자연경관심의제도의 현황분석 및 제도 개선방안

자연경관심의는 개발사업이 비도시지역으로 무분별하게 확장되면서 농지와 산지의 과도한 잠식에 따른 경관 훼손 방지와, 산지·하천 등과 인접한 경관 민감 지역의 보전을 위하여 2006년에 도입되었다. 이후 「산지관리법」에 의한 산지경관영향검토, 「경관법」에 의한 경관심의 등 자연경관 보전과 훼손을 저감하여 양호한 경관을 창출하기 위한 다양한 제도가 도입되었다. 본 연구는 자연경관심의와 관련된 각종 제도 및 규정의 내용 및 문제점 분석과 환경영향평가와의 연계성 및 검토의견의 적정성 분석 등을 통하여 제도 간의 중복평가와 실효성 여부를 진단하여 자연경관심의의 발전방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 경관 관련 자문 및 협의제도는 자연경관의 보전 및 양호한 경관의 창출이라는 공통된 목적에 따라 제정되었으며, 자연경관심의와 환경영향평가 등, 산지경관영향검토 등은 상당 부문 대상범위가 중복되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 평가 시기는 지구 지정 전 혹은 사업계획의 승인 전으로 되어 있는 등 동일하며, 운영체계 또한 조경과 도시, 건축 등의 유사한 분야의 전문가를 위원으로 선정하여 운영하고 있다. 결과적으로 경관 관련 자문 및 협의제도는 시행부처와 관련 근거법은 상이하지만 운영 측면에서는 상당 부문 유사한 것으로 나타났다. 자연경관심의에 대한 기존 연구의 검토와 자연경관심의의견의 분석을 통해 제도적 · 운영적 문제점을 도출하였다. 제도적 문제점으로는 불분명한 자연경관심의 시기와 자연경관심의 대상사업의 과다, 자연경관심의 기준의 부재, 심의의견의 Feed-Back 기능 미흡 등이다. 운영적 문제점으로는 사업유형별 획일적 심의의견, 자연경관심의의 구체성과 다양성, 명확성 부족, 자연경관심의의견의 형식 및 내용의 부적합성, 자연경과심의결과 회신율의 저조, 심의기능과의 비정합성 등이다. 자연경관심의는 제도적 · 운영적 문제점으로 인하여 효율적으로 작동하고 있지 않고 있으며, 환경영향평가와 중복 운영되고 있어 그 필요성에 의문이 지속적으로 제기되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 자연경관심의를 존치할 경우와 환경영향평가와 통합하여 평가하는 안에 대하여 운영 및 효과 측면에서 장·단점을 분석하였다. 자연경관심의를 존치할 경우 자연경관보전을 위한 강력한 규제 수단이 될 수 있으며, 다양한 경관 검토의견의 수렴이 가능하고, 자연경관의 보전의 중요성과 이해를 증진시킬 수 있는 장점이 있다. 또한 자연경관심의를 환경영향평가와 통합하여 운영하는 방안은 중복 규제에 따른 갈등 해결과 규제 간소화와 자연경관심의 업무 조정으로 환경영향평가 내실화 가능, 환경영향평가 평가항목과의 종합적·합리적 조정이 가능, 경관자문위원 검토의견에 대한 Feed-Back 가능 등의 장점이 있다. 마지막으로 현재 운영 중인 자연경관심의에 대하여 실효성을 확보할 수 있는 방안으로 경관영향평가를 위한 평가기준의 마련, 자연경관 심의대상의 조정, 자연경관 심의 시기의 조정을 통한 Feed-Back 기능 확보, 현장 중심의 경관심의가 필요, 다양한 심의위원 인력 풀의 구성과 활용, 자연경관심의의 이해를 위한 워크숍과 성과의 홍보, 자연경관심의에 부합하는 형식(서식)의 마련 등의 개선방향을 마련하였다.

Natural landscape rating system is first introduced in 2006 to prevent extreme damages on natural resources and conserve scenically sensitive sites as the most development projects are expanded even over rural area where excessive exploitation is inevitable. Various regulations including the mountainous landscape impact investigation based on the Management of Mountainous Districts Act and the landscape rating system based on the Landscape Act are founded in order to preserve the natural landscape and reduce damage. This study aimed at diagnosing feasibilities of each regulation through comprehending and analyzing the challenges that regulatory acts are facing. Also, by analyzing connectivity between the acts and the environmental impact assessment as well as proprieties of the examination opinion, the study focuses on suggesting development plans for the natural landscape rating system. Consultation and negotiation system on landscape issues are established to encourage both conservation of natural landscape and creation of favorable visible features. In many cases, scopes of each project are found to be overlapped in the natural landscape rating system, the environmental impact assessment, and the mountainous landscape impact investigation. Evaluation period is uniformly found before deciding the project site or getting approval of the project. Operation system is managed by adopting experts on landscape, or urban architects. As a result, consultation and negotiation system are dissimilar among each government department, however, its operation system is found to be similar. By investigating the existing studies on the natural landscape rating system and analyzing the opinion obtained through the rating system, institutional and operational challenges are deducted. Uncertainties on the rating time, absence of the evaluation criteria, and insufficient Feed-Back of the rating are the main institutional difficulties. In case of the operational difficulties, standardized opinion on each project type, lack of concreteness, diversity, and clarity, inappropriate rating form and contents, inactive feedback, and mismatch with the rating system are proposed. Due to such institutional and operational challenges, the natural landscape rating system is not effectively running and therefore, its necessity has been questioned continuously. Thus, this study tries to figure out the pros and cons of combining the natural landscape rating system and the environmental impact assessment in both operational and effective aspects. When the natural landscape rating system exist, it can be a powerful mean to regulate and conserve natural resources by collecting various opinion, and promoting understanding towards the significance of landscape conservation. In addition, combining the natural landscape rating system and the environmental impact assessment has several advantages. Overlapped regulations will minimize the procedures to relieve conflict. Minimized procedures and adjusted rating load will make the environmental impact assessment more substantial. It will also enable evaluation contents to be adapted comprehensively and reasonably. Feed-Back on each opinion may also let the system work efficiently. Lastly, measures to obtain feasibilities of natural landscape rating system in progress are suggested as follows; arranging evaluation criteria for the landscape impact assessment, adjusting target projects and rating time, securing Feed-Back function as a result. Moreover, conducting landscape rating system in field, adopting reliable experts as examiners, holding workshops to comprehend the rating system and promote records, and preparing documentary form for the rating system are introduced as applicable plans to raise effectiveness of the system.

자연경관심의; 환경영향평가; 경관심의; 산지경관영향검토; Natural Landscape Rating System; Environmental Impact Assessment; Landscape Rating; Mountainous Landscape Impact Investigation