글로벌 녹색경제 확산 및 협력체계 구축

Keywords

지속가능발전, 녹색경제, 화전농업, 관개농업, 수경농업, Sustainable Development, Green Economy, Slash-and-burn Agriculture, Irrigation Agriculture, Hydroponic Agriculture

Abstract

녹색경제는 지속가능발전을 달성하고 개도국의 빈곤문제를 해결하는 중요한 수단으로 전 인류사회가 추구해야 할 새로운 방향으로 제시되고 있으며 특히, 세계적인 인구증가와 식량수요 문제 등에 대응하기 위해 지속가능한 농업이 우선적으로 추진되어야 함을 강조하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 우리나라의 중점협력 대상국인 라오스·캄보디아의 빈곤퇴치 및 사회적 형평성을 제고하고 환경훼손적인 요소를 최소화하는 것에 중점을 두고 이 국가들의 경제를 주도하고 있는 농업부문의 지속가능한 발전을 위한 전략 및 녹색경제 확산을 위한 국제협력 분야 관점에서의 정책 제언을 제시하고자 하였다. 라오스·캄보디아는 전통적인 농업국가 중심의 산업구조로서 농업부문이 전체 GDP의 30% 이상을 차지하고 고용인구의 70% 이상이 농업부문에 종사하고 있다. 이러한 점을 감안하면 농촌지역의 개발은 절대빈곤의 퇴치뿐만 아니라 지속적인 경제발전에도 반드시 필요한 것이다. 각국의 국가전략도 식량안보와 빈곤퇴치, 기후변화 등 농업과 농촌개발 및 환경에 초점이 맞추어져 있다. 라오스의 국토는 80%가 산악지역이기 때문에 산악지역에서 광범위하게 이루어지고 있는 화전농업이 산림파괴 및 빈곤의 주요 원인으로 간주되고 있다. 전통적으로 라오스 화전농업은 토지의 충분한 휴지기간 확보를 고려하여 마을 주민들의 합의하에 세대별로 화전지를 할당하는 시스템으로 지속가능한 농법으로 볼 수 있다. 그러나 1980년대부터 정부는 화전농업 금지 정책을 추진하였으나 오히려 휴지기간이 짧은 파괴적인 화전농업이 확대되는 현상이 발생하였다. 이는 산간지역의 인구증가, 농민들의 논농사 기술부족 등의 내부적인 요인만이 아니라 대규모 인프라 개발사업과 산업용 식목사업의 확대, 라오스 정부에 의한 촌락이전 촌락합병정책, 토지 삼림분배사업 등 외적 요인이 작용하고 있다. 이로 인해 정책의 원래 목적과 반하는 삼림파괴뿐만 아니라 토질의 악화가 불러오는 생산성의 감소로 인한 가계의 소득 감소를 가져오고 있다. 또한 화전농업 금지정책 및 베트남 등 인접국가의 농산물 수요 증가로 인해 라오스 산간지역의 환금작물 재배가 급속히 확대되고 있으나 불리한 계약과 국제시장 가격변동에 따른 주민소득의 불안정 및 식량위협의 우려가 제기되고 있다. 캄보디아는 벼농사가 전 경지의 90%가량에서 이루어진다는 점에서 논농사의 진흥은 경제성장 및 국민소득 증대에도 큰 영향을 미친다. 그러나 현실적으로 벼 생산성이 낮고 도정률도 63% 정도에 불과하며, 강우량이 풍부하여 메콩강과 톤레삽 호수 등 수자원 자체는 부족하지 않음에도 불구하고 수리시설의 부족과 노후화로 홍수와 한발이 자주 발생한다. 베트남의 홍강이나 메콩강 델타지역에서는 3모작이 광범위하게 시행됨에도 불구하고 캄보디아는 2모작을 하는 곳도 그리 많지 않은 것이 현실이다. 논농사의 생산성 제고를 통한 수출확대 등 정책목표의 달성은 기후변화와 수자원 오염 등 환경에의 영향을 고려하여 시행되어야 한다. 농업용수가 캄보디아 전체 용수의 대부분을 차지하며, 특히 논농사는 물을 가장 많이 사용하는 영농활동이기 때문으로 논농사에서의 물의 양적, 질적 관리가 매우 중요하다. 캄보디아 수경농업 시스템은 대체로 도시근교의 습지로 유입되는 하·폐수를 이용하여 이루어지고 있어 생물학적 폐수처리 및 수생식물의 저비용 고생산량 확보가 가능하다. 특히 수경채소는 캄보디아 국민들이 거의 매일 소비하는 주요 식량으로서 시장 수요가 높아 농촌이나 도시 지역의 연간 수입원과 비교해도 매우 양호한 소득원으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 최근 도시화 및 산업화 확대에 따른 습지 매립의 증가로 인해 캄보디아는 수질오염 증가 및 이로 인한 수경 농작물의 보건위생상의 위해가 우려되고 있다. 하수 및 공장 폐수는 제대로 처리되지 않은 채, 습지 또는 오수처리용 인공 못으로 배출되고 있으며, 농약이나 화학비료에 대해 무지한 농부들의 농약 및 비료의 사용, 광부들의 채광활동, 도시의 미흡한 하수 관리 등으로 인해 수질이 오염되고 있다. 