책의 실효성을 담보하기 위하여 계획수립과 이행추진과정에서 상호협력과 참여를 위한 거버넌스(협의체 또는 위원회) 구축 및 운영방안이 논의될 필요성이 있으며 기후변화 적응대책 담당자의 전문성과 지속성을 유지하기 위한 방안 등이 검토될 필요성이 있다. 또한 적응역량 강화를 위하여 지역특성 등을 고려한 적응 프로그램 개발, 교육 및 컨설팅 기능 등이 국가 및 지자체간 상호협력체계를 마련하여 지속적으로 확대 및 적용되는 방안이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

기후변화; 국가 및 지역; 적응대책 세부시행계획; 연계강화; Climate Change Adaptation Plan; Linkage; National; Regional and Local Government Level; Adaptation Measures; Plan Establishment; Plan Implementation; Difficulties and Problems