기후환경 취약계층의 환경복지 정책연구(Ⅰ)

Keywords

환경보건 정책, 환경복지, 어린이, 노령자, 취약계층, Environmental Health Policy, Environmental Welfare, Children, the Elderly, Susceptible Population

Abstract

환경복지가 현 정부의 국정과제 중 하나로 대두되면서 사회적 관심 증가와 함께 정책개발과 이행의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 현재 국내 환경보건 정책은 환경매체별 오염진단과 환경오염 저감 수단의 개발에 중점을 두고 추진하여 왔다. 이에 환경의 질은 상당히 개선되었으나, 여전히 환경오염 피해에 더 취약하고 회피할 능력도 부족한 취약계층(생물학적 및 사회경제적 취약계층)은 동일한 환경피해에 더 많이 노출되고 있는 실정이다. 이와 같은 문제점을 보다 깊이 있게 살펴보고 적합한 해결 방안을 모색하기 위하여 복지 개념을 환경보건 정책에 도입하기 위한 제반 연구를 수행하였다. 이를 통해 기후환경으로 인한 건강피해를 사전에 예방하여 국민의 환경기본권을 보장하는 동시에, 환경약자인 취약계층의 환경기본권을 충족시켜 삶의 질 향상에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구는 총 5장으로 구성되어 있으며, 각 장의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다. 제1장은 연구의 배경 및 필요성, 목적과 방법론 등을 서술하였다. 제2장은 환경복지의 정의와 범위에 대해 서술하였다. 환경복지와 그 유사개념에 대한 검토를 통하여 환경복지의 개념을 정립하고, 취약계층에 대한 정의와 범위를 살펴보았다. 또한 취약계층의 회복력 증진과 관련된 레질리언스의 개념을 검토하여 환경복지와의 연계성을 파악하였다. 본 연구에서는 레질리언스와 연계된 환경복지는 레질리언스가 높은 커뮤니티를 구현함으로써 실현할 수 있다는 개념을 고려하여, 환경복지 정책의 분야는 환경보건으로, 취약계층은 산모?영유아/어린이와 노령자로 각각 설정하여 어린이와 노령자의 특성을 고려한 맞춤형 환경복지 정책을 제시하고자 하였다. 제3장은 생물학적 위약계층의 건강영향 현황 및 사례를 조사하고, 시사점을 도출하였다. 생물학적 취약계층인 산모?영유아/어린이 및 노령자를 대상으로 한 국내?외 연구 사업을 조사하고 그 결과를 비교하였다. 국내의 취약계층을 대상으로 한 연구사업은 일부 특정 지역만을 중심으로 진행하고 있으며, 국외에 비하여 조사 방법이 미흡하고 대상 집단도 협소하여, 이에 대한 검토와 보완이 필요함을 확인하였다. 또한 어린이 관련 위해성 평가 등 취약계층의 특성을 반영한 계층별 기반연구가 추가적으로 진행되어야 하며, 이를 토대로 정책을 수립해야 할 필요성이 제기되었다. 제4장은 생물학적 취약계층의 건강보호를 위한 국내?외 정책을 조사하여, 기존 정책들의 확대와 함께 법 개정이나 환경복지 서비스 제공 등 신규 정책의 개발이 필요함을 도출하였다. 이와 같은 정책의 개발과 원활한 이행을 위해서는 정부부처 간 협업과 부서의 연계가 절대적으로 중요하다는 점을 확인하였다. 또한 환경보건 분야에서 증가되는 현안에 대한 효과적인 대처를 위해서는 중앙 정부뿐만 아니라 지방정부, 학계, 시민단체 등의 협력이 필요할 것으로 판단되었다. 제5장은 기후환경 취약계층을 위한 환경복지 정책의 방향성을 제시하기 위해 취약계층을 대상으로 한 기존 설문조사를 검토하여 현행 환경보건 정책에 대하여 진단하였다. 국민들은 환경오염과 건강에 대한 인식과 관심이 높은 것으로 평가되었으며, 정부에서 깨끗한 환경을 보장해 주는 것이 의무라고 생각하고 있었다. 또한 취약계층일수록 환경오염으로 인한 건강피해를 더 받고 있으므로 취약계층에 대한 정부의 지원이 우선되어야 할 것으로 나타났다. 