저탄소 사회로의 이행을 위한 소비행태 조사 및 분석 모형 개발ㆍ운용 Ⅲ

Keywords

저탄소 사회, 소비행태, 구조분해분석(SDA), 다지역투입산출분석(MRIO), 연산가능일반균형모형(CGE), Low Carbon Society, Consumption Behavior, Structural Decomposition Analysis, Input-Output Analysis, Computable General Equilibrium

Abstract

Notwithstanding the importance of changing household consumption behaviors in meeting the national greenhouse gas emission reduction targets set for "green growth", there has been insufficient quantitative study on final consumption patterns up until now. In this context, we develop and analyze an economic model linking consumption behaviors, energy use and GHG emissions, and thereby examine policy implications. This is the last year study of a three year plan, and based on the data and economic models suggested in the first(2011) and second year(2012) of the study. As a first step, we analyzed the effects of final consumptions on emissions. Carbon emissions trends of the Korean economy are investigated based on Environmentally-Extended Input Output Analysis and Structural Decomposition Analysis. Direct and embodied emissions by 393 industries and six final demand categories are estimated. In addition, we evaluate the contributions of 11 driving sources to the emissions growth in Korea over the last 8 years. Above all, the export sector has played a significant role in CO2 emissions from the Korean economy. The export is not only the largest demand category accounting for 42.4% of the total emissions in 2011, but also the main driving source, with a share of 69.6%, behind the rapid carbon growth of the Korean economy over the period. This implies that changes in the level of export activity are needed to be taken into account when determining the reduction targets expressed as percentage reduction from the Business-As-Usual(BAU), and evaluating the performance of emission reduction policies. The rapid growth of electricity consumption is also found to be one of the largest factors explaining 12.8% of the entire emissions increase in the Korean economy. This is mainly due to remarkably low electricity prices in Korea compared to other OECD countries. Given the problem of electricity shortage faced by the Korean economy, appropriate electricity demand management is urgently needed in order to avoid the risk of a blackout as well as to mitigate CO2 emissions. Given the international economy structure, we build a global emission inventory including non- CO2 emissions, and estimate GHGs emissions embodied in international trade with either Multi-Region Input Output (MRIO) model or Emissions Embodied in Bilateral Trade (EEBT) approach. It is revealed that the amount of the production-based emissions of the Korean economy exceeds that of the consumption-based emissions. This shows that the Korean economy exports products with high embodied emission intensity and imports goods with relatively low intensity. In addition, consumption behavior of the Korean economy is found to be much higher emission intensive compared to the result of our second-year study where we considered the energy-related CO2 among GHGs. Secondly, this paper examines and assessed energy consumption patterns of household sector. As for electricity consumption, we tried to measure the amount of residential electricity by utilizing smart meter system. The result shows that lightening equipment, refrigerator, TV are the major home electronic appliances. This implies the importance of supplying green products of such main apparatus toward the low-carbon society. This paper also estimates the demand function for electricity and for automotive transportation energy based on micro-data. Subsequently, we examine the economic and environmental effects of electricity price adjustments and the introduction of a low-carbon vehicle incentive. The simulation that changes the current single block price into a three-block pricing structure shows that the welfare of high-income households could be increased as a result, while that of low-income households are projected to decrease. This implies that the electricity price change should be complemented by financial assistance for low-income households. Meanwhile, findings from the simulation of the low-carbon vehicle incentive suggest that the impact of the incentive on GHGs reduction can be enhanced if the policy implemented with increasing fuel taxes concurrently. Lastly, employing a computable general equilibrium model, we evaluate the economic and environmental impact of two policies: one that increases electricity prices to the cost recovery level and the other that imposes a tax on bituminous coal used for power generation. Both policies are found to be effective in the reduction of the carbon emissions from the Korean economy. The effect of the former is calculated to be in the range from -4.95% to -5.04% compared to the BAU scenario for the year of 2020, and that of the latter is from -3.11% to -3.15%. If the two policies are introduced concurrently, the combined effect is estimated to be between -7.30% and -7.41%, which is over the 1/5 level of the national reduction target (-30.0% against the BAU). In addition, we employ SDA for the result, in order to quantitatively assess individual source reducing emissions. Although the input-output structure change is evaluated as the largest effect among the driving sources, the contribution of behavior changes in the household consumption expenditure is also high. When we use EEIO analysis, the impact of household consumption changes on the emission reduction is found to be the most significant among final demand categories. We examine the economic impact of two different revenue recycling methods. The Korean economy generally benefits from a labor tax reduction in terms of real GDP, real GDI, real consumption and real investment, compared to the approach that provides a lump-sum transfer to households. In short, electricity price increases accompanied by a labor tax reduction can achieve 'triple dividend' by contributing to Korean economic growth and increasing in employment while mitigating a considerable amount of carbon emissions.

