가뭄 유형별 기후변화 적응정책 연구

지속적인 가뭄피해로 인하여 가뭄정책 연구는 다양하게 진행되고 있으나, 향후 국내 기후변화 영향을 고려한 가뭄대비 적응정책에 대한 연구는 전무하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 미래 기후변화에 따른 가뭄 전망을 살피고 ① 기후변화 시나리오에 따른 가뭄 전망 제시, ② 가뭄대책의 유형화 및 유형별 대책 인벤토리 구축, ③ 가뭄대비 적응대책의 우선순위에 대한 전문가 인식 조사, ④ 가뭄관리와 기후변화 적응정책의 통합을 위한 정책방향을 제시하였다. 미래 기후변화 전망에 따르면, 한반도는 미래 온난화로 인해 강수의 시?공간적 변동성 증가로 가뭄 위기는 증가할 것으로 나타난다. 가뭄지수 기반의 선행 연구와 본 연구에서의 미래 가뭄 전망을 통해 가뭄은 국지적 규모에서 발생되며, 가뭄의 발생 강도나 빈도는 시간 척도나 지역에 따르는 명백한 경향성은 찾기 어렵다는 것을 알았다. 따라서 신속한 모니터링과 가뭄 정보 제공, 각 지역 특색에 맞는 리스크 관리가 효과적인 가뭄대책으로 중요할 것으로 사료되었다. 가뭄대책을 가뭄의 피해와 리스크 관리에 따라 유형화하고, 국내외 자료 수집 및 분석을 통해 대책 인벤토리를 구축하였다. 본 연구에서는 피해 유형별로 용수공급, 농수축산업, 환경, 경제, 사회에 대한 피해 요소로 나누고, 리스크 관리 유형별로는 모니터링 및 조기경보와 예측, 영향 및 취약성과 리스크 평가, 대응 및 완화로 나누었다. 분석 결과, 우리나라는 해외 사례에 비해 유역기반 통합적 접근 미비, 기후변화를 고려한 가뭄관리의 부족이 취약점으로 꼽혔다. 가뭄 전망과 유형별 가뭄대책을 바탕으로 대책의 우선순위에 대한 설문조사를 통해 전문가 인식을 조사하였다. 설문 결과, 국가 가뭄정보시스템 구축이나 조기경보 관련 비구조적 대책을 포함하여 용수공급 피해 유형에서의 상수도 및 수자원 시설 구축 등의 구조적 대책들도 중요한 가뭄 적응대책으로 평가되었다. 마지막으로 가뭄 리스크 관리와 기후변화 적응의 통합을 위한 주요 방향을 제시하였다. ① 리스크 평가 및 정보 시스템 고도화 등 가뭄 리스크의 불확실성 관리, ② 기후변화하 가뭄 리스크 관리 대책의 우선순위 선정 및 이를 위한 자료기반 마련, ③ 생태계 기반 적응 등 취약성의 근본 원인 해결을 위한 '후회 없는 혹은 낮은' 대책 모색을 포함한다. 본 연구의 미래 가뭄 전망은 Representative Concentration Pathways(RCP) 기후변화 시나리오를 바탕으로 한 SPI(표준강수지수) 및 SPEI(표준강수증발산지수)를 이용하였는데, 이는 다중모형 앙상블이 아닌 단일모형을 기반으로 한 것임에 유의해야 한다. 향후 우리나라에 대한 다양한 예측 결과를 적용한다면 모의의 불확실성을 고려할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 본 연구에서는 피해 유형별 가뭄을 나타내기 위해 다양한 시간규모(기상, 농업, 수문 등)의 SPI 및 SPEI를 활용했으나, 농업적 가뭄과 수문학적 가뭄에 대한 전망을 향상시키기 위해서는 각각 토양수분과 하천유량을 기반으로 가뭄지수를 산정할 수 있다. 더불어 본 연구에서 전문가 설문조사 시 설문 질문 및 설문 대상 구성에 한계가 있었음을 밝힌다. 향후 지역사회 기반의 가뭄 유형별 기후변화 영향, 취약성, 리스크 평가 연구와, 가뭄 유형별 기후변화 적응대책의 우선순위 평가 및 이를 위한 기반의 마련, 생태계 기반 기후변화 적응 활동이 필요하다. 본 연구에서 정리 및 분석을 통해 제시된 가뭄 유형별 기후변화 적응정책 사례와 방향에 대한 연구 결과가 향후 유형별 가뭄에 대비한 적응 대책 수립의 기반을 제공할 것으로 사료된다.