이는 환경보건 정책에 복지 개념을 도입하여 환경복지로 확대되어야 할 필요가 있음을 시사하는 것이다. 이러한 필요성을 배경으로 기존 환경보건 정책에서 환경복지 정책으로의 발전을 위해서는 세 가지 방향에서 패러다임의 전환이 이루어져야 할 것이다. 우선은 국가 차원의 정책위주의 개발이 향후 개인이나 소규모 집단을 중심으로 한 맞춤형 정책으로 전화되어야 할 것이다. 이와 더불어 과거 오염도 관리에 집중하였던 환경보건 정책에서, 개개인의 민감도를 높여 회복력을 증진시킬 수 있는 정책으로 전환해야 한다. 마지막으로 이를 통해 기존의 환경보건 정책은 환경복지 정책으로 확대 발전할 수 있으며, 특히 취약계층의 피해를 저감하고 회복력을 증진시킬 수 있는 환경복지 서비스 제공이 가능하게 될 것이다. 이러한 내용을 바탕으로 어린이/산모?영유아와 노령자 및 전체 취약계층에 대한 맞춤형 환경복지 정책 제언을 다음과 같이 도출하였다. 첫째, 어린이 환경복지 기반연구의 경우 환경오염으로 인한 건강영향 조사의 양적 확대와 장기간 연구가 필요하며, 이와 함께 어린이 화학물질 위해성 평가 사업과 관리기준이 마련되어야 한다는 점을 제시하였다. 대상 공간의 측면에서는 어린이의 주요 활동공간 중 하나인 학교 안과 밖의 환경오염으로 인해 어린이들의 건강을 보호할 수 있는 정책이 필요하다고 판단되어 학교 환경을 중심으로 한 정책을 제안하였다. 또한 이를 수행하기 위해서는 중앙부처 간 어린이 통합 정책이 마련되어야 하며, 지속적인 연구와 정책 권고를 위해서는 다학제 간 어린이 환경보건연구 네트워크가 구성되어야 할 것이다. 어린이/산모?영유아 대상 환경복지 서비스는 모든 어린이들이 골고루 혜택을 볼 수 있어야 하므로, 건강나누리 캠프의 확대와 환경성질환을 가진 어린이들을 위한 아토피·천식 안심학교의 확대 조성을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 학교환경에 대한 관심이 높아짐에 따라 학교 환경보건 교육이 강화되어야 하며, 어린이의 특성을 고려하여 어린이 눈높이에 맞는 맞춤형 교육을 교육?홍보 방안으로 제안하였다. 둘째, 노령자의 특성을 고려한 환경복지 정책은 우선 노령인구 대상 환경보건 정책이 미비한 실정이므로 기초적인 실태파악과 기초연구부터 시작할 필요가 있다. 따라서 노령인구에 대한 건강 및 환경노출 DB 구축 ? 관리, 노령자의 환경위험 인식 조사, 노령자의 환경보건 지표 및 지수 개발 등의 기초연구사업을 제안하고자 한다. 대부분의 노령자가 실내에서 거주하는 점을 고려하여 노령자 다중이용시설에 대한 실내공기질 개선을 위한 정책 방안을 마련하였으며, 노인 친화적 Built Environment와 Healthy Community 구축을 통해 건강을 보호하고자 하였다. 또한 환경복지 서비스 제공 측면에서는 환경성질환/만성질환자 맞춤형 운동 프로그램 및 환경보건 프로그램 제공과 노인의 환경보건 정보 격차 해소를 위한 정보통신기술(ICT) 활성방안 등을 제안하였다. 노령인구가 직접 지역사회에 참여할 수 있는 방안으로는 어르신 참여형 환경복지사회 조성 프로그램 개발 및 운영지원을 제시하였다. 셋째, 어린이/산모?영유아 및 노령인구에 공통적으로 해당되는 사항으로 환경복지 기반연구와 관련하여 국내 취약계층 간 존재하고 있는 건강불평등을 평가할 툴이 없다는 점을 고려하여 환경복지 불평등 실태조사 및 평가 툴 개발과 적용을 제안하였다. 제도적 기반 조성을 위해서는 환경복지 증진개념을 법적으로 명시하기 위해 ?환경정책기본법」과 ?환경보건법」의 제 ? 개정이 요구되며, 기존 환경보건 서비스를 개선하는 방향으로 환경보건센터의 확대 지정을 제시하였다. 또한 환경복지 거버넌스 구축을 통한 정책 구현 방안의 일환으로 지방정부의 지역단위 환경복지 사업을 추진을 위한 CARE 프로그램의 도입을 제안하였다.