캄보디아 환경부는 수자원 환경을 보호하기 위해 공공수역 지역을 선정하여 매달 공공수역 수질 모니터링 및 관리를 수행하고 있으며 기상수자원부도 매달 샘플 추출하여 분석하고 있다. 그러나 이와 관련한 국가전략 부족, 전문인력 부족, 재정부족 등으로 인해 그 실효성이 크지는 않다. 도시 확대를 위한 호수 매립사업은 저소득 주민의 강제 퇴거 및 수경재배 면적 감소로 농민들의 생계에 위협을 가하고 있어 도시 빈곤층이 증가하고 있다. 인접국가의 선진화된 수경재배 기술을 습득한 농민들은 이에 대한 대책으로 인공 수경재배시설을 갖추어 고품질의 수경작물을 재배하기도 하나 이는 극히 일부에 지나지 않으며 대부분의 농민들은 이에 대한 기술력이 없으며 재정적 부담으로 엄두도 못 내고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 점에 근거하여 녹색성장을 고려한 라오스·캄보디아의 지속가능한 농업농촌 발전을 위한 국제협력개발 중점분야를 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 라오스의 산간지역 화전농업의 경우 화전농업 금지정책이 추진되면서 증가하고 있는 화전대체 작물재배로 인한 토양의 쇠퇴를 방지하고 산림자원을 보호하기 위해서는 라오스 산림지역의 기후나 토양에 적합한 부가가치가 높은 농업경영이 필요하다. 이의 방안으로 라오스 정부에서도 국가정책 목표로 설정하고 있는 축산업 진흥을 위한 품종개량 기술 보급을 위한 국제협력사업을 제안한다. 또한 메콩강 유역 평야지역을 제외하고 관개시설이 정비되지 않은 라오스에서 대부분의 작물은 우기에 집중하고 있다. 특히 산간부 화전지역에서는 극히 일부인 논농사의 경우에도 관개시설이 정비되지 않은 경우가 많다. 관개시설의 정비는 더 안정적인 조건에서 벼농사뿐만 아니라 기타 여러 농작물재배가 가능하여 주민들의 식생활 개선과 소득향상에도 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 현재 라오스의 영농조건에서는 양수장이나 관정과 같이 설치비가 많이 소요되고 유지 및 관리에 많은 비용과 노력이 필요한 시설보다는 결속력이 강한 라오스 지역 주민의 공동 유지 관리가 가능한 범위의 자연친화적인 현장 적응력이 높은 관개시설의 설치가 요구된다. 캄보디아 관개농업의 경우, 우기 천수답 지역에서의 벼 생산성 제고가 핵심이며, 이는 많은 투자와 환경에의 영향이 수반되는 중대규모 수자원 개발을 통한 관개율 제고보다는 관리의 효율화를 추진하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 따라서 첫째, 중소규모의 수리시설 위주로 시설개선과 관리역량을 제고하기 위하여 국제 개발파트너와의 기술작업반 등을 적극 활용하고 우리나라는 공동 바스켓 펀드를 설립하여 참가하는 등의 가능성을 타진할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 다수성 종자개량과 같은 기술적 효율성을 개선하는 방법으로 생산성을 개선하되, 특히 화학비료나 농약 등 투입재의 다량 사용을 억제하는 품종개발이 시급하다. 셋째, 수자원 확보가 어려운 고지대까지 벼 재배지역을 확대하기보다는 이 지역에서는 쌀에 대한 과도한 의존을 줄이고 고소득 상업화 대체작물을 모색, 보급하는 것을 고려할 필요가 있다. 캄보디아 프놈펜의 급속한 도시개발은 자연습지 매립 및 산업화로 인해 근교 도시 빈곤층의 주요 소득원인 수경재배 면적 감소 및 수질오염 악화로 빈곤층의 생계 위협 및 보건위생의 위해 가능성이 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 이에 대한 대체방안으로 풍흉에 관계없이 청정 고품질 채소의 안정적인 연중 대량생산이 가능하고 재배환경이 청결하여 악성노동을 줄일 수 있는 친환경 인공수경농업의 조기정착 및 활성화를 위한 정부의 재정적 지원과 농가의 기술력 향상을 위한 역량강화 지원이 필요하다. 또한 도시화에 따른 주요한 환경난제 중의 하나인 수질오염을 방지하기 위해서 도시 및 산업하·폐수 처리 및 강 주변 작물 재배, 쓰레기 처리를 위한 기초환경시설 구축과 이에 관련된 정책·법의 체계적인 정비가 시급하다. 이와 같이 라오스·캄보디아 농업농촌개발을 위해 본 연구를 통해 제안한 국제협력분야는 우리나라 농업분야 경험과 기술에서 비교우위에 있는 분야이며 또한 라오스·캄보디아 국가개발전략 부문과도 일치한다. 또한, 두 국가는 한국의 ODA 중점협력 대상국으로서 민간, 정부, 타 공여 공동참여 등의 다자간 협력체계 강화 구축을 통한 체계적인 개발협력사업 추진이 바람직할 것이다.

