인도네시아 국립공원의 공원자원과 생태계 보전을 위한 환경친화적 관리방안 Ⅲ

Keywords

저탄소 사회, 소비행태, 구조분해분석(SDA), 다지역투입산출분석(MRIO), 연산가능일반균형모형(CGE), Low Carbon Society, Consumption Behavior, Structural Decomposition Analysis, Input-Output Analysis, Computable General Equilibrium

Abstract

인도네시아 국립공원은 50개 중 6개가 유네스코 세계생물권보전지역으로 지정되는 등 생물다양성이 풍부하여 보전가치가 높으며, 또한 생태관광을 통한 잠재적 발전가능성도 높은 지역이다. 특히 본 연구의 사례대상지인 Gunung Gede Pangrango 국립공원(GGPNP)은 유네스코 지정 세계생물권보전지역 중 한 곳으로 고유종 및 멸종위기종을 포함한 풍부한 생물상을 보유하고 있으며, 사회여건 증진 및 접근의 용이성 등으로 인하여 방문수요가 꾸준히 늘고 있다. 인도네시아 국립공원 관리를 총괄하고 있는 산림부 산림보호자연보전청은 GGPNP를 포함한 21개 국립공원을 모델 국립공원으로 지정하여 이 국립공원들의 자체적 수입 확보를 통한 재정적 독립을 목표로 하고 있으며, GGPNP는 하이킹 활동이 중심이 되는 생태관광 개발 및 촉진을 통하여 수익 창출을 계획하고 있다. 그러나 GGPNP는 제도, 인력, 예산 등의 부족으로 인하여 환경친화적인 생태관광을 위한 기반이 제대로 갖추어지지 않은 상황이며, 특히 탐방시설 및 폐기물 등이 적절히 관리되지 못하여 탐방객의 안전을 위협하는 것은 물론, 공원 내 환경에도 악영향을 미치고 있다. 이의 해결을 위하여 인도네시아 측에서는 우리나라 연구팀에 환경친화적인 국립공원 관리방안에 관한 자문을 요청한 바 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 그동안 상당 수준 축적된 우리나라의 환경친화적인 국립공원 관리 경험 및 노하우를 바탕으로 인도네시아 국립공원, 특히 사례대상지인 GGPNP의 환경친화적 관리방안을 마련하는 것이다. 본 연구는 3년에 걸쳐 진행되었으며, 지난 1차년도에는 인도네시아 및 우리나라의 현황 조사?분석을 통하여 인도네시아 국립공원의 전반적인 관리실태 및 문제점 등을 살펴본 후 상호 간 추진 가능한 협력과제를 도출하였다. 2차년도에는 1차년도에 도출된 협력과제를 바탕으로 인도네시아 국립공원 관련 제도 및 GGPNP의 탐방시설, 폐기물 관리, 생태관광 등 세부항목에 대한 환경친화적인 관리방안을 제시하였다. 또한 인도네시아 국립공원 관계자들을 초대하여 ‘인도네시아 국립공원 관계자 역량강화프로그램’을 진행하였다. 마지막으로 3차년도에 진행된 본 연구에서는 탐방시설과 탐방객 관리 측면에서 GGPNP의 탐방관리 개선방안을 제시하였고, GGPNP 인근 지역주민 인식조사를 실시하여 추후 인근 지역사회의 보전 및 현명한 이용방안을 도출하기 위한 기초자료를 마련하였다. 탐방시설에 관해서는 지난 2차년도 조사 결과 제안된 탐방시설 개선사항의 반영 현황과 추가적으로 개선이 필요한 시설을 파악하였으며, 특히 외부 자금이 필요한 대피소 신설과 관련하여 신설 예정지 현황을 분석하여 건립 방향 및 기획설계(안) 등을 제시하였다. 탐방객 관리 측면에서는 우리나라 국립공원의 탐방객 관리 경험을 바탕으로 GGPNP의 탐방객 관리방안을 제시하였다. 또한 설문조사를 통해 지역주민의 GGPNP에 대한 인식, 환경인식, 생활의 질 및 여건, 생태마을 조성에 관한 의견 등을 파악한 후 연령?지역?소득?학력별로 심층 분석하여 시사점을 도출하였다. 3개년에 걸친 본 과제는 올해로 마무리되지만, 향후 인도네시아 산림부와 지속적인 연구협력을 추진할 예정이다. 향후 협력이 가능한 과제로는 지역주민 등 이해관계자 참여를 통한 제도 개선, 탐방시설 개선(대피소 신설), 탐방객 관리 개선, 주민인식 증진, 생물다양성 조사·연구 등이 있다. 탐방시설 개선 및 탐방객 관리시스템 업그레이드는 공공-민간 파트너십 형태로 추진할 예정이며, 생물다양성 관련 협력을 위해서는 국립생물자원관, 국립생태원 등이 참여하는 후속과제 추진을 위하여 협의 중이다. 또한 현재 구상 중인 공적개발원조사업의 일부분으로서 한국환경정책·평가연구원은 국립공원제도 개선, 주민지원 및 능력 배양, 생태관광 등의 분야에 대해 지속적인 연구를 추진할 수 있을 것이다. 내년 생물다양성협약 총회 이후 생물다양성 관련 공적개발원조가 크게 확대될 것으로 예상되며, 이를 감안할 때 본 연구의 성과를 후속 협력사업으로 확대하는 것은 큰 의미가 있고 상당부분 현실화되어가고 있는 것으로 생각된다.