Environmental welfare has been emerged as one of the national agenda of the current administration, Thus, the need for the development and implementation of a environmental welfare policy has been raised with growing public interest. Quality of the environment in general has been improved considerably, but socio-economically and/or biologically susceptible populations keep suffering relatively higher exposures to environmental harms. The main purpose of this study is to provide fundamental knowledge for environmental health policy makings for a welfare system that ensures the basic environmental rights for all citizens including susceptible populations and contributes to guarding the quality of life against climate change through prevention associated health damages. The main contents of this study are as follows. First, the concept of environmental welfare was established through investigating the similar concepts in the welfare studies. In addition, the scope and definition of the susceptible population was examined. The relationship between resilience and environmental welfare was explored by reviewing enhanced resilience of susceptible population. In this study, the main target was environmental health related to environmental welfare of the target populations of children, pregnant women/infants and the elderly, which are biologically susceptible groups. Second, the domestic research results on the effects of environment on the health of children, pregnant women/infants and the elderly were compared with the results on foreign subjects. The domestic research projects focused more on limited and specific areas when compared to the subjects of the foreign research projects. Additionally, the target groups of the domestic research projects were relatively small. The comparative analysis results also suggested that it is necessary to study each susceptible population and develop policies accordingly reflecting characteristics of each group. Third, the investigation of the domestic and foreign policies for the protecting the health of biologically susceptible populations revealed that it is necessary to expand the existing domestic policies, i.e., to reform the legal system and to develop and implement new policies such as providing environmental welfare services. In order to do the reform, collaboration of central and local governments, experts, and civic groups is important. Fourth, the current environmental health policy was diagnosed by examining the previous surveys on susceptible populations, which showed that they were well aware of the relationship of the environmental pollution and health. They also considered that the government was responsible for ensuring a clean environment, and felt that the susceptible populations should be given a priority for government’s environmental health related supports because they are more vulnerable to adverse health effects. These results suggest that it is necessary to introduce environmental welfare for the expansion of environmental health policies. Considering such need, the following paradigm shifts should be made. First, the current national-level policy scope should be downsized so as to enable customizing policy to suit smaller individual groups as well as collective population. Further, the environmental health policies must be converted to policies for enhancing the individual resilience although it traditionally have been focusing on pollution control. If such paradigm shift is successful, it will be possible to provide environmental welfare services that, in turn will reduce the susceptible population's damages and increase their resilience. In conclusion, environmental welfare policies that are customized for each susceptible population are recommended as follows: 1. Policy recommendations for children and pregnant women/infants - Long-term research on environmental health impacts for children - Quantitative expansion of environmental health impact studies for children - Chemical risk assessments for children and their management guidelines - Policy with a focus on schools and the surrounding environment - Integrated policy of the central government and interdisciplinary network of environmental health research for children - Expansion of the Health-Nanuri(Sharing) Camp and the school of atopy·asthma relief for children - Strengthening and customization of environmental health education in schools considering the characteristics of children 2. Policy recommendations for the elderly - Basic research projects on construction·management of environmental exposure DB, recognition studies of environmental risk and the development of the index and indicators for environment health for the elderly - Improvement of the indoor air quality in multi-use facility for the elderly - Construction of the elderly-friendly built environment and healthy community - Exercise and environmental health program customized for the elderly with environmental diseases/chronic illness - Revitalization of information and communication technology(ICT) for eliminating the gap of environmental health information in the elderly - Development and operational support for building an environmental welfare society where the elderly can participate in the community 3. Policies recommendations for children, pregnant women/infants and the elderly - Development and application of tools for surveying and assessing inequality of environmental welfare - Amendment of the Framework Act on Environmental Policy and Environmental Health Act in order to clarify the legal concept of enhancement of environmental welfare - Expansion of the designation of the Environmental Health Center in the direction to improve the current environmental health services - Introduction of the CARE program for the promotion of local-based environmental welfare business of each local government as part of the construction of environmental welfare governance