Despite expansive policy research on droughts conducted in recent years in response to recurrent droughts and their increasing severity, there has been a lack of research in Korea in the development of drought adaptation policies that take into account the impact of the ongoing climate change in the country. This study aims 1) to offer drought predictions under different climate change scenarios, 2) to classify and list drought policy options according to types of droughts, 3) to examine experts' perception of priority in drought adaptation, and 4) to draw policy directions for an integrated drought management that factors in climate change. Climate change forecasts predict that the severity of droughts will increase in Korea due to extreme variability of precipitation patterns induced by climate change. In line with previous research, we have found that localized droughts are more likely although no obvious trend in their intensity and frequency have been identified. Thus, for drought strategies to be effective, it is vital to provide timely information to residents in affected areas based on prompt monitoring, disseminating drought information and conducting region-specific risk management. After reviewing domestic and foreign policy options, we have classified drought policies of Korea according to 1) the types of drought effects that they respond to, and 2) the types of drought risk management, in order to analyze the current state of drought management in the country. We then built up a directory of drought policy options. In this study, drought effects are grouped into effects on 1) water supply, 2) the agricultural industry, 3) the environment, 4) the economy, and 5) the society. Further, drought risk managements are organized into three categories: 1) monitoring, early warning and prediction 2) assessments of risks, effects and vulnerability, and 3) responses and mitigation. The comparative analysis indicates that Korea lacks an integrated response to droughts that utilize basins and drought management plans that reflect the country’s climate change. Experts' perceptions of policy priority for different types of droughts have been investigated through questionnaire surveys. The results show that those given higher priority include structural solutions such as building water supply systems and water resource facilities as well as non-structural solutions such as setting up an early warning and national drought information system. Finally, we proposed policy directions for drought risk management that incorporates climate change adaptation policy. They include: 1) managing the uncertainties of drought risk through accurate risk assessment and/or an enhanced information system 2) deciding the priority of drought risk management policies in the context of climate change and building up data for related decision-making, and 3) finding 'no or low regret' measures to solve fundamental causes of drought vulnerability, such as ecosystem-based adaptation. The predictions of future drought in this study were performed using the Standard Precipitation Index (SPI) and Standard Precipitation Evapotranspiration Index (SPEI) from the Representative Concentration Pathways (RCP) scenario, which is based on a single model, not on a multi-model ensemble. Further research using a multi-model ensemble is encouraged to address the limitations involved in using a single model. The current study utilizes the SPI and the SPEI on a variety of time scales to cover different types of droughts (meteorological, agricultural, hydrological drought, etc.). Predictions of agricultural droughts and hydrological droughts, however, can be improved if drought indices are created incorporating soil humidity and the volume of stream flow. Furthermore, we acknowledge that the interpretation of the survey results may be limited due to the scope of respondents and questions. We conclude that it is imperative to study the effects of climate change on different types of droughts, conduct localized drought vulnerability and risk assessments, and to assess priorities of drought management options depending on drought types. We expect the analyses and suggestions made in this study to provide a basis for formulating future adaptation policy for different types of droughts.

가뭄; 기후변화; 적응대책; 피해 유형; 가뭄 리스크 관리 유형; Drought; Climate Change; Adaptation Policy; Types of Drought Effects; Types of Drought Risk Management; Drought Index