KEI의 환경분야 국제협력사업 수행을 위한 자체지원 시스템 개발

Keywords

국제환경 협력, 지식 플랫폼, KEI, KEI, International environmental cooperation/collaboration, Knowledge platform

Abstract

한국환경정책·평가 연구원(KEI)은 현재까지 약 200여 건에 달하는 다양한 분야의 국제환경 협력 사업 및 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구는 현재까지의 국제환경 협력 성과를 분석하고, 세계 수준의 국제환경 협력을 선도하는 기관으로 발전하기 위하여 기관 차원에서 필요하고 시급한 사안들을 제안하였다. 먼저 수탁과제 형식의 국제협력 사업은 보고서 및 성과에 대한 정보 관리가 미흡하였기 때문에 수탁과제 형식의 국제환경 협력 사업과 관련된 자료를 포함하여 기관이 관련 정보를 체계적으로 관리하는 시스템이 필요하다. 또한 이와 관련되어 이미 수행된 과제에서 도출된 주요 내용과 관련 정보들을 데이터베이스화하여 관리함으로써 연구자의 경험에 의존하지 않는 후속 연구 및 사업의 효과적 창출과 수준 높은 국제환경 협력을 수행할 수 있도록 기관 고유의 지식 플랫폼의 추진이 필요하다. 더욱 발전된 국제협력을 수행하기 위한 내부 구성원 의견수렴 결과, 아시아 개도국 지역 이외의 국제기구 및 선진국을 대상으로 한 국제환경 협력 연구가 더욱 활성화되어야 한다는 의견이 많았으며, 국제환경 협력 연구 사업이 원활히 수행될 수 있도록 연구비 및 인사 관련 규정의 개선 등 기관 차원의 실질적 지원이 반드시 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 상징적, 전시적인 성격의 국제환경 협력을 벗어나 보다 국제적 수준의 연구와 사업을 전략적으로 수행하기 위해 개별 연구자의 노력과 함께 이를 뒷받침할 기관의 지원이 필수적이라는 것을 방증하다. 이와 관련된 세부 방안에 대하여 본격적인 논의가 곧 필요할 것으로 사료되며, 이에 따라서 기관 시스템을 개선하여 향후 KEI가 환경 분야의 국제환경 협력에 관한 다양한 수요에 적극적으로 대응하고 선도해야 할 것으로 판단된다.

In order to further enhance the international collaboration of researches and cooperation, institutional support is critical. In particular, the knowledge platform to utilize previous research results and experience is necessary, which is independent of each researcher's ability and experience. Here we analyse the characteristics of KEI's former international environmental researches and cooperation. The KEI's international environmental researches/cooperation were mostly to support the environmental policies and capacity building for the developing country mostly in Asia. KEI also has conducted researches and has contributed to the government for international negotiation. However, we have less experience of collaboration with global organizations and research institute of developed countries. So we need to diversify the international partnership and enhance the relevant capacity. The knowledge management system to search the relevant information/results and supporting internal regulation on the management for researchers and activities must be introduced. Most of the institutional staffs agree on boosting international collaboration for the environmental researches and relevant activities, but the details for the supporting regulation needs more discussions for the internal agreement.