본 연구는 3년 과제 중 3차년도 연구이며 앞서 1차년도 및 2차년도 연구에서 구축된 데이터베이스와 분석모형을 토대로 저탄소 사회로의 이행을 위한 방향을 제시하였다. 앞서 1차년도(2011)의 연구는 국내 온실가스 데이터베이스를 구축하고 소비행태에 대한 자료 수집 및 기초분석을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해서 가계의 온실가스 직접배출량을 추계하고, 기존 온실가스 감축 정책의 효과를 진단하였다. 2차년도(2012)에는 1차년도에 수행된 연구결과와 데이터베이스에 기반하여, 소비행태와 온실가스 배출에 대한 DB를 구축하고, 온실가스를 유발하는 소비행태에 대한 분석 모형을 구축하였다. 본 3차년도(2013)에는 2차년도에서 이용된 데이터베이스를 확대 구축하고, 앞서 제시된 분석모형을 확대 및 발전시켜 저탄소 사회로의 이행을 위한 정책적 시사점을 제시하였다. 첫 번째로, 온실가스 배출유발 효과를 분석하였다. 먼저 국내 온실가스 배출경로를 탐색하기 위해 EEIO(Environmentally Extended Input-Output Analysis: 환경산업연관분석) 및 SDA(Structural Decomposition Analysis: 구조분해분석) 분석을 시도하였다. 분석 결과 해외의 수출 수요가 국내에 유발시킨 배출량은 국내 전 산업부문 배출량의 42.4%(2011년)를 차지할 뿐 아니라, 지난 8년간 수출 수요의 급격한 증가로 인한 국내 이산화탄소 배출 증가 기여도는 69.6%에 이르는 것으로 분석되었다. 우리나라를 비롯한 개도국에서 BAU(Business As Usual: 기준 전망 시나리오) 대비(%) 온실가스 감축 목표를 설정하고 있는 상황에서, 수출 수요의 증감은 BAU를 결정하고 온실가스 감축 정책의 실행을 평가하는 데 있어 주요한 요소로 다루어져야 할 것이다. 한편 저탄소 소비행태에 대한 설문조사에서는 저탄소 제품에 대한 소비를 활성화시키기 위해 제품의 가격적인 측면이 더욱 고려되고, 소비자에게 체감 가능한 환경문제가 홍보되어야 함이 역설되었다. 구조분해분석(SDA)을 통한 분석 결과에서는 지난 8년간 이산화탄소 배출 증가의 12.8%는 가계의 전력소비 증가에서 비롯되는 것으로 나타났다. OECD 국가 중 가장 낮은 수준인 전력가격은 전력 수급불균형을 해소하기 위한 해결책일 뿐 아니라, 온실가스 감축에 있어서도 매우 심각한 걸림돌이라 할 수 있다. 다음으로 2차년도 연구에서 다뤘던 에너지 연소로 인한 CO2 배출량 외에 공정에서 배출되는 가스 및 Non-CO2 온실가스를 포함한 국제 온실가스 배출량 데이터베이스를 구축하고, 이를 통해 국제경제구조를 고려한 무역체화배출(Emission Embodied in Bilateral Trade, EEBT)분석 및 다지역투입산출(Multi-Regional Input Output, MRIO)분석을 실시하였다. 해당 분석에서 우리나라의 소비기준 배출량(국내 배출 + 수입 해외 유발배출)은 생산기준 배출량(국내 배출 + 수출수요 유발배출)보다 작은 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 우리나라의 무역구조가 유발배출계수가 높은 제품을 수출하는 대신, 원단위 배출계수가 낮은 제품들을 수입하고 있음을 시사한다. 또한 공정가스 및 비이산화탄소 온실가스를 포함한 본 연구의 우리나라 소비기준 배출량은 에너지연소에 따른 CO2 배출만을 고려한 2차년도 연구에 비해 매우 높아지는 경향을 보인다. 이는 우리나라의 소비행태가 CO2만을 고려했을 때 보다 모든 온실가스 배출을 고려했을 경우 더욱 탄소집약적임을 시사한다. 가계부문의 에너지 소비행태에 대한 분석은 저탄소 사회로의 이행을 위해 매우 중요한 부분임에도 불구하고 가용한 자료가 충분하지 않다. 이에 전력소비행태에 대한 기초자료로서, 스마트미터기를 이용한 가전기기 전력소비행태를 정밀하게 측정하였다. 