As an important means to achieve sustainable development and address the poverty issue in developing countries, the green economy is now presented as a new direction for all mankind. In particular, emphasis is placed on the fact that sustainable agriculture must take priority in order to respond to the growth in global population and the subsequent rise in the demand for food. With a focus on eradicating poverty, enhancing social equity and minimizing factors harmful to the environment in Laos and Cambodia, which are countries prioritized by Korea for cooperative efforts, this study aims to discuss strategies for expanding the green economy in agriculture as the main driver of the economy in these countries, and suggest policy proposals from the perspective of international cooperation. Laos and Cambodia conform to the industrial structure of traditional agriculture-centered countries, with the agricultural sector accounting for more than 30 percent of the entire GDP and over 70 percent of the national workforce engaged in the agricultural industry. This indicates that the development of rural areas is necessary not only to exterminate absolute poverty, but also to enable continued economic development. The national strategies of these countries also center upon agricultural and rural development and environmental issues, including food security, poverty eradication, and climate change. In Laos, slash-and-burn agriculture has been identified as a major cause of deforestation and poverty, due to its prevalence in mountainous areas that comprise about 80 percent of the entire land. The Lao government attempted to address this issue by banning the controversial agricultural technique in the 1980s, but this move has instead resulted in spreading the destructive slash-and-burn practice, the main advantage of which is the short fallow period. This situation is driven not only by internal factors such as the growing population in the mountainous areas and lack of technology for paddy rice farming available to farmers, but also by external factors such as large-scale infrastructure development projects, expansion of industrial forestation projects, the Lao government’s policy to relocate or merge villages, and the Land and Forest Allocation program. This resulted in the destruction of forests in total contrast to the original objective, as well as reduced household income caused by the decreasing productivity corresponding to the deteriorating quality of soil. In addition, the cultivation of cash crops are rapidly expanding in the mountainous areas of Laos as a combined result of the abovementioned policy and the increasing demand for agricultural products in Vietnam and other neighboring countries, but concerns have been raised over income instability among the local residents and the food crisis possibly caused by unfavorable contracts and price volatility in the international markets. In Cambodia on the other hand, since 90 percent of all arable land is used for rice farming, the promotion of paddy rice farming is projected to have a significant influence over the country’s economic growth and increase in national income. In reality, however, Cambodia faces a range of challenges: rice productivity is low and the milling rate stands at a mere 63 percent; and although the country has abundant water resources provided by high precipitation as well as the Mekong River and Tonle Sap Lake, the shortage and deterioration of irrigation facilities lead to frequent floods and droughts. In addition, while triple cropping is widespread in the Red River region in Vietnam and the Mekong Delta, even double cropping is rarely practiced in Cambodia. As the hydroponic agricultural system of Cambodia usually uses the sewage or wastewater flowing into wetlands in suburban areas, this enables the biological treatment of wastewater and cheap, large-scale output by water plants. Hydroponic vegetables are consumed on a near-daily basis by the Cambodian people, contributing to the high market demand, and therefore are known as an excellent source of income compared to other income sources in rural and urban areas. The recent increase in reclaimed wetlands driven by expanding urbanization and industrialization is raising concerns over greater water pollution and the resulting health and hygiene damages that may be caused by hydroponic agricultural products. Sewage and factory wastewater is often discharged into wetlands or artificial ponds made for wastewater treatment without undergoing proper treatment, and water quality is deteriorating due to the use of agricultural pesticides and chemical fertilizers by farmers unaware of potential consequences, along with mining activities and subpar urban sewage management. In an effort to protect the environment of water resources, the Ministry of Environment of Cambodia selects regions that supply water for public use, monitoring and managing the quality of public water each month, while the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology collects and analyzes water samples on a monthly basis. However, the effectiveness of such endeavor remains limited, largely due to the lack of a national strategy, shortage of expert manpower, and the fiscal crunch. The reclamation of lakes to expand the urban area has resulted in the forced eviction of