Indonesian national parks have rich biodiversity and strong potential for development through ecotourism. Of the 50 national parks, 6 are listed as the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves. The case study site, Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park(GGPNP), is one of those 6 sites with numerous endemic and endangered species. GGPNP's number of visitors is steadily increasing due to the enhancement of social condition and easy access. The Directorate General of Forest Protection and Nature Conservation(DG PHKA) under the Ministry of Forestry, which is responsible for managing all national parks in Indonesia, has designated 21 national parks including GGPNP as model national parks aiming their financial independence to make their own income by developing and promoting ecotourism based on hiking activities. However, the infrastructure for ecotourism is not managed properly due to the lack of system or institution, manpower, budget, etc. Particularly, improper management of visitor facilities and wastes is adversely affecting the environment within the park as well as the safety of visitors. To resolve these problems, Indonesian research team requested Korean research team to consult on the eco-friendly management of Indonesian national parks. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to draw up measures to support eco-friendly management of Indonesian National Parks, especially for GGPNP, based on Korea's experience and know-how on national park management accrued over the past years. This study has been conducted over three years. In the first year, the overall management states and problems of Indonesian National Parks were reviewed and potential collaboration projects between Korea and Indonesia were deducted through survey and analysis of Indonesia and Korea's states. Based on these projects, in the second year, eco-friendly management measures were suggested on the systems or institutions regarding Indonesian national parks and detailed properties including visitor facilities, wastes management, and ecotourism in GGPNP. Also, Korean research team hosted "Capacity Building Program on National Park: Sharing Experience and Knowledge of Korean & Indonesian National Park" and invited the experts and officials of Indonesian national parks. This year, as the third year of the study, the improvement plans were suggested in the context of the management of visitor facilities and visitors, and the basic data were collected for the conservation and wise utilization of the regions surrounding GGPNP. Regarding the visitor facilities, facilities that needs further improvements were identified. Especially, this study focused on the construction direction and planning of the shelter that requires external fund. Referring to the visitor management, the management measures for GGPNP were presented on the basis of Korea's experience. Furthermore, this study examined the local residents' awareness on GGPNP, environmental awareness, quality and condition of life, opinion on the establishment of eco-village, etc. through a questionnaire survey, and then analyzed the details by age, region, income and education background. Though this project finishes this year, we are planning to have a long and prosperous relationship with Ministry of Forestry in Indonesia through continuous research cooperation. As the future cooperative project, we propose various activities such as improvement of a system through stakeholder participation, improvement of visitor facilities(setting up shelters), enhancement of visitor management, raising awareness of local residents, and scientific survey on biodiversity. For facilities improvement and upgrade of visitor management system, public-private partnership is being pushed forward. For cooperation on biodiversity, successive project is being discussed with NIBR(National Institute of Biological Resources) and NIE(National Institute of Ecology) of Korea. KEI could continue research on system improvement, support and capacity building for local community, ecotourism, etc. as part of an ODA project. After UNCBD COP12 in 2014, it is expected that biodiversity-related ODA will be greatly increased in Korea. Considering this situation, it will be meaningful to carry on a successive project to continue expanding the outcome of this project.