측정 결과, 조명, 일반냉장고, 김치냉장고, TV 등의 가전기기가 가정 내 전력소비량이 가장 많은 제품인 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 조명, 일반냉장고 등 에너지 다소비 제품에 대한 저탄소 제품의 개발 및 보급의 중요성을 시사한다. 전력소비행태에 대한 추가 분석으로서, 복잡한 전력요금제도와 비용특성을 고려한 소비행태 모형을 구축하고 누진요금제 개편에 대한 모의실험을 실행하였다. 먼저 전력 누진제 완화에 따른 환경·경제적 효과를 분석한 결과, 상위블록 선택가구일수록 그리고 소득이 높을수록 이득(소비량 증가, 납부액 감소, 후생 증가)을 주며, 반대로 저소득층에게는 손실을 안겨줄 가능성이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이는 블록 간 요금격차를 줄이기 위해서 높은 블록의 요금 하락이 낮은 블록의 요금 상승에 의해 어느 정도 상쇄되어야 하기 때문인데, 이로 인해 제도 개편을 위해서는 특히 1구간에 속하는 저소득층에 대한 손실 보상 대책이 필요함을 시사한다. 한편, 가계부문의 자동차와 교통에너지 소비행태에 대한 분석으로서, 자동차용 유류 소비함수를 마이크로데이터 DB를 활용하여 정밀하게 추정하였다. 분석모형을 토대로 한 정책시뮬레이션에서 저탄소 협력금 제도의 경우 자동차 구매 시 차종 선택에 상당한 영향을 미칠 것으로 보이며, 운행비용 하락에 따른 운행거리 반등효과(rebound effect)를 고려할 때 운행 수요관리정책을 병행하는 것이 보다 효과적일 것으로 평가되었다. 마지막으로 앞서 구조분해분석을 통해 온실가스 배출증가의 주요 원인으로 지적되었던 낮은 수준의 전력요금을 상승시킬 경우 야기되는 국내 환경·경제 영향을 연산가능일반균형분석(Computable General Equilibrium: CGE)을 통해 분석하였다. 정책 시나리오로서 전력요금 인상(원가회복을 위한 12.6%) 및 발전용 유연탄의 과세 정책(84.2원/kg)과 함께 추가 세수의 다양한 활용방식이 고려되었다. 먼저 추가 세수를 근로소득세 감면에 활용한 전력요금의 인상 시나리오는 국내 실질GDP를 BAU대비 0.10% 증가시키고 실질소득과 실질가계소비를 각각 0.17% 상승, 실질투자는 0.26%, 노동공급은 0.10% 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 발전용 유연탄 과세 시나리오의 경우 실질GDP는 0.04% 증가, 실질소득과 가계소비를 0.08%, 실질투자 및 노동공급은 각각 0.11%, 0.04% 상승시키는 것으로 분석되었으며, 전력요금 인상과 발전용 유연탄 과세 정책이 함께 실행되는 경우 실질 GDP는 BAU대비 0.11% 증가, 실질GDI와 실질가계소비는 0.22% 상승, 실질투자와 노동공급은 각각 0.32%, 0.14% 증가할 것으로 나타났다. 만약 추가세수가 가계 정액이전(lump-sum transfer)에 활용될 경우 실질소득(0.04%~0.10%)과 실질투자(0.06%~0.18%)에는 어느 정도 긍정적인 영향을, 실질 GDP(0.00%~-0.04%), 고용(-0.03%~-0.08%) 등에는 부정적 영향을 줄 것으로 예상된다. 한편, 전력요금 직접 상승 및 발전용 유연탄의 과세 정책은 모두 온실가스를 크게 감축하는 것으로 나타났다. 전기요금 직접 상승에 따른 온실가스 배출 감소 효과는 BAU 대비 2020년 기준 -4.95%~-5.04%이며, 발전용 유연탄 과세에 따른 효과는 -3.11%~-3.15%인 것으로 분석되었다. 만약 두 정책을 함께 시행할 경우 온실가스 증감효과는 -7.30%~-7.41%로 나타났다. 또한 온실가스 배출증감에 따른 요인별 기여도를 평가하기 위해 구조분해분석(SDA) 및 환경산업연관분석(EEIO)을 실시하였는데, 산업부문의 투입산출 구조개선 효과가 가장 크게 나타났으며, 최종소비 중에서는 가계부문의 소비구조 저탄소화에 따른 영향이 가장 큰 것으로 평가되었다. 결론적으로 전기요금 현실화와 발전용 유연탄 과세정책은 국내 온실가스 배출 감소에 크게 기여할 뿐 아니라, 추가 세수가 근로소득세 감면과 같이 적절하게 활용할 경우 고용과 경제성장을 모두 가능케 하는 바람직한 정책 대안이 될 수 있다.