지역 오염부지 재이용 비전과 전략 II

Keywords

지역 오염부지, 토양 오염, 지하수 오염, 브라운필드, 재생, Revitalization, Contaminated Sites, Community Empowerment

Abstract

지역 오염부지란 미국을 중심으로 한 선진국에서 이미 1990년대부터 지속가능한 도시계획의 주요 주제 중 하나로 다루어져 온 “브라운필드”의 개념을 한국 상황에 맞게 도입하기 위해 1차년도 연구에서 도입된 용어로, 사회경제적으로 낙후된 지역에 있는 토양·지하수 오염부지 중 현재 사용이 거의 없는 부지를 가리킨다. 브라운필드 문제는 지하에 존재하여 조사와 정화에 드는 재원과 노력에 대한 불확실성이 크고 그에 따라 오염에 대한 위해 정도도 파악하기 힘들어 사용 기피를 가져오고, 연쇄적으로 근린지역의 지가 뿐 아니라 공동체의 이미지에까지 악영향을 끼치는 복합적 요소를 지닌다. 선행연구에서는 우리나라의 지역 오염부지 현황 및 지역 공무원, 전문가들이 느끼는 지역 오염부지 문제를 진단해보고 해외 사례를 검토함으로써 지역 오염부지를 범주화하기 위한 경제성, 환경성 축의 평가 지표, 또 지역 공동체 성장을 위한 재이용을 위해 궁극적인 비전을 수립하기 위한 공공성 축의 평가 지표를 도출하였다(3.1장에 요약). 2차년도 연구인 본 연구에서는 지역 오염부지 재이용 사업의 중앙정부 지원, 지역정부 주도 추진을 위해 필요한 요소들과, 이와 같은 비전을 공유하는 「도시재생법」, “농어촌 환경개선대책” 등에서 벤치마크할 수 있는 요소들을 살펴보았다(2.2장). 또, 1차년도에 개발된 지표들 중 환경성 관련 지표를 보다 공고히 하여 실제 사업에서 브라운필드를 구별하고 사업지 선정의 워크시트로 쓸 수 있을 정도로 개선하였고(3.2장), 구체적으로 어떠한 법제도적 장치를 이용하여 전국 규모의 사업을 추진할 수 있을지 구상해 보았으며(3.3장), 이를 이용하여 사례지역인 충남지역의 오염부지 중 사업 추진이 가능한 부지들을 선별해 보았다(4장). 결론(5장)에서 지역 오염부지 재이용 사업의 프레임워크를 정리하고 주요 원칙들을 구분, 확립하였다.

“Brownfields” is a word coined in the US in the 1980s to refer to abandoned/underused soil and groundwater contamination sites that devalue the neighborhood “green-”fields and hence undermine surrounding communities. Brownfields left deserted without being treated with proper remedial measures have been a major urban development concern in many developed countries. This report presents the results of the second year research of our two-year study on the national local brownfields revitalization strategy. Through research conducted in the first year, we identified categories of contaminated lands that are often associated with underpopulated local areas including abandoned mine lands, former military bases, and unlined landfills. These lands share many characteristics of (mostly urban) brownfields that cause well-known problems, including a long history of hazardous chemicals use with obscure liabilities, and few market mechanisms available for redevelopment. This subset of brownfields, which we refer to as “local brownfields,” are likely to cause similar environmental and socio-economic issues that urban developed countries with a lower demand for land than in Korea have been suffering from. Literature reviews revealed that there are over 4,000 local sites with a confirmed history of using hazardous material, many of which have a high potential of being identified as local brownfields. We have also conducted a survey targeting local government agency workers in charge of land and contaminated sites regulations, and scholars and experts on the subject. Both groups recognized and expressed high concern over the local brownfields issues mentioned in the survey. As the first phase of designing a nationwide local brownfields revitalization program, we evaluated the economic and environmental potential of several local brownfields using carefully chosen indicators to assess their current and prospective conditions. Based on this exercise, we devised a potential matrix that divides local brownfields into four groups: those with high environmental and low economic potential, low and high, low and low, and with both environmental and economic potentials being high. The group with high environmental and economic potential, named as “local-driven” development sites, comprises the sites that have high degrees of contamination and consequential adverse effects on the neighborhood, and possessing high prospects of regeneration benefits for neighboring communities. The local-driven sites are of particular interest in this year’s study, as they hold the characteristics that are most suitable for the vision of local brownfield revitalization, that is, community empowerment. This year’s research has three objectives: (1) to develop a modular process for selecting local brownfields project sites, (2) to design a policy framework to implement a local-driven regeneration program, and (3) to apply the modular process within the case study area, South Choongcheong-do. Chapter 2 presents reviews on the current status of local brownfields and relevant laws and policies, including the newly ratified “Urban Revitalization Law” and the “Rural Residential Areas Re-modeling Law.” Both laws focus on the community-driven revitalization model that values community involvement, common resources and amenities, trying to dissociate with the conventional, top-down style redevelopment models with side effects of gentrification and environmental injustices. In chapter 3, the process of local-driven brownfield identification, prioritization and project site selection was modularized and a two-tiered worksheet of decision making was developed. Chapter 3 also contains three different legal frameworks for administering and implementing local-driven brownfield programs. Each of the three systems suits small- (project-based funding), large-(brownfield-specific law) and medium-sized projects (incorporating local development plans). We also suggest a model action planning scenario, which will be required for implementation regardless of which system is adopted. The last part of the chapter presents strategies for mainstreaming local brownfields regeneration, and adopting policies from other countries, notably the UK, which planned to develop and implement a national brownfield strategy. Chapter 4 presents a case study that shows the results of applying the modular selection process developed in the study to the five “designated empowering counties” of the South Chungcheong-do, Yesan, Cheongyang, Buyeo, Seocheon and Geumsan. In the summaries and conclusions in Chapter 5, we present the key policy drivers for local brownfields revitalization including mainstreaming (perhaps through incorporation into the strategic environmental assessment process), establishing a nationwide database of local brownfields, and providing local expert support bodies for collecting and integrating the local knowledge that is crucial for identifying local brownfields and their best future uses for community empowerment.