low-income residents and decrease in the area of land used for hydroponic cultivation, thereby posing a threat to the livelihood of farmers and increasing the number of the urban poor. In response to the situation, some farmers have learned advanced hydroponic techniques from neighboring countries to establish facilities for artificial hydroponic agriculture and cultivate high-quality hydroponic crops. However, such cases are extremely rare, and most ordinary farmers do not possess the necessary level of technical knowhow and cannot even make such an attempt due to the financial burden. Against this backdrop, the main areas for international development cooperation to help sustainable development of agriculture and rural areas in Laos and Cambodia in consideration of the green economy are as follows. For the slash-and-burn agriculture in the mountainous areas in Laos, the introduction of high added-value agricultural management suitable for the climate and soil of the mountainous areas is necessary in order to protect forestry resources and prevent soil deterioration caused by crop cultivation, and as a replacement for the slash-and-burn method, which is on the rise following the government ban. As part of the countermeasures, this study proposes that the Lao government embark on an international cooperation project designed to distribute technology to improve plant breeding, in order to facilitate region-rotational and eco-friendly livestock industry in accordance with national strategies. Except for the plains around the Mekong River basin, most crops in Laos are cultivated during the wet season due to the insufficient irrigation facilities. Particularly in the mountainous areas occupied for slash-and-burn farming, irrigation facilities are inadequate for the small minority share of paddy rice farming. The restructuring of irrigation will facilitate not only rice farming, but also greater stability in the cultivation of many other crops, contributing to the improvement of diet and income among Lao residents. Under the current agricultural conditions in Laos, it is necessary to establish eco-friendly irrigation facilities with high field adaptability that may be managed by the tightly knit local communities of Laos, instead of facilities such as pumping stations and tube wells that require large installation costs as well as significant costs and efforts for maintenance. A primary concern for irrigation agriculture in Cambodia is improving rice productivity in rainfed paddy fields during the wet season, and it will be more desirable to enhance management efficiency than to increase the irrigation ratio by undertaking medium- or large-scale projects for water resources development that will require investments and incur environmental impacts to a significant degree. Secondly, productivity must be improved by enhancing technical efficiency from developing high-yielding seeds for example, and it is particularly imperative to develop varieties that deter the use of a large quantity of farm inputs such as chemical fertilizers and agricultural pesticides. Thirdly, instead of extending the rice-farming area to hilly areas where obtaining a supply of water resources is difficult, it is worth considering the reduction of excessive dependence on rice farming in such regions and instead discovering and distributing alternative crops for higher income generation and commercialization. Due to the rapid urban development in Phnom Penh, and the resulting industrialization and the reclamation of natural wetlands, concerns have been constantly raised over the possibility of reduced areas for hydroponic cultivation, which is the main source of income for the poor strata in the suburban areas, and deteriorating water pollution, thus posing a threat to the livelihood of the poor and public health and hygiene. In response to these problems, it is necessary for the government to provide financial support for the early settlement and vitalization of eco-friendly artificial hydroponic agriculture, which will enable the large-scale production of clean and high-quality vegetables all year round regardless of harvest conditions, as well as clean cultivation environment to reduce unfavorable conditions for labor practices. In addition, farmers must be given appropriate support to enhance their capabilities in terms of technical skills. In order to prevent water pollution, one of the major environmental challenges caused by urbanization, it is urgent to establish basic environmental facilities for the treatment of sewage and wastewater, cultivation of crops in the river area, and disposal of waste, and to systemically restructure relevant policy and legislation. The area of international cooperation proposed in this study is where Korea has a comparative advantage in terms of agricultural experience and technology, and the area coincides with the sectors included in the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) of Laos and Cambodia. Furthermore, it is advisable for the two countries, which are designated as priority countries for official development aid (ODA) provided by Korea, to pursue systemic development and cooperation projects based on a strengthened multilateral cooperative system requiring joint participation by the private sector, government and other aid-providing institutions.